Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Outdoor Speaker Placement

Speaker Placement: Unusual Room Layouts and Elevating Speakers

Positioning Floorstanding Speakers

Wall'O'Fame
Greetings fellow Axiom owners...
HG Rosewoods Part 3
Who's Online
0 registered (), 134 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13295 Members
11 Forums
22826 Topics
403268 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17741
pmbuko 16259
SirQuack 13318
CV 11146
MarkSJohnson 10832
Meanwhile On Facebook

A very fond farewell party last night . . . we miss you Noreen!

Hope everyone's got their summer favourite playlists cued up for the weekend! W...

(y) Love this customer review of the M2s! "the first time listening to my new a...

These LFR1100 speakers in custom Eggshell White are on their way to Taiwan (yes,...

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#304529 - 05/03/10 09:09 AM Need help...Projector is showing HD from Dishnet
mazzum Offline
enthusiast

Registered: 10/28/09
Posts: 39
but not from Bluray. I have both Dish and Samsung Bluray input into Yamaha rxv3900. They are both hooked up via HDMI and Component inputs. With Component out to the projector (no HDMI input only svga-dsub)and HDMI out to HDTV. This set up was working fine and I was getting a fantastic picture. I went to change the projector bulb and the problems started. First the new bulb would come on fine. Then it would go black and nothing else would work. I put the old bulb back in and everything seemed to work fine again. That is until I played the bluray and it recognized the input at 720x480. I have checked the bluray output on my HDTV and it is fine. I have the Yamaha processing everything to 1080p (but tried pass through as well). The projector is XGA but has always recognized an HD signal and still does with the Dishnet signal just not the Bluray. Any input or ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Top
#304671 - 05/03/10 08:55 PM Re: Need help...Projector is showing HD from Dishnet [Re: mazzum]
mazzum Offline
enthusiast

Registered: 10/28/09
Posts: 39
Didn't get any help but figured it out. Switched Bluray to 1080i since I am using componenet into the projector and all is good.

Top
#304685 - 05/03/10 10:52 PM Re: Need help...Projector is showing HD from Dishnet [Re: mazzum]
nickbuol Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/16/04
Posts: 4415
Loc: Marion, IA
Sorry you didn't get any help. I am just seeing this topic for the first time right now, and you've already solved it.
_________________________
http://ht.buol.us
M60s, VP180, VP150, QS8s, SVS 20-39PCi, HTPC, JVC RS45, Onkyo TX-NR709, Shakers

Top
#304741 - 05/04/10 08:52 AM Re: Need help...Projector is showing HD from Dishnet [Re: nickbuol]
mazzum Offline
enthusiast

Registered: 10/28/09
Posts: 39
Thanks. Nice HT, followed the link.

Top
#304869 - 05/04/10 09:04 PM Re: Need help...Projector is showing HD from Dishnet [Re: mazzum]
nickbuol Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/16/04
Posts: 4415
Loc: Marion, IA
LOL. And that is not what my current looks like.
_________________________
http://ht.buol.us
M60s, VP180, VP150, QS8s, SVS 20-39PCi, HTPC, JVC RS45, Onkyo TX-NR709, Shakers

Top



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.