Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Blind Listening Tests

Sneak Peek into Axiom’s Current Research and Development

Axiom’s Newest Speaker: The In-Ceiling M3

Wall'O'Fame
Experimental Atmos
Greetings fellow Axiom owners...
Who's Online
0 registered (), 48 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13330 Members
11 Forums
22921 Topics
405228 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17790
pmbuko 16289
SirQuack 13341
CV 11237
MarkSJohnson 10942
Meanwhile On Facebook

Did you get your "Golden Email"? The great gift certificate email giveaway star...

Here's a helpful article for everyone looking at putting a new stereo or home th...

Interesting article about who's getting the money from streaming radio services...

Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#324695 - 10/04/10 01:00 PM Re: Direct TV DVR question [Re: michael_d]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17790
Loc: NoVA
DHCP is a protocol that automatically assigns network information to devices on the network. It sounds like the DVR is either not looking for or not finding the router that supplies that information. I'm guessing the IP is probably in the 169.254 range, rather than the more typical 192.168.x.x range. Given that your other devices work fine on that port, I'm thinking the problem is definitely on the DVR side of things rather than the router side of things. Go ahead and look in the advanced network setup option, just don't change anything.. the Cancel button is your friend.
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#324699 - 10/04/10 01:31 PM Re: Direct TV DVR question [Re: Ken.C]
tomtuttle Offline
axiomite

Registered: 06/20/03
Posts: 8294
Loc: Tacoma
Well, at least the thing hasn't caught fire, yet.
_________________________
bibere usque ad hilaritatem

Top
#324702 - 10/04/10 01:38 PM Re: Direct TV DVR question [Re: tomtuttle]
MarkSJohnson Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 09/27/04
Posts: 10942
Loc: Central NH
Tom, before Michael has to say it..... go to your room!

(You'll be safe from the fire there)
_________________________
::::::: No disrespect to Axiom, but my favorite woofer is my yellow lab :::::::

Top
#324705 - 10/04/10 01:47 PM Re: Direct TV DVR question [Re: tomtuttle]
michael_d Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 07/23/04
Posts: 3915
Loc: Up yonder
Tom - I'm not done yet!! And ya, like Mark said.....

Ken -

Advanced menu has all the boxes that I can enter numbers into manually. The boxes already populated with numbers and boxes whithout any numbers are:

IP Address: 169 - 254 - 8 - 193
Subnet Mask: 255 - 255 - 0 - 0
Default fateway: - - - -
DNS: - - - -
Mac Address: 00:16:6B:49:AA:DD
_________________________


Top
#324709 - 10/04/10 01:58 PM Re: Direct TV DVR question [Re: michael_d]
ClubNeon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/06/09
Posts: 3448
Loc: Western Maryland, USA
Try this:

Turn off your PC(s).
Turn off, and unplug the satellite receiver.
Reboot the router (probably by power cycling).
Plug the satellite back in, and see if it gets an Internet connection.
Then you can turn your PC back on.

The 169.254 is the range that Windows XP and later uses (and sometimes mistakenly hands out to the network) when it can't find a DHCP server. Take the PC out of the picture to make sure the router can do its job.
_________________________
Pioneer VSX-1018AH-K, PDP-5020FD, DV-79AVi
Axiom M22s, VP150, QS8s
Sony PS3, surround backs
-Chris

Top
#324710 - 10/04/10 02:08 PM Re: Direct TV DVR question [Re: MarkSJohnson]
radtek2 Offline
old hand

Registered: 08/05/04
Posts: 78
Loc: Yelm, WA
I have just upgraded my DTV to the same thing . I already had the correct DVR but needed to update the my 2 other receivers. The Direct TV people installed all of this for me and did the setup. It works flawlessly.

I of course followed them around to see what they were doing. You did not mention if you installed a wall wart powered white box labeled "Connected Home Adapter" DECA1MR0-01. This has a Mac address and your router connects this to your Sat Dish.

What they did on mine was to run a cable from the adapter though a new cable wall connector to the outside and to the Sat dish.
Also when they were doing the setup they could not get it to work through one of the new receivers no matter what they tried but went to a second new receiver and were able to do the setup there. And like I said everything has functioned as it should since the install. Hope some of this helps you.
_________________________
M80s VP180 QS8 SVS PC13 Ultra & 20-39PCi
NAD T785HD Oppo95
AntiMode8033
ADA 1500 Amp
Pio 151

Top
#324711 - 10/04/10 02:16 PM Re: Direct TV DVR question [Re: radtek2]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17790
Loc: NoVA
It's definitely a DHCP issue. BTW, Chris, that's the range that ANY network device uses when it can't find an address--not just Windows.

That does, however, point to hte server being the problem, now that I think of it. Maybe his router has a very, very small DHCP range?
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#324713 - 10/04/10 02:24 PM Re: Direct TV DVR question [Re: Ken.C]
ClubNeon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/06/09
Posts: 3448
Loc: Western Maryland, USA
That range actually belongs to Microsoft (it's classified as routable by ARIN), they made it the default no-DHCP range with Windows XP. Others may have followed suit now.

I was wondering about the router running out of IPs, but unless someone specifically configured it that way, or he already has 100 devices on the network, I don't know of any router that is so limited out of the box.
_________________________
Pioneer VSX-1018AH-K, PDP-5020FD, DV-79AVi
Axiom M22s, VP150, QS8s
Sony PS3, surround backs
-Chris

Top
#324715 - 10/04/10 02:39 PM Re: Direct TV DVR question [Re: ClubNeon]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17790
Loc: NoVA
I knew I shouldn't have tried to correct you... damn, I hate being wrong about that stuff...


Edited by kcarlile (10/04/10 02:39 PM)
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#324717 - 10/04/10 02:52 PM Re: Direct TV DVR question [Re: ClubNeon]
radtek2 Offline
old hand

Registered: 08/05/04
Posts: 78
Loc: Yelm, WA
Before I went with the Whole Home Connection My DVR was able to get the On Demand and the like with a simple connection to my network using a Sling Powerline connected to my router a Linksys E3000. With the new setup like I said they had to install a connection between my router and my Sat Dish. The setup goes, Comcast Cable Modem> Router> DTV Connect Home Adapter> Sat dish. I don't know exactly what this adapter does but it seems to be a necessary part of the equipment chain. Michael do you have this adapter in line?
_________________________
M80s VP180 QS8 SVS PC13 Ultra & 20-39PCi
NAD T785HD Oppo95
AntiMode8033
ADA 1500 Amp
Pio 151

Top
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.