Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Sneak Peek into Axiom’s Current Research and Development

Axiom’s Newest Speaker: The In-Ceiling M3

Outdoor Speaker Placement

Wall'O'Fame
Experimental Atmos
Greetings fellow Axiom owners...
Who's Online
1 registered (Ajax), 69 Guests and 6 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13317 Members
11 Forums
22876 Topics
404359 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17775
pmbuko 16273
SirQuack 13333
CV 11200
MarkSJohnson 10886
Meanwhile On Facebook

So much going on in this month's newsletter - new product announcements, a new v...

Love this comment from Doug T! "The M22 bookshelf speakers sound so clean and a...

󾓶 Andrew has spoken! Big update on the AxiomPlay Wireless Platform on the Axiom...

A New Look For Our Amps and Pre-amps? Adding yet another level of customization...

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#350732 - 06/22/11 01:46 AM Remote programming for those w/ TV 'widgets'
oldskoolboarder Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 05/25/03
Posts: 2181
Loc: Menlo Park, CA
I'm wondering if anyone's run into this dilemma.

I'm using my Harmony 688 after many years, still love it. When watching TV, I use all the buttons for Tivo functions.

Now that I've got a Panasonic w/ Viera Connect (same as Viera Cast) there are some features like Netflix, MLB, Facebook (gasp), Bloomberg, etc that are useful so I don't have to pull out my Mac or iPad. It uses the direction control on the remote.

I can create a new activity just for the Connect, since that's the only way I can see getting use out of the direction buttons.

What have you guys done?

Top
#350746 - 06/22/11 07:53 AM Re: Remote programming for those w/ TV 'widgets' [Re: oldskoolboarder]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 5849
Loc: Some random location
My internet connection menu runs too slow and inconsistent for me to setup activities on my remote for it.

Top
#350782 - 06/22/11 02:31 PM Re: Remote programming for those w/ TV 'widgets' [Re: CatBrat]
oldskoolboarder Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 05/25/03
Posts: 2181
Loc: Menlo Park, CA
I brainstormed w/ my coworker.

I think I'll create an activity just for this. And because I can use HDMI out on my TV, I'll run that back to the receiver (I fortunately ran 2x HDMI to my display) for the audio.

Top
#350784 - 06/22/11 02:44 PM Re: Remote programming for those w/ TV 'widgets' [Re: oldskoolboarder]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17775
Loc: NoVA
I don't know anything about Viera Connect, but from the sound of it, that's what I'd do.
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.