Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Blind Listening Tests

Sneak Peek into Axiom’s Current Research and Development

Axiom’s Newest Speaker: The In-Ceiling M3

Wall'O'Fame
Greg's pseudo-HT room
EP175v4 with M3v4
Who's Online
2 registered (J. B., jlachanc), 47 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13336 Members
11 Forums
22947 Topics
405866 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17809
pmbuko 16298
SirQuack 13344
CV 11273
MarkSJohnson 10968
Meanwhile On Facebook

Here's hoping you get what you really want this year! What could be better than...

Shopping made easy! Need it by the 24th? Upgrade to air shipping for just $20!...

Just two more days! Better tell your gift-givers! http://axiomaudio.com/holida...

So many people took advantage of the weekend sales! Lots of auditioning about t...

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#350732 - 06/22/11 01:46 AM Remote programming for those w/ TV 'widgets'
oldskoolboarder Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 05/25/03
Posts: 2181
Loc: Menlo Park, CA
I'm wondering if anyone's run into this dilemma.

I'm using my Harmony 688 after many years, still love it. When watching TV, I use all the buttons for Tivo functions.

Now that I've got a Panasonic w/ Viera Connect (same as Viera Cast) there are some features like Netflix, MLB, Facebook (gasp), Bloomberg, etc that are useful so I don't have to pull out my Mac or iPad. It uses the direction control on the remote.

I can create a new activity just for the Connect, since that's the only way I can see getting use out of the direction buttons.

What have you guys done?

Top
#350746 - 06/22/11 07:53 AM Re: Remote programming for those w/ TV 'widgets' [Re: oldskoolboarder]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 5932
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
My internet connection menu runs too slow and inconsistent for me to setup activities on my remote for it.

Top
#350782 - 06/22/11 02:31 PM Re: Remote programming for those w/ TV 'widgets' [Re: CatBrat]
oldskoolboarder Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 05/25/03
Posts: 2181
Loc: Menlo Park, CA
I brainstormed w/ my coworker.

I think I'll create an activity just for this. And because I can use HDMI out on my TV, I'll run that back to the receiver (I fortunately ran 2x HDMI to my display) for the audio.

Top
#350784 - 06/22/11 02:44 PM Re: Remote programming for those w/ TV 'widgets' [Re: oldskoolboarder]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17809
Loc: NoVA
I don't know anything about Viera Connect, but from the sound of it, that's what I'd do.
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.