Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Positioning Floorstanding Speakers

Our Newest Flagship Model: The M100

Why We Make Our Own Drivers

Wall'O'Fame
"Serenity Cinema", now with 40% extra Serenity!
Updated as requested.
Who's Online
3 registered (troyd, ClubNeon, Boomzilla), 98 Guests and 3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
12649 Members
11 Forums
22678 Topics
400307 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17695
pmbuko 16220
SirQuack 13309
CV 11053
MarkSJohnson 10663
Meanwhile On Facebook

󾓲 The April Newsletter is out! Did you get your copy? http://www.axiomaudio.co...

Double-take! :O How well do you know our line? First one to spot the surprise...

<3 Love this quote from Jungle on our message boards! Just received my M3v4 and...

Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#390088 - 02/24/13 10:14 AM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
BlueJays1 Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/19/08
Posts: 4056
Loc: Porch,enjoying Bombay Sapphire
Originally Posted By: Mad_Chesser
also the brand new cerwin vega xls 215 speakers that my dad has are fuse protected as well.



I have some vintage Cerwin Vegas, their first Sat/Sub system. From what I recall from the product literature, they also had fuse protection on the tweeter.
_________________________
I’m armed and I’m drinking. You don’t want to listen to advice from me, amigo.

-Max Payne

Top
#390089 - 02/24/13 11:13 AM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
BlueJays1 Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/19/08
Posts: 4056
Loc: Porch,enjoying Bombay Sapphire
According to the CV product literature, my understanding is that it has an internal self resetting circuit breaker on the crossover network to protect the HF driver/tweeter from excessive distortion and transients.

The larger CV models have fuse protection for the entire speaker system.
_________________________
I’m armed and I’m drinking. You don’t want to listen to advice from me, amigo.

-Max Payne

Top
#390093 - 02/24/13 11:43 AM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: BlueJays1]
MarkSJohnson Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 09/27/04
Posts: 10663
Loc: Central NH
Originally Posted By: BlueJays1
The larger CV models have fuse protection

Charles is fuse-protected?
_________________________
::::::: No disrespect to Axiom, but my favorite woofer is my yellow lab :::::::

Top
#390102 - 02/24/13 01:08 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: alan]
Mad_Chesser Offline
veteran

Registered: 01/11/13
Posts: 195
Loc: B.C., Canada
Quote:
The M80s are capable of handling many hundreds of clean, unclipped amplifier watts on peak dynamic signals without damage or distortion. We've tested the M80s to beyond 700 watts per channel with no damage.


k, that's good enough for me smile I'll be feeding them power from a Rotel RMB-1095 to start and then eventually was looking at getting a Emotiva XPA-5. I'm quite amazed the price point they hit with 600 watts per channel, at 4 ohm, all 5 channels driven simultaneously.

I still find it interesting that some manufacturers feel it's helpful to have a fuse(ex: cerwin vega). But I plan to feed my axioms clean power and won't be feeding them more then 700 ever, so I would agree, they aren't very necessary.
_________________________
2 Axiom M80s v3
1 Axiom VP160 v3
2 Paradigm ADP-150
Pioneer SC-61
Rotel RMB-1095
51" Samsung Plasma

Top
#390109 - 02/24/13 02:15 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10389
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
Check this out, it should put to rest all of your concerns.

http://www.axiomaudio.com/research_PowerTestRoom
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#390111 - 02/24/13 03:01 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: jakewash]
Mad_Chesser Offline
veteran

Registered: 01/11/13
Posts: 195
Loc: B.C., Canada
hey thanks, very cool smile
_________________________
2 Axiom M80s v3
1 Axiom VP160 v3
2 Paradigm ADP-150
Pioneer SC-61
Rotel RMB-1095
51" Samsung Plasma

Top
#390133 - 02/24/13 06:22 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: alan]
fredk Offline
axiomite

Registered: 12/06/07
Posts: 6951
Loc: Canada
Originally Posted By: alan

If Ian sees this post, he may want to weigh in on the issue of speaker fuses.

Regards,
Alan

::puts on best Ian voice::

Fuses? We don't need no stinkin fuses!
_________________________
Fred

-------
Blujays1: Spending Fred's money one bottle at a time, no two... Oh crap!

Top
#391638 - 04/03/13 07:30 AM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
AdrianD Offline
old hand

Registered: 01/09/12
Posts: 82
Loc: Maple, Ontario
Originally Posted By: Mad_Chesser
...k, that's good enough for me smile I'll be feeding them power from a Rotel RMB-1095 to start and then eventually was looking at getting a Emotiva XPA-5. I'm quite amazed the price point they hit with 600 watts per channel, at 4 ohm, all 5 channels driven simultaneously...

The XPA-5 is rated 200W @ 8ohm and 300W @ 4 ohm all channels driven. That being said, with a gain of 32 dB and the high sensitivity of the M80s you will never need to reach that power.
The max I ever reached was with the volume at about 6 out of 10 (music) on my pre/pro in a 5000 cubic ft room and it was almost unbearable loud. Very clean sound though; you'll be very happy with the XPA-5 in terms of power.
_________________________
M80 v3, 2 x Emotiva UPA-1 Monoblocks, XPA-5, UMC-1 PrePro
Pro-Ject RPM Genie, Carver C2 Phono Preamp

Top
#391641 - 04/03/13 12:00 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: AdrianD]
Mad_Chesser Offline
veteran

Registered: 01/11/13
Posts: 195
Loc: B.C., Canada
Sorry, I meant xpr-5.

Im looking forward to hearing them tho. Order should be placed im 3 or 4 weeks
_________________________
2 Axiom M80s v3
1 Axiom VP160 v3
2 Paradigm ADP-150
Pioneer SC-61
Rotel RMB-1095
51" Samsung Plasma

Top
#391661 - 04/03/13 07:13 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
AdrianD Offline
old hand

Registered: 01/09/12
Posts: 82
Loc: Maple, Ontario
Originally Posted By: Mad_Chesser
Sorry, I meant xpr-5.

Im looking forward to hearing them tho. Order should be placed im 3 or 4 weeks


Even better!!
_________________________
M80 v3, 2 x Emotiva UPA-1 Monoblocks, XPA-5, UMC-1 PrePro
Pro-Ject RPM Genie, Carver C2 Phono Preamp

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.