Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Blind Listening Tests

Sneak Peek into Axiom’s Current Research and Development

Axiom’s Newest Speaker: The In-Ceiling M3

Wall'O'Fame
EP175v4 with M3v4
Jungle's HT
Who's Online
2 registered (tomtuttle, exlabdriver), 42 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13336 Members
11 Forums
22944 Topics
405762 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17809
pmbuko 16297
SirQuack 13344
CV 11269
MarkSJohnson 10964
Meanwhile On Facebook

Just two more days! Better tell your gift-givers! http://axiomaudio.com/holida...

So many people took advantage of the weekend sales! Lots of auditioning about t...

Only a few hours left to get a gift card worth up to 25% of your purchase! http:...

Four days to get in on the action!

Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#390088 - 02/24/13 10:14 AM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
BlueJays1 Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/19/08
Posts: 4082
Loc: Porch,enjoying Bombay Sapphire
Originally Posted By: Mad_Chesser
also the brand new cerwin vega xls 215 speakers that my dad has are fuse protected as well.



I have some vintage Cerwin Vegas, their first Sat/Sub system. From what I recall from the product literature, they also had fuse protection on the tweeter.
_________________________
I’m armed and I’m drinking. You don’t want to listen to advice from me, amigo.

-Max Payne

Top
#390089 - 02/24/13 11:13 AM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
BlueJays1 Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/19/08
Posts: 4082
Loc: Porch,enjoying Bombay Sapphire
According to the CV product literature, my understanding is that it has an internal self resetting circuit breaker on the crossover network to protect the HF driver/tweeter from excessive distortion and transients.

The larger CV models have fuse protection for the entire speaker system.
_________________________
I’m armed and I’m drinking. You don’t want to listen to advice from me, amigo.

-Max Payne

Top
#390093 - 02/24/13 11:43 AM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: BlueJays1]
MarkSJohnson Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 09/27/04
Posts: 10964
Loc: Central NH
Originally Posted By: BlueJays1
The larger CV models have fuse protection

Charles is fuse-protected?
_________________________
::::::: No disrespect to Axiom, but my favorite woofer is my yellow lab :::::::

Top
#390102 - 02/24/13 01:08 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: alan]
Mad_Chesser Offline
veteran

Registered: 01/11/13
Posts: 195
Loc: B.C., Canada
Quote:
The M80s are capable of handling many hundreds of clean, unclipped amplifier watts on peak dynamic signals without damage or distortion. We've tested the M80s to beyond 700 watts per channel with no damage.


k, that's good enough for me smile I'll be feeding them power from a Rotel RMB-1095 to start and then eventually was looking at getting a Emotiva XPA-5. I'm quite amazed the price point they hit with 600 watts per channel, at 4 ohm, all 5 channels driven simultaneously.

I still find it interesting that some manufacturers feel it's helpful to have a fuse(ex: cerwin vega). But I plan to feed my axioms clean power and won't be feeding them more then 700 ever, so I would agree, they aren't very necessary.
_________________________
2 Axiom M80s v3
1 Axiom VP160 v3
2 Paradigm ADP-150
Pioneer SC-61
Rotel RMB-1095
51" Samsung Plasma

Top
#390109 - 02/24/13 02:15 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10400
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
Check this out, it should put to rest all of your concerns.

http://www.axiomaudio.com/research_PowerTestRoom
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#390111 - 02/24/13 03:01 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: jakewash]
Mad_Chesser Offline
veteran

Registered: 01/11/13
Posts: 195
Loc: B.C., Canada
hey thanks, very cool smile
_________________________
2 Axiom M80s v3
1 Axiom VP160 v3
2 Paradigm ADP-150
Pioneer SC-61
Rotel RMB-1095
51" Samsung Plasma

Top
#390133 - 02/24/13 06:22 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: alan]
fredk Offline
axiomite

Registered: 12/06/07
Posts: 7217
Loc: Canada
Originally Posted By: alan

If Ian sees this post, he may want to weigh in on the issue of speaker fuses.

Regards,
Alan

::puts on best Ian voice::

Fuses? We don't need no stinkin fuses!
_________________________
Fred

-------
Blujays1: Spending Fred's money one bottle at a time, no two... Oh crap!

Top
#391638 - 04/03/13 07:30 AM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
AdrianD Offline
old hand

Registered: 01/09/12
Posts: 85
Loc: Maple, Ontario
Originally Posted By: Mad_Chesser
...k, that's good enough for me smile I'll be feeding them power from a Rotel RMB-1095 to start and then eventually was looking at getting a Emotiva XPA-5. I'm quite amazed the price point they hit with 600 watts per channel, at 4 ohm, all 5 channels driven simultaneously...

The XPA-5 is rated 200W @ 8ohm and 300W @ 4 ohm all channels driven. That being said, with a gain of 32 dB and the high sensitivity of the M80s you will never need to reach that power.
The max I ever reached was with the volume at about 6 out of 10 (music) on my pre/pro in a 5000 cubic ft room and it was almost unbearable loud. Very clean sound though; you'll be very happy with the XPA-5 in terms of power.
_________________________
M80 v3, 2 x Emotiva UPA-1 Monoblocks, XPA-5, UMC-1 PrePro
Pro-Ject RPM Genie, Carver C2 Phono Preamp

Top
#391641 - 04/03/13 12:00 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: AdrianD]
Mad_Chesser Offline
veteran

Registered: 01/11/13
Posts: 195
Loc: B.C., Canada
Sorry, I meant xpr-5.

Im looking forward to hearing them tho. Order should be placed im 3 or 4 weeks
_________________________
2 Axiom M80s v3
1 Axiom VP160 v3
2 Paradigm ADP-150
Pioneer SC-61
Rotel RMB-1095
51" Samsung Plasma

Top
#391661 - 04/03/13 07:13 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
AdrianD Offline
old hand

Registered: 01/09/12
Posts: 85
Loc: Maple, Ontario
Originally Posted By: Mad_Chesser
Sorry, I meant xpr-5.

Im looking forward to hearing them tho. Order should be placed im 3 or 4 weeks


Even better!!
_________________________
M80 v3, 2 x Emotiva UPA-1 Monoblocks, XPA-5, UMC-1 PrePro
Pro-Ject RPM Genie, Carver C2 Phono Preamp

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.