Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Axiom’s Newest Speaker: The In-Ceiling M3

Outdoor Speaker Placement

Speaker Placement: Unusual Room Layouts and Elevating Speakers

Wall'O'Fame
Greetings fellow Axiom owners...
HG Rosewoods Part 3
Who's Online
1 registered (bjski), 34 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13310 Members
11 Forums
22849 Topics
403776 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17754
pmbuko 16268
SirQuack 13324
CV 11168
MarkSJohnson 10856
Meanwhile On Facebook

Hurry - sale ends Sunday!

Get a Gift Card Worth 20% of Your Purchase! Save hundreds!

Got your new In-Ceiling speakers yet? #atmosready http://axiomaudio.com/m3-in-c...

(y) Can't wait for the next evolution of surround sound to go mainstream!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#392601 - 05/03/13 03:46 AM Upgrade AudioBytes Speakers to M2?
jmone Offline
veteran

Registered: 01/08/06
Posts: 156
Loc: Sydney Australia
Would this be a worthy upgrade to pair a set of M2's with the AudioBytes Amp and Sub? The Audiobytes are OK but at times I want to crank it up in the study and having gone through 3 drivers so far (the good folk at Axiom keep replacing them!) I'm now very cautious of not pushing them.

Thanks
Nathan


Edited by jmone (05/03/13 03:46 AM)
_________________________
HT:M80s,VP150,QS8,EP500 Outside:2 Pair M3 1 Pair M22 Office:AudioBytes, Games Room: M60,VP150

Top
#392604 - 05/03/13 05:22 AM Re: Upgrade AudioBytes Speakers to M2? [Re: jmone]
JohnK Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/11/02
Posts: 10376
Nathan, sorry to hear about the problems that you've had with the Audiobyte speakers. I don't have any personal experience with the Audiobyte, but assuming that the connections from its amplifier can be modified so as to drive speakers with regular binding posts(check directly with Axiom), the M2 with a sub makes an excellent small system. There should be no problem with over-driving it.
_________________________
-----------------------------------

Enjoy the music, not the equipment.



Top
#392610 - 05/03/13 08:42 AM Re: Upgrade AudioBytes Speakers to M2? [Re: jmone]
Ken.C Online   content
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17754
Loc: NoVA
You will not be able to drive the M2s with the AB amp. The AB amp has built in crossovers for the Audiobyte speakers. That said, I believe that the M2s will probably be an upgrade from the Audiobytes, although I have not heard the M2s.
_________________________
I didn't do it, no one saw me, you can't prove anything.

Top
#392652 - 05/03/13 05:02 PM Re: Upgrade AudioBytes Speakers to M2? [Re: jmone]
jmone Offline
veteran

Registered: 01/08/06
Posts: 156
Loc: Sydney Australia
Mmmmm that makes sense....
_________________________
HT:M80s,VP150,QS8,EP500 Outside:2 Pair M3 1 Pair M22 Office:AudioBytes, Games Room: M60,VP150

Top
#392662 - 05/03/13 09:51 PM Re: Upgrade AudioBytes Speakers to M2? [Re: Ken.C]
JohnK Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/11/02
Posts: 10376
Ken, the fact that the built-in fixed crossover between the Audiobyte speakers and sub is higher than needed for M2s(since the Audiobyte speakers have a rated low of 100Hz and the sub a high of 150Hz, the crossover apparently would be in that range)wouldn't in itself be a significant problem. The sub would just be playing farther into the upper bass.

If the connection can be made and there's no other incompatibility the result should be good. Again, Axiom should be consulted as to the feasibility.
_________________________
-----------------------------------

Enjoy the music, not the equipment.



Top
#392663 - 05/03/13 09:59 PM Re: Upgrade AudioBytes Speakers to M2? [Re: jmone]
Ken.C Online   content
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17754
Loc: NoVA
No, it's a crossover for the tweeter and mid in the AB satellite, not for the AB sat vs the sub. It's a non-starter.
_________________________
I didn't do it, no one saw me, you can't prove anything.

Top
#392665 - 05/03/13 10:17 PM Re: Upgrade AudioBytes Speakers to M2? [Re: Ken.C]
JohnK Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/11/02
Posts: 10376
I'm not following. From what you say it isn't actually a crossover, but just a high-pass filter on the speakers. If so, and it's say around 120Hz, why is this a major problem?
_________________________
-----------------------------------

Enjoy the music, not the equipment.



Top
#392666 - 05/03/13 10:21 PM Re: Upgrade AudioBytes Speakers to M2? [Re: jmone]
Ken.C Online   content
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17754
Loc: NoVA
Noooooo... The AB satellites do not have an internal crossover network. The network for them is in the AB amplifier box. The connectors on the AB sats are 1/8" stereo style plugs--in other words, it carries a separate signal for the tweeter and the mid.
_________________________
I didn't do it, no one saw me, you can't prove anything.

Top
#392668 - 05/03/13 10:34 PM Re: Upgrade AudioBytes Speakers to M2? [Re: Ken.C]
JohnK Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/11/02
Posts: 10376
Okay, I see what you're saying. If it works that way(which isn't indicated in any way in the specs or the manual)then the connection to a "regular" speaker can't be made.
_________________________
-----------------------------------

Enjoy the music, not the equipment.



Top
#392669 - 05/03/13 10:42 PM Re: Upgrade AudioBytes Speakers to M2? [Re: jmone]
Ken.C Online   content
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17754
Loc: NoVA
Yup.
_________________________
I didn't do it, no one saw me, you can't prove anything.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.