Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Sneak Peek into Axiom’s Current Research and Development

Axiom’s Newest Speaker: The In-Ceiling M3

Outdoor Speaker Placement

Wall'O'Fame
Experimental Atmos
Greetings fellow Axiom owners...
Who's Online
3 registered (Ken.C, SpenceJT2003, CatBrat), 55 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13317 Members
11 Forums
22876 Topics
404358 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17775
pmbuko 16273
SirQuack 13333
CV 11200
MarkSJohnson 10886
Meanwhile On Facebook

So much going on in this month's newsletter - new product announcements, a new v...

Love this comment from Doug T! "The M22 bookshelf speakers sound so clean and a...

󾓶 Andrew has spoken! Big update on the AxiomPlay Wireless Platform on the Axiom...

A New Look For Our Amps and Pre-amps? Adding yet another level of customization...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#395287 - 07/19/13 12:33 PM Doing a "re-set" on my Denon...maybe.
MarkSJohnson Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 09/27/04
Posts: 10886
Loc: Central NH
Believe it or not, I resisted hijacking a thread. It's almost like you guys don't even know me.

As I mentioned in that other thread, I'm considering doing a factory reset on my Denon 3808. In case any of you have experience with any of this, I thought I'd ask two questions:

1- I was in that group of people that got an updated firmware from Denon that added Audyssey Dynamic Volume and Audyssey Something else...basically compression options. Do I lose those with a factory reset? If so, is there another level that lets you re-setup your Denon without stepping back in the firmware feature updates?

2- IIRC, the primary reason I had wanted to do this was because I "deleted" unwanted inputs and cannot find a way to get them back. (Yes, doing this and other HT stuff has been on my list of Things To Do for about a year, so I cannot remember the exact reason with 100% confidence as to why I wanted to reset it!). I do know that I checked through the batpig site and the manual (HA!) but couldn't find an answer to this. If someone knows, maybe I don't have to reset this thing and start again.

I have a list of 12 things that I've wanted to do in the HT for that year's time:

-Setup the purchased Harmony remote

-Re-calibrate things since adding the VP160

-Install a "Cable Hide" that I built on the wall under the TV

-Pull the TV off the wall and re-install Ethernet and an optical cable out so I can watch Amazon Plus stuff, etc. on the TV and still get to use the Axiom setup instead of the TV speakers, and, the primary reason for doing all this now:

-Install an HDMI splitter that will enable me to use the 3-D capabilities of my B-D player while having Axiom sound (Since my Denon is not 3-D capable, if I wanted to watch a movie in 3-D I had to pull the rack out, and rewire so I had a direct connection between the player and the TV...losing out on the receiver/Axioms.

Yes, I have two kids staying here next week so the HT is a priority...even it's 3-D capability.
_________________________
::::::: No disrespect to Axiom, but my favorite woofer is my yellow lab :::::::

Top
#395289 - 07/19/13 01:01 PM Re: Doing a "re-set" on my Denon...maybe. [Re: MarkSJohnson]
CatBrat Online   content
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 5849
Loc: Some random location
My opinion is that a factory reset would only return all values to the defaults. It would not replace or change any firmware that is already installed.

Top
#395299 - 07/19/13 01:48 PM Re: Doing a "re-set" on my Denon...maybe. [Re: MarkSJohnson]
nickbuol Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/16/04
Posts: 4455
Loc: Marion, IA
^^^ +1
_________________________
http://ht.buol.us
M60s, VP180, VP150, QS8s, SVS 20-39PCi, HTPC, JVC RS45, Onkyo TX-NR709, Shakers

Top
#395303 - 07/19/13 02:03 PM Re: Doing a "re-set" on my Denon...maybe. [Re: MarkSJohnson]
J. B. Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 01/19/11
Posts: 1271
Loc: Quebec, Canada
+2
_________________________
See:http://www.blu-ray.com/community/gallery.php?member=Gelli
or: Axiom Gallery

Top
#395309 - 07/19/13 03:47 PM Re: Doing a "re-set" on my Denon...maybe. [Re: MarkSJohnson]
MarkSJohnson Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 09/27/04
Posts: 10886
Loc: Central NH
My assumption is that it wouldn't change the installed firmware either, but I'm not finding anything on the inter-tubes that confirms it for sure. So I thought I'd check here to see if someone has actually done it.
_________________________
::::::: No disrespect to Axiom, but my favorite woofer is my yellow lab :::::::

Top
#395318 - 07/20/13 12:10 AM Re: Doing a "re-set" on my Denon...maybe. [Re: MarkSJohnson]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10398
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
I did it, you'll be fine. Look forward to spending some time setting it back up just the way you want, took me an hour or so.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#395329 - 07/20/13 06:42 PM Re: Doing a "re-set" on my Denon...maybe. [Re: MarkSJohnson]
Boltron Offline
veteran

Registered: 11/18/11
Posts: 171
Loc: Toronto
I really don't think you will lose your firmware. I would do a reset.

In fact, I have just recently done one of my 4311 which I was dreading out of fear that it would screw things up. It worked just fine and as expected.
_________________________
For every expert, there is an equal and opposite expert.

Top
#395333 - 07/20/13 11:52 PM Re: Doing a "re-set" on my Denon...maybe. [Re: Boltron]
fredk Offline
axiomite

Registered: 12/06/07
Posts: 7042
Loc: Canada
I agree with the 'do it' crowd. What could possibly go wrong? grin


Edited by fredk (07/20/13 11:52 PM)
_________________________
Fred

-------
Blujays1: Spending Fred's money one bottle at a time, no two... Oh crap!

Top
#395340 - 07/21/13 11:57 AM Re: Doing a "re-set" on my Denon...maybe. [Re: MarkSJohnson]
MarkSJohnson Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 09/27/04
Posts: 10886
Loc: Central NH
Well, the reset itself went fine, but I'm frustrated.

As I mentioned, the primary instigator in this was installing an HDMI 1 in ---> 2 out splitter so I could watch 3D movies with the kids.

Well, the player STILL senses a non-3D compatible link in the communication chain (the receiver), so 3D movies won't play as I had hoped.

If I run from the player straight to the TV, it works. If I run from the player into the splitter and ONLY connect it onward to the TV, it works. but as soon as I also connect to the receiver, I get the warning sign that the device is not 3D compatible so the player won't play the disc.

So.....

I'm running straight into the TV and taking an optical out from the TV into the receiver. I wanted to make that optical connection anyway so the streaming capabilities of the TV could be utilized with the receiver and Axioms, instead of just using the TV speakers.

But I'm dismayed that I only get PLII sound. I was already disappointed that the Denon 3808 was not allowing me to get the Master audio uncompressed modes, but now I can't even get Dolby Digital when watching discs?

This REALLY rubs me the wrong way, because I'm old enough to think of a receiver as something that lasts 20 years, but I'm thinking I should just pick up a Denon 3313 while they are on sale everywhere. The newer version X-4000 offers Audyssey MultEQ XT32 but in a side-by-side comparison on Denon's own site, that's essentially the only difference for the $500 premium.

I HATE the idea of buying another new receiver. I really don't want to be doing this every 4 years!
_________________________
::::::: No disrespect to Axiom, but my favorite woofer is my yellow lab :::::::

Top
#395341 - 07/21/13 12:02 PM Re: Doing a "re-set" on my Denon...maybe. [Re: MarkSJohnson]
MarkSJohnson Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 09/27/04
Posts: 10886
Loc: Central NH
Has anyone tried the new Oppo with the dual HDMI outputs along with a receiver such as mine....i.e., non-3D capable?

Does the Oppo fail to play the 3D discs if either of the HDMI connections are to a non-3D capable component?

Of course, I could argue that buying a $500 player to get me past some of the issues doesn't make as much sense as buying an $800 receiver that gets me past ALL of the issues....

Ugh.

Do you know how much beer and Tastykakes I can but for $800?
_________________________
::::::: No disrespect to Axiom, but my favorite woofer is my yellow lab :::::::

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.