Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Sneak Peek into Axiom’s Current Research and Development

Axiom’s Newest Speaker: The In-Ceiling M3

Outdoor Speaker Placement

Wall'O'Fame
Experimental Atmos
Greetings fellow Axiom owners...
Who's Online
1 registered (MarkSJohnson), 44 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13317 Members
11 Forums
22876 Topics
404358 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17775
pmbuko 16273
SirQuack 13333
CV 11200
MarkSJohnson 10886
Meanwhile On Facebook

So much going on in this month's newsletter - new product announcements, a new v...

Love this comment from Doug T! "The M22 bookshelf speakers sound so clean and a...

󾓶 Andrew has spoken! Big update on the AxiomPlay Wireless Platform on the Axiom...

A New Look For Our Amps and Pre-amps? Adding yet another level of customization...

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#405490 - 06/14/14 12:07 PM EP500 V4 - amp is making a "click-click" noise
michael_d Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 07/23/04
Posts: 3904
Loc: Up yonder

I have a call into Axiom Tech. Too much going on to sit around waiting for a call back..... Maybe someone has a trick up their sleeve for me to try in the meantime.

One of the twins I unboxed yesterday is making this click-click-click noise. Noticed it when I initiated the Denon's white noise test tone to balance channel levels. I have dual sub output adjustment. Same spot, same cable as the V2 500's these V4's are replacing. Tried turning it off, back on a couple times. Connections are good.

When the clicking occurs, I can see a color change occurring inside the amp cover. Must be an LED. It turns from blue to red.

Can't refer to the instructions (uhhhh, it happens!!), as there were none in the boxes.
_________________________


Top
#405492 - 06/14/14 12:27 PM Re: EP500 V4 - amp is making a "click-click" noise [Re: michael_d]
dakkon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 1846
Michael,

Without knowing the design of the V4 amp, i would guess it's a relay from what your saying.

Point of clarification, is the click coming from the enclosure (amp plate) or the driver?

Below i am speaking on the assumption that the click is not coming from the driver.


The switching of the LED leads me to go down this road...

Even though you said the cables are good. Have you tried to swap the cables, or put the existing cable into the other sub out on your Denon (i'm guessing your unit has dual sub out's?). i've had this issue with a non-axiom sub at the house, for whatever reason the signal would drop out, even though the connections seemed good.. if this is a relay issue, it sounds like the signal is intermittent, from the multiple click noises your hearing.

So, try swapping out the cable, and also the connection to the Denon. The V4 amp may be more sensitive than the V2 amps.

Hope this helps man... These intermittent things are the biggest pain in the ass possible.


Gotta go do more yard work, i'll check back when I'm done.


Edited by dakkon (06/14/14 12:28 PM)

Top
#405495 - 06/14/14 12:39 PM Re: EP500 V4 - amp is making a "click-click" noise [Re: michael_d]
michael_d Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 07/23/04
Posts: 3904
Loc: Up yonder
Thanks Dak -

The click is the driver making the noise. Weird... I have not had this happen before.

I actually swapped the subs around, thinking it could be a cable issue. The click went with the offending sub.

My Denon is the 4311 model with dual sub outputs and independent level adjustment.

Dammit... These are real wood models too. Getting that amp off without scratching the finish can be challenging.

I have more speakers to unbox.... Still no call back from Axiom.
_________________________


Top
#405496 - 06/14/14 12:40 PM Re: EP500 V4 - amp is making a "click-click" noise [Re: michael_d]
MarkSJohnson Online   happy
shareholder in the making

Registered: 09/27/04
Posts: 10886
Loc: Central NH
Swap the two subs instead of the cables and you'll check the whole chain up to the sub.

Easy for me to say; I don't have to lift them! smile
_________________________
::::::: No disrespect to Axiom, but my favorite woofer is my yellow lab :::::::

Top
#405497 - 06/14/14 01:04 PM Re: EP500 V4 - amp is making a "click-click" noise [Re: michael_d]
dakkon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 1846
Michael,

If you felt so inclined. you could pull the driver, and measure the resistance.


Tip on pulling the amp without scratching the finish..

Painters tape.. Mask off the amp; this should protect the surrounding area. I know what you mean about it being tricky to pull the amps.



P.s.
Michael,

The more i think about this, the more i would consider a loose connection within the enclosure if i were in your shoes. from my understanding, all of the amps are bench tested before they are put on the production line. So, the amp should certainly be good with a 100% QC check. next, possibly the driver (unlikely though).. So, that leaves the connections between the amp and the driver.. One of those connections could be loose, and the amp is detecting it. This would explain the changing LED colors.. Also, this would be a pretty simple fix on your end. Granted, you'd have to pull the am still... But, it would not require any shipping down time.


Oh, and you'd get a project out of it... Not that you're necessarily looking for a project... smile


Edited by dakkon (06/14/14 01:23 PM)

Top
#405499 - 06/14/14 01:33 PM Re: EP500 V4 - amp is making a "click-click" noise [Re: michael_d]
michael_d Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 07/23/04
Posts: 3904
Loc: Up yonder
Mark - I did that already.

Well now there's a burnt aroma coming from this particular sub's amp, and now the other sub is making a slight rattling sound from the amp. Something funky is going on... I don't put much faith into coincidences.

I'm throwing in the towel till I hear from Axiom.
_________________________


Top
#405504 - 06/14/14 01:52 PM Re: EP500 V4 - amp is making a "click-click" noise [Re: michael_d]
onn Offline
aficionado

Registered: 02/28/08
Posts: 903
Loc: Edmonton Alberta
I had the clicking sound as well. I shut off my sub for about 10 minutes and then turned it back on and had no more clicks. Don't know what caused it though. I believe when I was talking to Brent about this he may have mentioned the DSP may be making this clicking noise.
_________________________
My system

Top
#405518 - 06/15/14 12:52 PM Re: EP500 V4 - amp is making a "click-click" noise [Re: michael_d]
JBG Offline
devotee

Registered: 06/14/02
Posts: 406
Guys you have me a little tad worried, I'm waiting to recieve my ep500v4 shortly and seeing issues with the v4's is giving me second thoughts on my purchase...
_________________________
GETTING OLD IS INEVITABLE, GROWING UP IS OPTIONAL!

Top
#405520 - 06/15/14 01:50 PM Re: EP500 V4 - amp is making a "click-click" noise [Re: michael_d]
Serenity_Now Offline
veteran

Registered: 03/28/14
Posts: 191
Loc: PEI, Canada
Removed.


Edited by Serenity_Now (06/15/14 02:02 PM)

Top
#405523 - 06/15/14 06:55 PM Re: EP500 V4 - amp is making a "click-click" noise [Re: michael_d]
Andrew Offline
Axiom Engineer
veteran

Registered: 12/18/01
Posts: 176
Originally Posted By: michael_d

I have a call into Axiom Tech. Too much going on to sit around waiting for a call back..... Maybe someone has a trick up their sleeve for me to try in the meantime.

One of the twins I unboxed yesterday is making this click-click-click noise. Noticed it when I initiated the Denon's white noise test tone to balance channel levels. I have dual sub output adjustment. Same spot, same cable as the V2 500's these V4's are replacing. Tried turning it off, back on a couple times. Connections are good.

When the clicking occurs, I can see a color change occurring inside the amp cover. Must be an LED. It turns from blue to red.

Can't refer to the instructions (uhhhh, it happens!!), as there were none in the boxes.


Hi Michael,

Does the sub click when there is no signal, or the signal is at low levels, or does is only take place at high levels? The LEDs you see changing colour through the cooling vents suggests that the amplifier is going into protection for some reason. I am suspecting a wire harness may have come loose during shipping, even though we have not run into this before. The amplifier used in the v4 is a proven design and has been in production for over a year in the v3 DSP models. To my knowledge we have not had a single one returned with a fault.

Thanks,

Andrew

Top
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.