Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Sneak Peek into Axiom’s Current Research and Development

Axiom’s Newest Speaker: The In-Ceiling M3

Outdoor Speaker Placement

Wall'O'Fame
Experimental Atmos
Greetings fellow Axiom owners...
Who's Online
3 registered (bridgman, oakvillematt, Ken.C), 38 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13317 Members
11 Forums
22877 Topics
404369 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17775
pmbuko 16274
SirQuack 13333
CV 11202
MarkSJohnson 10886
Meanwhile On Facebook

So much going on in this month's newsletter - new product announcements, a new v...

Love this comment from Doug T! "The M22 bookshelf speakers sound so clean and a...

󾓶 Andrew has spoken! Big update on the AxiomPlay Wireless Platform on the Axiom...

A New Look For Our Amps and Pre-amps? Adding yet another level of customization...

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#84368 - 03/07/05 10:10 PM Harmony remote w/ EP500
rook Offline
enthusiast

Registered: 10/03/04
Posts: 31
Is there a way to turn the EP500 on/off via remote? I have the 659 remote...Denon 3805 receiver.

Thanks in advance

Top
#84369 - 03/11/05 08:32 AM Re: Harmony remote w/ EP500
rook Offline
enthusiast

Registered: 10/03/04
Posts: 31
anyone??

Top
#84370 - 03/11/05 09:33 AM Re: Harmony remote w/ EP500
Capn_Pickard Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 03/09/04
Posts: 1056
Loc: Arlington, VA (NOVA)
Does the EP500 have remote capability? Or is your question more geared towards whether there is a remote function in the Denon which will permit you to turn it on and off?

If the sub has a remote on/off switch, the Harmony can "learn" any commands needed to power it up and down. I just am unaware about whether the EP500 has a remote, which makes this thread hard to comment on.

If this question is about the Denon, I would assume that there is a DSP like "straight" or "pure direct" (I'm a Yamaha owner, which has these things) that allow you to play sound only through the front 2 channels... I suspect that Denon has something analogous.

That said, if it has an infrared input, your Harmony can handle it. You just need to tell it what to say.


Edited by Capn_Pickard (03/11/05 09:39 AM)

Top
#84371 - 03/11/05 09:42 AM Re: Harmony remote w/ EP500
Seabear Offline
devotee

Registered: 01/03/05
Posts: 365
Loc: Charlottesville, Virginia
I do not have the Denon you have, but I do have the Harmony remote, and I would think that you could plug in a macro that will tell the Denon to turn the output signal to the sub off. Then the sub should just turn itself off, if it is not being fed a signal, right?
But, then again, I just ordered one of those MX700s that Ray recommends because I found that my Harmony remote could not handle all of the macros that i now want to configure into my system.
Plus, the Harmony is only about 6 months old and the LCD screen is already starting to act up. So, as long as I am able to make the MX700 Sweetie-Proof, the Harmony will go up on ebay.
TjB

_________________________
Axioms; For when you've just Gotta have More Cowbell! 60s 150 350 8s 2is RX-V2500 DVD-C750 2900

Top
#84372 - 03/11/05 09:49 AM Re: Harmony remote w/ EP500
Capn_Pickard Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 03/09/04
Posts: 1056
Loc: Arlington, VA (NOVA)
Lost another loan to Ditech...

Loan = Harmony remote fan
DiTech = Ray

That guy's like a virus with those things. Seriously, how much are your commission checks for those things, Ray?



Top
#84373 - 04/01/05 05:07 PM Re: Harmony remote w/ EP500
Tharkun Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 01/05/05
Posts: 1039
Loc: Tracy, California
The Ep 500/600 does not have remote capabiities, how ever it can be controled by using a trigger wire.


Edited by Tharkun (04/01/05 05:09 PM)
_________________________
ROCK 'N' HAXIOM Theater

Top
#84374 - 04/02/05 08:39 AM Re: Harmony remote w/ EP500
ramzing Offline
enthusiast

Registered: 02/12/05
Posts: 36
Trigger wire - not exactly sure what that is ... is that what the USB port on the EP500/600 is for?


Top



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.