I just was flipping channels on TV and saw Tombstone was on, which I really like. So it got me thinking about my favorite movies of all time. I got it down to a top 5, in no particular order.
Tombstone
Braveheart
Matrix
Wedding Crashers
The Prestige
The Fifth Element.
Forbidden Planet.
The Harry Potter Movies.
A Clockwork Orange.
The Starwars Movies.
The Godfather I
The Godfather II
A Clockwork Orange
Blow-Up (1966)
The Exorcist
Thats a tough one.
Lord of the Rings is right up there.
Gone with the Wind. Given when it was made, it has really stood the test of time.
AI has to be the best Scifi movie
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Christmas Carol(Alistair Sim)
Abbott and Costello meet Frankenstein
Jurassic Park
The Mummy(1999)
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
A Bronx Tale
Pulp Fiction
The Dark Night
The Usual Suspects
Fight Club
Hard Day's Night
King of Hearts
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
8 & 1/2
Life of Brian
Easy. Excalibur.
Don't know why, I just LOVE that movie. First time I ever saw Patrick Stewart too. Too bad it never will be HD. I've seen a letterbox version and it was just horrible PQ.
Kelley’s Heroes
The Longest Day
The Fifth Element
The Hunt for Red October
Excalibur
Logan’s Run
Ok I cheated but I couldn’t weed any of these out. I’ve seen each of these movies 25+ times and a couple many more times than that. I’m not exactly sure why I like them so much but it’s almost an obsession.
I knew SOMEBODY would go over five. Didn't know it would be Dr. House.
Surely, there must have been a similar thread in the past.
Bull Durham
Godfather II
Groundhog Day
The Big Lebowski
Die Harder
It's been forever since I've seen Excalibur. I remember wishing it had been better. I like the King Arthur story, so I sort of viewed that as a missed opportunity. Maybe my perception of it would be different now. But yeah, I wonder if Bryan Singer is still thinking about doing a remake.
I would say CatBrat broke the 5 barrier since he went plural on Harry Potter and Star Wars.
It's been forever since I've seen Excalibur. I remember wishing it had been better. I like the King Arthur story, so I sort of viewed that as a missed opportunity. Maybe my perception of it would be different now. But yeah, I wonder if Bryan Singer is still thinking about doing a remake.
I’m puzzled by why I like Excalibur so much. Might have been the altered state I was in the first time I saw it but for some reason the movie just works for me.
I have quite a lot of favorite movies. It's hard to get down to just a few. I'll just mention five that I like a lot and try not to think too much about it, since I could easily keep shuffling other selections in and out of this list.
Sense and Sensibility
Bottle Rocket
Kill Bill: Volume 2
Happy Gilmore
Shaolin Soccer
I only have two that stand out, just because of re-watchability factor.
Gladiator
Top Gun
Second teir could go on forever, but I'll pick the top four.
Tombstone
Scarface
300
Schindler's List
And of course, comedies like Happy Gilmore, Wedding Crashers, Austin Powers etc are great for brainless rainy afternoons.
I have to break it down by genre...and I'll limit myself to three each - which mean some REALLY great movies are going to be left out.
Drama's:
Gandhi
Patton
Goodfellas
Comedy:
Planes, Trains and Automobiles
Zoolander
A Fish Called Wanda
Fantasy/Sci-Fi:
The Terminator
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (extended edition)
The Empire Strikes Back
Action:
Die Hard
Dirty Harry
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang
Horror:
Rosemary's Baby
The Shining
Misery
Westerns:
The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly
Unforgiven
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Star Trek IV: the Voyage Home
Pulp Fiction
The Incredibles
Layer Cake
::Doug Mackenzie:: My brain hurts, this is too hard ::/Doug Mackenzie::
The Princess Bride, just to much quotable content from this one.
As a Bill Murray fan I love Stripes and Caddy Shack
Star Wars, captured my imiagination as an 11 yr old.
LOTR, captured my imagination as an adult
Almost to a man, we chose as if the first 60 years of cinema never happened and like the term "foreign film" were an oxymoron. Ah, Potemkin, we are American!
just don't appreciate the bad acting from the first 60 years and the 'lost in translation' of foreign films.
Man, Rob Reiner is awesome.
New Top 5:
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Star Trek IV: the Voyage Home
The Incredibles
Layer Cake
This Is Spinal Tap
I would add The Big Lebowski to my list. Love that movie.
I too also have to break it down by genre, although Star Wars can remain at the top as an overall winner.
Sci-Fi:
Star Wars, the first one (Episode IV)
I was just a kid but nothing has since rivaled the jaw dropping experience it gave me back then.
Action:
Raiders of the Lost Arc (much the same as above)
Fantasy:
Lord of the Rings (entire trilogy)
Comedy:
Monty Python and the holy Grail
War:
The longest Day (maybe because I just watched it again lately on TV)
Horror:
The Exorcist (The only horror movie that can still make me queasy.)
Not sure where it fits:
The Princess Bride (As Jake mentioned, i just has to be somewhere.)
Can't bring mself to really pick a favorite drama. There are just too many movies made in this category I can't pick one.
My not so secret indulgence:
Highlander, Only #1. The rest should never have been made.
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Still my favorite of all time. Has all the elements that make a great classic movie.
And I can't leave out Citizen Kane -- another favorite with so much innovation for its time.
-Dave
Another one came to mind...
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels.
When I first saw this thread, The Last of the Mohicans came to mind, so I’m pretty sure that’s my all time favorite movie.
Then I started seeing other movies listed that I really like or at least remember liking. Excalibur is one of them. I remember loving that movie when it first came out. I’ve bought it on HD-DVD and watched it again not too long ago. It was still a great movie, just a bit hoaky. I sure would like to see this one remade following the original with Merlin’s character as is.
I like way too many movies to have a top five. I kept it under 20.
1- Last of the Mohicans
2- Excalibur
3- Blade Runner
4- 300
5- Braveheart
6- Gladiator
7- Tombstone
8- Cadyshack
9- Sahara
10- Saving Private Ryan
11- Escape From New York
12- Hallowing (the original)
13- King Arthur
14- Reign of Fire
15- Pulp Fiction
16- Taken
17- V for Vendetta
18- American Werewolf in London
19- The Warriors
Doh! Saving Private Ryan, I knew I would forget an obvious one. Caddyshack is up there too, the scene with Murray hitting the flowers, and the one with Dangerfield dancing in the fairway, are pure gold.
The thing that spoils a lot of WW2 combat movies for me is the use of American/Russian equip't, usually tanks, being passed off as German. I don't expect them to use any of the small handfull of surviving Panthers or JagdTigers, but at least use a 1/6th scale true replica or something....T-34's with a squared "Tiger" body ruin it for me.
Hmmm, no one has mentioned The Shawshank Redemption, love Morgan Freeman. I also loved The Green Mile, also not mentioned, I think.
Don't forget
Terminator 2
Blade Runner
Close Encounters
True Lies
and i know itx cheezy but hey, Titanic!
paul
I would have never guessed.
In the war category I would have to toss out Das Boot.
I'll second that. Love BC and SDK. Pulp Fiction, Fifth Element, Talladega Nights (for some dumb reason), Just saw Inglorius Baterds and really liked it.
First and foremost ... Band Of Brothers
Based primarily on re-watchablility and in no particular order:
A River Runs Through It
Bourne series
Fargo
Air America
Forrest Gump
And a host of other already mentioned above.
Expanded list:
Animation:
Toy Story
Toy Story 2
The Incredibles
Cars
Kung Fu Panda
Monsters Vs. Aliens
Comedy:
Monty Python And The Holy Grail
This Is Spinal Tap
The Princess Bride
Lars and the Real Girl
Napoleon Dynamite
Office Space
More Serious Movies:
American Beauty
Pulp Fiction
Pink Floyd The Wall
Layer Cake
Gran Torino
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
E.T. the Extraterrestrial
Almost to a man, we chose as if the first 60 years of cinema never happened and like the term "foreign film" were an oxymoron. Ah, Potemkin, we are American!
told ya my list would be missing some amazing films...
The Enforcer (1951)
Sunset Blvd (1950)
Key Largo (1948)
Amelie (French)
The Triplets of Belleville (French)
This is actually a question I ask when I interview someone for a job. If someone responds other than Pulp Fiction, I politely explain to them that they clearly are too stupid to work at our firm.
Hahaha, that is funny RayLewis. Its sort of like asking your favorite colour in a business interview and they don't answer green. If you want to really mess with someone during a job interview ask them a bunch of vague behavioural type questions.
That would be funny, Dr.House, but I'd be afraid to go too dry on the humor, as it may be lost on the person I'm speaking to. Now, if an interviewee didn't get that my question and response are a joke, they actually would be too dumb to work here. Fortunately, that has yet to happen. We instead usually end up talking about movies, which I'd rather do than discuss things that are relevant to my job.
No discussions of sports?
My interviews generally cover movies, sports, and/or music, in addition to a few things on the person's resume. The movies question is one I ask in virtually any interview.
My interviews generally cover movies, sports, and/or music, in addition to a few things on the person's resume. The movies question is one I ask in virtually any interview.
I end up asking if they have ever hunted before?
I end up asking if they have ever hunted before?
...in particular, co-workers or employers after he or she was "let go"...?
What do you do when one answers, "No, but I've worked at the Post Office before ..."???
You tell them to move a little to the left, then press the RED button.
I like to know what I am dealing with up front.
<Monty Burns>Release the Hounds!</Monty Burns>
<Monty Burns>Release the robotic Richard Simmons!</Monty Burns>
Clockwork Orange
Eraserhead
Harold And Maude
Dr. Strangelove
Taxi Driver
Magnolia
No Country For Old Men
Suspiria
Beyond The Valley Of The Dolls
Das Boot
La Dolce Vita
The Blow-Up
Pink Flamingos
Holy Mountain
There Will Be Blood
Jackie Brown
Old Boy
The Abominable Dr. Phibes
Wizard Of Oz
Lisa And The Devil
Obviously I could keep going, but too many favorite movies to ever list in one sitting.
How is this movie anyway? I've been meaning to check it out but haven't yet.
Terry and Rick, you're both late. We're doing Monty Burns impersonations now.
Oooh! Harold and Maud. I forgot about that one. I didn't put it on my top 5, but it has the all time best opening scene.
Terry and Rick, you're both late. We're doing Monty Burns impersonations now.
What's the flying speed of an african sallow?
Terry and Rick, you're both late. We're doing Monty Burns impersonations now.
What's the flying speed of an african sallow?
I think the line is....
"What is the air speed velocity of a fully laden Swallow?"
"African or European"
"aaaiaieeieee"
I really enjoyed There Will Be Blood. Daniel Day Lewis really owns his character, as usual. The movie is totally engrossing.
It didn't do it for me like it did for most critics. I did, however, like No Country for Old Men a lot. Javier Bardem's villain is one of the best of all time.
Agreed. Javier Bardem did a superb job in that role.
For sheer watchability over and over my top 6 favorites:
Groundhog Day
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Top Gun
Let It Ride
American President
Hunt for Red October
As Good As It Gets
Godfather
Usual Suspects
Hunt for Red October
Goodfellas
Tombstone
I haven't seen several of those, but I intend to see all of them!
Not necessarily my faves, but my most watched movies are...
Action...
Terminator 2
Most watched comedies are...
Kingpin
Monty Python's Life of Brian
Caddyshack
First thoughts, but I'm sure many many others
Dances with Wolves
Galdiator
Constantine
Danny Deckchair
The Postman
Boondock Saints
Braveheart
Mongol
THe Great Escape
I love the part in Boondock Saints where the detective is gathering evidence at the crime scene. Good movie!
The Eddie Izzard bit about the Death Star Canteen is much better.
Sean, that is one of my very favorite routines of all time.
"...and this one's wet..."
I've been sitting here going through all his routines with the Legos! They are really funny!
"This is Jeff Vader."
Someone linked to these a while back on the forum, right?
For me, without a doubt it would have to be The Commitments. Apart from the story, it has a killer soundtrack.
The Big Lebowski
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Dirty Dozen
and being from the Minnsota Prairie one that was filmed within a few miles of me
Sweetland
I worked in a movie theater as a teenager. We had a movie that I watched - at least parts of - 30 times or more.
"The Wind and the Lion"
Sean Connery
Brian Keith
Candice Bergen
On the other side - maybe Worst Movie - we had "Mandingo" starring........Ken Norton
Not necessarily my faves, but my most watched movies are...
Action...
Terminator 2
Most watched comedies are...
Kingpin
Monty Python's Life of Brian
Caddyshack
"Right, Right.....Good One, Centurion!"
Wow, this thread has drawn out some old-timers, or should I say seldom-posting but long-registered board members. Cool.