Hey, Five, THIRTY-FIVE, whatever
Good idea, Craig. I'm not sure if it will be harder or easier to compile segmented lists, though. I'll have to ponder it a bit.
I think you're a stifled database administrator at heart.
Drama: Resevoir Dogs, Godfather, Apocalypse Now (It was a good surfboard Lance, and I liked it)
Comedy: The Big Lebowski (BEST movie EVER)
Sci-Fi: Aliens, Blade
Horror: Evil Dead II, Maximum Overdrive! lol
Classics: Bullitt
Westerns: EVERY CLINT MOVIE
Animated: Ninja Scroll, Spirited Away, Secret of the Nimh
Action: Hard Boiled, Die hard
Adventure: Indiana Jones-Raiders of the lost ark
good lord spiff... this one is WAY too hard, and i have signed on WAY too late to try and do it. heres the best i can do off the top of my head.
DRAMA
1) Shawshank Redemption
2) Pulp Fiction
3) As Good As It Gets
COMEDY
1) Mel Brooks- History of the World, Part 1
2) Dumb and Dumber(i hate myself for liking this movie so much)
3) anything with john candy
SCI-FI
1) Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind
2) Star Wars
3) 12 Monkeys
Horror
1) The Exorcist
2) Jaws
3) The Exorcist(it is so damn scary, it deserves to be on here twice!)
SPORTS
1) Field of Dreams
2) Rudy
3) Hoosiers
short list, i know.. hey, its late..
bigjohn
Wait a minute! The guy who finds baseball boring, likes "Field of Dreams"? What's wrong with this picture?
I love that movie, John. I always weep at the end. I'd give ten years of my life, and heaven knows I may not have that much left, to have a game of catch with my Dad. Or, better yet, to just watch an Indians, or Browns game with him (we could both curse them together
). He used to take me out of school to attend the Indians opener each year. He just thought sharing that with me was a little more important than a few hours of school. He died 35+ years ago when I was 23. Miss him, to this day.
trust me, the irony is not lost on me either...
its the emotions of that movie that get to me.. for me, it has nothing to do with baseball. just a very well written piece of film. every single character has depth. from the old lady at the small town newspaper, to doc graham. i just cant say enough good things about this movie. maybe i am just a sucka for it? who knows..
bigjohn
Don't feel bad for liking Dumb and Dumber. The movie is ingenious. Very underrated movie.
Forrest Gump
She's the One (starring Jennifer Aniston, Cameron Diaz, and the dad from Frasier)
Dumb and Dumber
Office Space
I love all of those movies. Can't really pick a favorite.
One word of warning worth repeating: Do not try to light your own farts.
Aaaaaaaa ha ha ha ha ha ha!
The Last Seduction, Red Rock West, Fargo
Heat, Rob Roy, Saving Private Ryan, Patton, Cool Hand Luke
The Lord of the Rings (all three), Aliens, Matrix
Eraserhead, Return of the Living Dead, Repo Man
Quest For the Holy Grail, All of Me, Home Alone
The Long Riders, The Magnificent Seven, Sons of Katie Elder
Red Rock West is possibly my favorite right now. There's a scene where Nick Cage is trying to get away from J.T. Walsh and Dennis Hopper. He ends up on the roof of the bar, and using a 2x4 climbs onto the roof of a small moving van. Dwight Yoakum comes out of the bar, gets into the truck and drives off. Along an empty stretch of Montana 2 lane, Cage tries to signal him to stop by waving his arm alongside the driver's window. Yoakum jams on the brakes, stops the van, and gets out with a .357 pointed at Cage's nose. Cage says something like "Sorry, man, I didn't mean to scare you", whereupon Dwight steps in close with the pistol still pointed right at Cage's head and asks "Do I look scared to you?" I laugh every time I even think of that scene.
I can't argue with any of the previous selections, but any list without "The Princess Bride" is incomplete.
Ditto for "French Kiss"
And "True Romance"
My favorites - in no particular order, and more than 5, too
Goonies
Star Wars (IV through VI)
Matrix
Lion King
Alladin
Lord of the Ring Trilogy
Top Gun
Indiana Jones Trilogy
Princess Bride
Wizard of Oz
Toy Story 2
Wow - stream of consciousness on.
Bullitt
The Dirty Dozen
The Godfather
The Horse Whisperer
Hunt For Red October
Lawrence of Arabia
Lord Of The Rings - all 3
Notting Hill
Rio Bravo
Sixth Sense
Spartacus
13th Warrior
We Were Soldiers
High Noon
My favorite movies of all time :
1. Lawrence of Arabia
2. Life is Beautiful
3. The Godfather
4. American Beauty
5. The Breakfast club
6. Citizen Kane
7. Eyes Wide Shut
8. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
9. Braveheart
10. Platoon
In reply to:
One word of warning worth repeating: Do not try to light your own farts.
Haha... Spoken like a true member of the "Blue Flame" club.
We shall forever call you "Baldy". Or was it worse than that?
In reply to:
"Blue Flame" club
i remember watching some movie when i was a kid where all these guys were in the "blue fame" club. so, all these dudes are in a car at the drive-in, talking about what they ate for lunch, and how it would affect their ability to produce 'gas'. well, all of a sudden, all of them at one time have to fart, so they all rare back, ignite their lighters, and then every window in the car explodes as the 'blue flames' come rushing from the car.
now, i am sure i would not find it as funny now, but when i was a kid, it was the funniest thing i had ever seen!!! sure wish i could remember the name of the movie though. i would say it was early to mid 80's..?
bigjohn
Yeah... I couldn't think of the movie, either. It wasn't "Fast Times at Ridgemont High" was it?
i dont think so....? i havent seen fast times in a few years, but i dont remember that scene being in it..
bigjohn
Notting Hill ... I saw a The Simpson’s episode in which Hommer mention that he loved Notting Hill, ”he felt deeply identified with Hugh’s character” , funny:)
Someone mention “Return of the Living Dead”, I also think that movie is brilliant, funny as hell.
my list goes something like this (no particular order
Fargo
Belle Époque (Penelope Cruz,Spain)
Great Expectations
Blues Brothers
Office Space
Before Sunset
Life is Beautiful
~im sure I'm missing many...
Jaime
Cool thread; a lot of good movies so far.
My five:
1) The Godfather
2) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
3) On the Waterfront
4) A Clockwork Orange
5) Star Wars
Honorable mention:
Little Caesar
If you've never seen or heard of this flick you should really give it a look (I think it's coming out on DVD on Jan. 25th). It was made in 1930, so the sound sucks and the movie is kind of cheesy, but Edward G. Robinson gives the all time best performance in a gangster film, hands down. Everybody imitated him after this movie, from Bugs Bunny all the way up to Chief Wiggum on the Simpsons.
Man, lots of good stuff here! I'll add a few of mine, in no order whatsoever.
U571
Crimson Tide
The Hunt for Red October (I love sub movies... got K19 at home right now, I'll probably watch it in a few days!)
Chicken Run
The Incredibles
Chocolat
the Back to the Future trilogy
Waking Ned Divine
Love, Actually
Young Frankenstein
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
I'm sure there's a ton more, but there's a few.
While were on the topic... How about some good porn movies
. Sorry I couldn't resist, it's the lack of oxygen here.
You asked for it...
Fortune Nookie
Lucky Lukas
Frisky Summer
You'll have to find your own links. LOL
Oh. My. God.
ken- i have to say you have the most unique list yet!! from chicken run down, it gets a little strange.
one i forgot to put on my list is
Jeremiah Johnson. this is a western/cowboy/indian kinda movie. it tells a great story, and has awesome cinematography. a real jem..
bigjohn
In reply to:
Lucky Lukas
please tell me he's lucky cause he found his lost dog?
bigjohn
I admit, I was kind of looking at my DVD collection. Trust me on Chocolat, though... it's one of the best movies I've seen in years. To use a horribly hackneyed word--heartwarming.
I'll bite. In no particular order...
Raising Arizona
Blood Simple
Heat
The Godfather
Casablanca
12 Monkeys
Swimming With Sharks
Carlito's Way
American Beauty
The Graduate
Being There
In reply to:
please tell me he's lucky cause he found his lost dog?
No, but he does find a bone or two.
Oi! Did I TELL you I'm a visual thinker???
Don't DO that! I wasn't even thinking about it, and now...
At the risk of getting mushy/bittersweet AND breaking a stream of consciousness...
"Finding Neverland" is the best movie I've seen in years. It's not purely sad like "Love Story" or "Brian's Song", but it is the first time in over 20 years that I've heard multiple people audibly crying in a theater. Anybody who likes Chocolat, Princess Bride or Love Actually will like it.
Chocolat is very good too...
Tortilla Soup
Quigley Down Under
Eloise @ the Plaza
Fiddler on the Roof
Under the Tuscan Sun
"Day the Earth Stood Still"..........GORT!
"Star Wars".......(of course)
"The Proffesional"
"The Blues Brothers"....(part's filmed where I grew up).
"Trains, Planes, and Automobiles"....(a Thanksgiving tradition).
"Terror Vision"....(80's "B" movie).
"A Christmas Story"......"You'll shoot Your eye out".
"It's a wonderful life"
I've saved the best for last:
Killer Klowns from outer space............THE GREATEST "B" movie EVER!
U571?
I always feel sorry for Harvey Keitel (great actor), who has one of the dumbest lines of all time in this!
Here they are, stranded on a U-boat, he looks around at the gauges, then says "Everything's in German!"
Here's a question for you guys; now that I have the requisite gear, which action/adventure flicks have the best sound?
saving private ryan
the bourne identity
all the matrix's
all the lord of the rings
all the harry potter's
terminator 2
underworld
band of brothers...
that outta get you started..
bigjohn
Ahhhh....Harry Potter IS good..almost mentioned him, although his first two were the best.
Thanks BigJohn. AS it turns out I happen to have a couple of those already, I'm gonna check them out...
i dont want to insult you here, but i just want to make sure that you properly set-up each disc before you view it.
make sure that you go to the menu sections, and choose the 'language' or 'audio' options. then, choose the format in which you wish to play, DTS, Dolby Digital 5.1, etc.. and make sure your receiver is playing in that mode. my Onkyo will automitically swith itself to which ever signal it reads, but i dont know if all receivers do that. plus, to get the true DTS, you have to run from the DVD player to the receiver with an optical/digital link.
if you already knew all this, then i apologize. when i first started in HT, i wasnt aware of any of this, and it was very usefull info to me.
enjoy the new system!!!
bigjohn
Optical digital link? Can you expand on this? I was aware that some DVDs offer different audio formats, but I'm not sure about whether I have the correct cables to do the digital link.
u-571 was a pretty good sub flick, good workout for the subwoofer too! thought i have to say (going on personal experience) the most true life sub movie would have to be Down Periscope! when you've been underway for a couple of months that flick starts to take on whole other levels of realism!
Digital Link (SPDIF)- There are two ways to connect via digital, Optical cable or Digital Coax. You first have to find out what the receiver can take. The optical obviously needs to be a fiber optic cable. The coax should be a digital coaxial cable. Some say that a simple RCA will work, but I prefer not to gamble w/ my audio.
Hope that helps. These connections are necessary in order to get the DD or DTS signal to the reciever.
i use the optical cause i think it is beter than the digital coax. and that is purely my preference, not a fact. if you just have your DVD hooked to the receiver with simple RCA jacks, then you ARE NOT getting the full DTS/DD audio portion of the disc. in fact, i dont even think the DTS format will even play if you arent hooked up with the correct equip.
hope this is helping, and not confusing you even more..? the cable should look like
this.
bigjohn
John - Instinctively, I would agree with you about the digital coax. However, I think that I've seen threads somewhere where people have said that their receivers have played true DD via an RCA between digital ports. Perhaps I'll play around w/ it someday to confirm. But, like many, the extra few bucks for a digital cable is worth avoiding any signal degradation, etc.
I can think of many, but I'll provide the first five that popped into my head:
1. There's Something About Mary
2. Memento
3. Office Space
4. Weekend At Bernie's
5. Shogun
In reply to:
There's Something About Mary
FRANKS AND BEANS!!
FRANKS AND BEANS!!
i still almost pee myself from laughing during that scene.
"How'd you get the bean above the frank?"
bigjohn
I use a video cable. I'm pretty sure I get the full thing. If you look at Axiom's cable listing, the same cable is for digital coax and single analog RCA.
"Here's a question for you guys; now that I have the requisite gear, which action/adventure flicks have the best sound?"
In addition to those mentioned, Spiderman 2 and Haunted Mansion sound great.
I Robot in DTS sounds amazing. The base is ungodly deep and the detail is great.
My top 5 at this moment:
The Godfather
Apocalypse Now
Band of Brothers
One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest
The Third Man
Tomorrow it will be different (Especially since Godfather and GF Part II trade places regularly)
since i didn't see it mentioned earlier and i believe all of my favorites have, check out
Garden State. Hillarious movie with a great storyline. Also i'd have to throw in
Singles - always been a big favorite. Also:
Blow (one sad, sad movie)
South Park (have to agree with you here Craig - has to be the funniest movie i've ever seen)
you can check out the rest of my collection @ guzzlefish if you want - i haven't bought a dvd i didn't love. Should be the same username.
Science Fiction________________________
Shape of Things to Come
Alien
John Carpenter's 'The Thing'
The original 'The Thing'
Forbidden Planet
Fifth Element
The Matrix
Robot Monster
The Forbin Project
The Crawling Eye
Drama________________________
Breaking the Sound Barrier
Cape Fear (original with Robert Mitchum, Polly Bergen ...)
To Kill a Mockingbird
Night of the Hunter
Crime________________________
The Godfather
The Godfather II
Fargo
Miller's Crossing
Pulp Fiction
White Heat
Silence of the Lambs
Horror________________________
The Exorcist
X-The Unknown
Hell Raiser
The Omen
(I'll think of some more)
Weird________________________
Blue Velvet
Kill Bill I
Kill Bill II
The Hudsucker Proxy
Pseudo Ancient History________________________
The Gladiator
Ben Hur
Spartacus
War________________________
Saving Private Ryan
The Longest Day
The Thin Red Line
The Gallant Hours
Have to get back to work
Drama:
1. Braveheart
2. Dances With Wolves
3. American History X
4. We Were Soldiers
5. Amadeus
6. The Patriot
7. The Passion of the Christ
Action:
1. Fight Club
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. Pearl Harbor
4. U-571 (I'm a total submarine buff)
5. Platoon
Comedy:
1. Uncle Buck
2. Clay Pigeons (I highly recommend this one!)
3. Dumb & Dumber
4. Planes, Trains, & Automobiles
5. Blazing Saddles
Horror:
1. Excorcist
2. American Werewolf in London
3. Halloween
4. Scream (really just the first 10 minutes)
Sci-Fi:
1. Alien
2. Prophecy
3. 2001: A Space Oddysey
4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
5. Star Wars Collection
Western:
1. The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly
2. Outlaw Josey Wales
3. Tombstone
Here's a few I came up with. I think only one of them has been mentioned yet.
Drama:
Glengarry Glen Ross
The Very Long Engagment (in theaters now!)
Braveheart (made me cry -- cried harder the 2nd time)
Just plain weird:
Magnolia
I haven't had a chance to put any real thought into a post here yet, but can't believe that Alfred Hitchcock hasn't been mentioned yet! I think five of my favorites might be Hitchcock!
I saw Alfred H. "The Bird's" when I was a kid and was locked on the tv like a laser. Haven't seen any of his movies since then.......maybe I should check it out sometime.
Question for the group:
I'm the only person that has mentioned "True Romance". Most people I know that have seen it think it is Tarantino's best work. Great cast - Samuel L. Jackson gets 9th billing - James Gandolfini is 13th. So my question is "Have you seen it and don't think that highly of it, or have you not seen it?" I'm just curious. Thanks.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108399/
I've stayed away from posting favorites in this thread because I'm really bad at the whole favorites thing in general. If that makes any sense...
As for True Romance though, I liked that movie. Quite entertaining. It's Tarantino, but not directing it, he wrote it and sold the script.
True Romance is a terrific movie. Two thumbs WAY up. I've seen it at least three dozen times.
I could not wait to post on this thread...
(had some computer issues that have stumped me for the last couple of days...)
In some order…(although there is obviously some cross-over from category to category- I happen to think Pulp Fiction is a Comedy!)
For HT System Weenie Wagging:
Apocalypse Now Redux – The Horror, The Horror…
The Abyss - did this really not make anyone’s list that I saw?
Das Boot
Fight Club
The Lord of the Rings sets (best movies to fall asleep to, wake up to, fall asleep to, wake... on a rainy Sunday afternoon!)
Unbreakable
Black Hawk Down- My Step Dad was in Vietnam, and he made me turn it off because it “sounded too real”!
Air Force One – so well mastered that you can hear each shell casing hit the floor in a different spot!
Apollo 13 -worth it just for when they drag the rocket out to the launching pad! I rattled glazing out of my windows!
Broken Arrow – “Please don’t shoot at the thermonuclear weapons”
Crime/Gansters;
Everything Quentin - Everything except Dusk Till Dawn, although Harvey is an absolute scream throughout this, as he seems to be the only one playing it straight!
True Romance- I cannot believe I didn't see this one in anyone's lists!
Snatch
Bound
Shallow Grave
Usual Suspects
The Limey
State of Grace
At Close Range
Suicide Kings
Get Shorty
Way of the Gun
Obviously The Godfather I & II
Everything from the Coen Brothers, with the exception of Barton Fink, and ESPECIALLY Miller’s Crossing.
Witness- beautifully filmed- look at the wheat!
Mystic River
L.A. Confidential
Memento
2 Days in the Valley
Bottle Rockets
Comedy/Various;
Best In Show (along with all of the rest of his stuff…)
Young Frankenstein
Gross Point Blank
Field of Dreams (blubber-fest at the end!)
Shadow of the Vampire - Willem Dafoe is simply insane in this movie. He IS a Vampire!
Close Encounters
12 Monkeys
Jaws- if I come across this one on late night TV I cannot turn it off, regardless of how late it is, and I OWN IT!
Being John Malkovich
Death To Smoochy – I love people’s reaction the first time they see this!
High Fidelity
Once Upon a Time in the West
High Noon
The Wild Bunch
Dr. Strangelove
Summer of Sam
Do the Right Thing
Triumph The Insult Comic Dog- I love making people spit food and drinks out of their mouths while watching this for the first time!
And several Music DVDs that I was surprised I did not see get any play in anyone’s lists;
Talking Heads; Stop Making Sense
Pete Towshend; Music From Lifehouse
The Who; Live at Royal Albert Hall
Wilco; Are You Trying to Break My Heart?
Rolling Stones; Four Flicks
Steely Dan; Two Against Nature
Bruce Springsteen; Live in NYC
The Blasters; Coming Home
Documentaries
Winged Migration – this is a new one to me, and I have watched it three times already. Fascinating, beautifully filmed, great soundtrack & surround effects! Really, see this movie!
Farenheight 911 – like his politics or not, it is a very well done movie.
Everest- Good at home- INCREDIBLE if you can see it at a real IMAX.
Are you trying to break my heart? (did I already mention this one above?- no matter, see it twice!)
Journey Into The Heart of Darkness – The Making of Apocalypse Now. I cannot believe they did not include this as an extra disc when they put Redux together. MUST VIEWING for any fan of the film.
R. Crumb
Gosh,
That is just the short list. (and I keep going back and adding things!)
Sorry to bore anyone.
I look forward to seeing some of the other stuff on these lists that I have not yet seen.
Glad to be a part of the Axiom Family!
TjB
PS; Ah, as I was posting this I saw the note from someone that Any list without True Romance was incomplete - So someone else did indeed beat me to it.
And I agree with (and had forgotten about) The Pricess Bride as well, and now that I am on that stream of thought, I have to add Time Bandits, and what was that great freaking movie with Robin Williams and Jeff Bridges... The Fisher King!
...Ah, this could go on forever!
In reply to:
Everest- Good at home- INCREDIBLE if you can see it at a real IMAX.
You're my new best friend.
I'll try to only list movies that haven't been mentioned yet.
Among my all time favorites:
Frida
Like Water for Chocolate (not sure if it's out on DVD)
Milagro Beanfield War (only on VHS, sadly)
Other Very Good Flicks:
21 Grams
Adaptation (scene 13, I think, is an amazing surround sound demo)
Blade Runner
Chinatown
Donnie Darko
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
House of Sand and Fog
Live Flesh
Lost in Translation
Mulholland Drive
O Brother Where Art Thou
Shakespeare in Love
Here's a great site for info on movies: http://www.allmovie.com/
Oh, I forgot one of my favorite movies. I guess it would be sci-fi?
Jacob's Ladder
Thanks to those who had "True Romance" on their list.
I just finished watching it.
WHAT A GREAT MOVIE!
You're welcome Bray. My brother-in-law turned me on to that flick and I couldn't believe I hadn't seen it before. I (and I'm not alone - even my mother-in-law agrees) think the scene with Christopher Walken and Dennis Hopper is the best scene in the history of movies - or least of that type of movie.
And, from what I have seen in "Making of" and read about that scene and movie, that was almost a 1 take scene.
What is really a lot of fun is to watch it with the commentary with Christian Slater and Patricia Arquette turned on. They had not seen the movine in quite some time, and their comments whilke watching it once again are a blast.
Hopefully those who have not seen it have gone out of their way to get the uncut director's version, not the one that they rent at Blockbuster. Just a couple of sceens are different, but they make a huge difference!
TjB
"Hopefully those who have not seen it have gone out of their way to get the uncut director's version, not the one that they rent at Blockbuster. Just a couple of sceens are different, but they make a huge difference! "
The one I got a blockbuster is the uncut directors version.
My god that sounds like what Id do, I felt so bad after my dad died when I was 10 and I remember him asking me the day before he went to the hospital if I wanted to play catch and I said no.
Don't waste your time feeling badly about that, Adam. Forgive yourself. I doubt your dad would want you anguishing about that. There's not a human being alive, that would not go back and correct some mistake in judgment. Unfortunately, we are not perfect creatures (except me, of course
).
Well...its such a comfort knowing somebody's made it
this wouldnt make my 'favorite all time' list, but still a very funny movie i watched last night.
it was 'Bachelor Party' from the early 80's, with tom hanks and tawny kitean. she wasnt as hot as i remember in this movie.. but, it was still a fun trip back to the 80's.
best quote from the movie, and it still made me laugh.. right after tom tells them he is getting married, the guy stands up and says.. "Lets have a bachelor party. With chicks, and guns, and firetrucks, and hookers, and drugs, and booze. All the things that make life worth living"..
man, maybe i havent been living as good as i thought?
bigjohn
I saw a great film yesterday for the first time, The City of Lost Children. Not the most sonically compelling film, so it won't show off your speakers -- but if you have a good TV/display, it will knock your socks off visually. Gorgeous.
That reminds me - If you haven't seen "City of God", I highly recommend it. One of the best foreign (or domestic, for that matter) films I've seen in a very long time.
I'll just do top 5 overall. That's seems nice and simple to me
1)The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (extended)
2)The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (extended)
3)The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (extended)
4)Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
5)Finding Nemo
Misfit,
You've nailed it on the the head...
Although, I would have to put "Raiders of the Lost Ark" at the top of your list and you would have mine.
"Jacques, there's a big snake in the plane, Jacques!"
"Show a little backbone will ya? That's just my pet snake Reggie..."
"I hate snakes, Jacques!"
Waiting for Indy 4...
WhatFurrer
....True Romance...... Guess I better check this one out for me and the Mrs. I'm still learning how to pick out the good mushy ones so BOTH of us can enjoy.
dont let the title fool you.. 'true romance' is not considered a "good mushy" at all.
stick with fried green tomatoes, terms of endearment, and beaches.. those are plenty mushy!!
bigjohn
I'm sure my girlfriend wouldnt have liked True Romance. Its a very violent movie.
For "good mushy" try French Kiss. There are 2 "airplane" scenes in that that are hilarious. It's mushy, but not too mushy (as mushy movies go).
French Kiss is a good movie. Meg Ryan was made for romantic comedies it seems. I also liked her in You've Got Mail and Kate & Leopold.
A little late to the thread, but I'll throw a couple out.
Star Wars (All five)
The Matrix Trilogy
The Fifth Element
Dark City
The 13th Floor
Dawn of the Dead (Remake)
Seven
25th Hour
Braveheart
Below
Titan A.E.
The Last of the Mohicans
Juwanna Mann
Lethal Weapon 2
Kill Bill 1&2
Stargate
Starship Troopers
Species
The Chronicles of Riddick & Pitch Black
Kangaroo Jack
The Count of Monte Cristo
The Crow
SPR
The Iron Giant...just to name a few.
Also, all Bruckheimer and Bay films, and anything with Jet Li.
So what you're saying is...you like movies...
minirock- those are all mostly action or sci-fi..? with very few exceptions. try to incorporate some movies with some worthy dialogue. heres a good idea.. how bout a movie without a single gratitiuos explosion..? or, a movie where no one gets murdered or violently killed.
just an idea. culture is good..
bigjohn
Here are my top picks, by category.
Comedy:
Big Trouble in Little China
Drama:
Big Trouble in Little China
Action:
Big Trouble in Little China
Horror:
Big Trouble in Little China
Romance:
Big Trouble in Little China
Foreign Film:
Big Trouble in Little China
Suspense:
Big Trouble in Little China
Chick Flick:
Steel Magnol....err...Big Trouble in Little China
I disagree, Mini - your choice in flicks does in fact Rock.
There's something to be said abotu culture in a movie. I like movies with dialogue and character development and heart and feeling and all that bullsnot, but I tend to only watch those movies once, and rarely get the urge to watch them again. Whereas with visually and sonically stimulating films, I seem to gravitate towards viewing them more than once.
Now, I am not brave enough to call certain films that I watch the most my favorites, if viewing habits are an indicator of preference, then I prefer big, dumb, loud movies too. And, here, all along I thought that I was pretty cerebral about my movie watching.
Then I read your list and went - wow, those are some terrible movies...yet I own most of them and find myself popping them in the player more than I do "goodfellas" or "lawrence of arabia."
Oh, yeah - Kangaroo Jack? Really?
In reply to:
Big Trouble in Little China
there is some likeable quality to that movie, that i just cant put my finger on. definitely watchable.
i always thought 'remo williams, the adventure begins' was a fantistically funny and quirky movie. its no cinematic masterpiece, but entertaining. and every scene with the little chinese guy who is training him, is priceless.
bigjohn
Ahhh, Remo Williams... haven't thought about that gem in a long time. If I recall, Remo's trainer was supposed to be Korean - and was played by white guy Joel Grey (of Caberet fame and father of Dirty Dancing starlet Jennifer Grey).
Oh come on BigJohn...look at Rock's list. Why just picking out Star Wars II...that has worthy dialogue right there. Why I was rivetted every time Anakin was on the screen. "Everything on my planet is all course and hard. Not like here...everything is soft and...take me now as your own Padme!"
The drama...its moving. I cried. Twice.
The drama...its moving. I cried. Twice.
I did, too. In mourning for George Lucas' and Jonathan Hales' dialogue-writing skills.
i cried tears of joy when kangaroo jack ended.
my son forced me to watch it.
he does have 25th hour on his list. i like that movie. ed norton is very powerful, and it had a great cast of characters. it was the first movie i have seen that actually used the post 9/11 new york as a character. its subtle, but well done.
bigjohn
BigJ: Any recommendations?
Capn_P: Yeah, they're fun movies and only a small part of my list, and I consider my DVD collection a collection of my favorite movies.
rock- OK.. non sci-fi, non explosions, non killing, non violence... wait, do they even make movies like that anymore..
here a few i like off the top of my head. try and rent them first.
as good as it gets
coal miners daughter
moonstruck
the american president
when harry met sally
the elephant man
one flew over the cookoo's nest
philidelphia
scent of a woman
OK, thats a good start. i would rate everyone of these movies at least an 8. good acting, well told stories. some kinda mushy, some not. but remember, the criteria. no sci-fi, no explosions, no gratitious violence.
enjoy.
bigjohn
Call me a mindless minon...but I'm more in Rocks's world. I'd probably watch 20 of Rock's movies for everyone of these. Though the other day I watched Deep Impact. I was surprised how much drama it had for a movie that originally looked to be an action/disaster movie. Yes, people died...but no one was shot. Does that count?
i never said all his were 'bad' movies.. i was just commenting that they were all of the same variety. ya gotta push the envelope every once and a while..
bigjohn
I know...it's just...so hard.
I'm going to keep it at the 5 that the title asks for.
Braveheart.
Monty Python- Holy Grail.
Tombstone.
Matrix.
I can't seem to come up with a definitive #5. No wonder everyone's lists get so long. I'll just stop here. Even Matrix was a stretch to make it at 4, but I'm having trouble thinking of something else.
Thanks bigj! I have
As Good As it Gets, The American President, When Harry Met Sally, One Flew Over the Cookoo's Nest, and Philedelphia.
Coal Miner's Daughter I liked when I first saw it, but really do not feel like I ever have to watch that movie again. Liked
Moonstruck, but again not something I would watch more than a couple times (maybe on AMC or something) and there is only so much of Cher that I can take; although, I thought she was best in
Mask.
The Elephant Man I will most definitely look into getting, and
Scent of a Woman I really didn't care for. Not one of my favorite Pacino performances, and I honestly cannot stand O'Donnell(sp?) but that goes for any movie he is in with the exception of School Ties.
I'm open to other recommendations also, but they don't have to be Academy Award Winners since an Academy Award Winner does not a "cultured" film make IMO.
Thanks man!
In reply to:
favorite Pacino performances
if you dig pacino, my favorite all time from him is 'dog day afternoon'. IMO, by far one of his best performances. check it out.
agreed with e mask comment. cher is really brilliant in that, and i think the move, as a whole, does not get as much recognition as it probably should. another great movie, and i believe it was eric stoltz first movie?
bigjohn
I believe it was Fast Times at Ridgemont High which I will also add to my list of faves.
Anything with a masturbation scene is an instant winner in my book. Oh wait, I couldn't stand There's Something About Mary. Hmmm. Bad Theory.
I was going to say, I have a home video that I could show you, but then again it is only about 30 seconds long and the zoom is maxed out.
TMI, dude...
good lord.. i wish i could wipe this stupid toilet humor grin off my face.
BTW- i misspoke, i meant it was stoltz first 'title' role. main character kinda deal. i was aware fast times was his first, and i have that one to.
he was also in a similar movie to fast times called 'the wild life'. it was supposed to be the little brother to fast times, and had chris pean as the drunk/stoner trouble maker.. not as funny as fast times, but had plenty of T&A, so as a teenager, i thought i twas good.
bigjohn
Yeah, I remember Wild Life, but if Fast Times was a WOW, then Wild Life would be an eh! But yeah, T&A can make a bad movie tolerable.
BTW, a couple recent releases that I really like are Garden State, Troy, and AVP.
my wife and i rented garden state.. loved it..
her parents bought troy, but we havent got to borrow it yet. i have been told it is spectacular with an HT. i am looking forward to it!!
bigjohn
I'm just afraid of all the men running around in skirts. We had such bad fashion sense back then. Does anyone know if this is a good enough movie to overlook that factor? I haven't seen it yet.
Thanks
Try to follow me here...
My wife thinks Brad Pitt is hot.
We'll be renting Troy.
HaHa...point taken.
ANY WILLING MALES SEE THIS MOVIE...ANYONE?
Yep...but I think Brad Pitt is hot too, so I guess that doesn't help.
Seriously though, it was a pretty decent movie. Wolfgang Peterson tends to make good action flicks.
(but Brad Pitt
is hot.)
ANYONE WATCH THIS MOVIE OTHER THAN TO SEE BRAD PITT BE HOT???
In reply to:
Try to follow me here...
You have yourself a mighty fine wife, Tom, but I don't think I'll be following you there...
I actually saw it because I wanted too. Brad being hot was just an added bonus.
I agree, Brad Pitt is one good looking man (yes, even in a skirt he looks bad ass) and makes the character likeable. They couldn't have picked a better actor to play the role IMO. Terrific movie!
Now Keanu as Constantine... ???
Now Keanu as ________...??? (fill in the blank with pretty much anything.)
Neo?
He gets knocked a lot, but he can't be that bad since so many people like the Matrix. Or does everyone just like it in spite of him.
>>try to incorporate some movies with some worthy dialogue. heres a good idea.. how bout a movie without a single gratitiuos explosion..? or, a movie where no one gets murdered or violently killed.
I can get culture and worthy dialogue in real life, don't have to watch movies for that. Big honkin' explosions, now for THAT I have to buy DVDs (I live in Canada).
Keanu, yeah, underatted BIGTIME!
Did you see him in Dracula?
'Nuff said.
There wasn't one single solid performance in that film including Oldman.
I wouldn't go that far. I LOVED Oldman in that film. The rest of the cast sucked, but Oldman, I thought was great.
OK, I laid off this one for a bit, thought I would let it simmer down, as it brings such an endless posts, but thats great! And I must say a great post/interaction post. I guess I am a little different style than most here.
1 (in no order) Pulp fiction
2 terminator, t-2 was great but conceptionaly was a follow-up so in principle no sequel = the first.
3 raging bull
4 saving private ryan
5 the godfather
6
OK I gotta go to 10 then I am done
6 again - green mile
7 the prince of tides (No one agrees with me on this one, and I HATE barbara streisand on top of it)
8 forrest gump
9 the sting
10 unforgiven (most of clint's movies are in the top 100)
You guys missed on Keanu BIGTIME here ... He was GENIUS in Dracula ... Afterall, name ONE other actor that could get you to hope the VAMPIRE wins in the end ? ...
I can name four:
Jason Patrick The Lost Boys
James Woods Vampires
Tom Cruise Interview With The Vampire
Hugh Jackman Van Helsing
Awesome. And correct on every count.
I always cheer for the vampire, regardless of the hero!
Vampires are scary. I want them all to die.
Sissy. Besides, they're already dead.
I want them to die again.
Tsk Tsk ... Keanu is WAY more annoying than ANY of those guys.
one i had forgotten to mention earlier, and hadn't seen it on anyone else's list - the Mothman Prophesies.
If you are at all a sci-fi/thriller movie-type fan, this one's a doozy and all "based" on a true story. Pretty good use of surrounds as well. Of course, you'll have to put up with Richard Gere for 2 hours.
In reply to:
The rest of the cast sucked...
The movie was about vampires was it not?
WhatFurrer