Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-888-352-9466 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


Wall'O'Fame
Solarrdadd's 7.1 Apartment HT!
A promise is A promise... Axiom's second home
AxiomAudio Blog

Insider’s Sneak Peek: AxiomAeris

Axiom’s New Computer Speakers

Blind Listening Tests

Who's Online
2 registered (pmbuko, exlabdriver), 28 Guests and 7 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13,380 Registered Members
11 Forums
23,203 Topics
410,765 Posts

Most users ever online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17924
pmbuko 16349
SirQuack 13357
CV 11464
MarkSJohnson 11187
Meanwhile On Facebook
Page 4 of 5 < 1 2 3 4 5 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#265613 - 07/07/09 12:56 PM Re: Computer Build [Re: fredk]
Golden Offline
veteran

Registered: 04/28/09
Posts: 138
Loc: Baltimore, MD
Zimm - I may have missed this, but what was the total cost of the rig?
_________________________
M60x2, VP150, M22x2
Sennheiser HD-595
Onkyo TX-SR507, PS3 (40gb)

Top
#265623 - 07/07/09 03:21 PM Re: Computer Build [Re: Golden]
Da_Gimp_Pimp Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 06/23/07
Posts: 4094
Loc: Sitting down somewhere
I wanted to know the same thing.
_________________________
The only reasonable argument for owning a gun is to protect yourself from the police.

Top
#265628 - 07/07/09 03:45 PM Re: Computer Build [Re: Da_Gimp_Pimp]
Zimm Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 1361
Loc: New Orleans
Chris charged me $1,200 plus shipping. I'm sure if you call him he will build it for you for the same price...right Chris?

Frankly, I had not added it up post purchase, but I'll do that now.........

Looks like $3,080.50 before software. I think the last Dell version I built (online) was around $6,000, but that included some software, less RAM, and smaller screens. Not apples to apples, but the price difference is dramatic. Almost all my equipment came from Newegg.com and the process was generally smooth, but Chris handled all the customer support so I can't truly grade them.
_________________________
Panny 3000 PJ, 118" Carada, Denon 3300, PS3, Axiom QS8, PSB 5T, B&W sub, levitating speaker wire

Top
#265659 - 07/08/09 12:14 AM Re: Computer Build [Re: fredk]
Avi Deshpande Offline
veteran

Registered: 01/08/08
Posts: 157
Loc: SF Bay Area, USA
Chris:

I had a question for you.

I am setting up my HTPC (Sony Vaio VGX-XL1A). I want to use my projector as the secondary display(connected using component video) and use a monitor(connected using HDMI) as the primary. I want to use the monitor, when playing content other than video. The PC has a Nvidia GeForce 6200 TurboCache. When i go to Nvidia control panel, i do see both the displays but do not see the option of clone mode..it only shows me single monitor mode.

any help is appreciated.

Regs,
Avi
_________________________
---
Sony 46XBR2, Denon 4802, 60GB PS3, M80s, VP150, QS8s..Waiting for Sub

Top
#265662 - 07/08/09 02:27 AM Re: Computer Build [Re: Avi Deshpande]
ClubNeon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/06/09
Posts: 3453
Loc: Western Maryland, USA
Do you have the second display currently extending your desktop? I think that needs to be turned off in the Windows display settings, so the second display is not in use before it can be selected as a clone of the primary.

Other than that, I don't know. There are some limitations when using the component out--stupid DRM crap.
_________________________
Pioneer VSX-1018AH-K, PDP-5020FD, DV-79AVi
Axiom M22s, VP150, QS8s
Sony PS3, surround backs
-Chris

Top
#266764 - 07/21/09 04:35 PM Re: Computer Build [Re: ClubNeon]
Avi Deshpande Offline
veteran

Registered: 01/08/08
Posts: 157
Loc: SF Bay Area, USA
I tried a lot to get the clone thing working but cannot. I can only pick one.

I will try to test with 2 monitors on HDMI and Svideo. Just to make sure it is only on component out.

Avi
_________________________
---
Sony 46XBR2, Denon 4802, 60GB PS3, M80s, VP150, QS8s..Waiting for Sub

Top
#267197 - 07/26/09 10:19 AM Re: Computer Build [Re: Avi Deshpande]
Da_Gimp_Pimp Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 06/23/07
Posts: 4094
Loc: Sitting down somewhere
Zimm, do you have RivaTuner installed on your computer? It's an extremely useful program, and really a must have (I use it), that allows you to monitor the temperature of your video card and possibly other stuff.

Once you have the program set up, it will automatically change fan speeds based on temperature, or you can do it manually.
_________________________
The only reasonable argument for owning a gun is to protect yourself from the police.

Top
#267201 - 07/26/09 01:43 PM Re: Computer Build [Re: Da_Gimp_Pimp]
Zimm Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 1361
Loc: New Orleans
 Originally Posted By: wheelz999
Zimm, do you have RivaTuner installed on your computer? It's an extremely useful program, and really a must have (I use it), that allows you to monitor the temperature of your video card and possibly other stuff.
Once you have the program set up, it will automatically change fan speeds based on temperature, or you can do it manually.


I don't have that, but the XFX Radeon HD 4870 X2 I use has a built-in software control panel that does all of that and lets you manually control the overclocking and fan speeds while monitoring temp, memory use, etc, or you let the system monitor those. I also think my CPU has a similar control panel but I'm not messing with upping the voltage on the i-7 CPU - at least not yet.
_________________________
Panny 3000 PJ, 118" Carada, Denon 3300, PS3, Axiom QS8, PSB 5T, B&W sub, levitating speaker wire

Top
#267205 - 07/26/09 02:48 PM Re: Computer Build [Re: Zimm]
Da_Gimp_Pimp Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 06/23/07
Posts: 4094
Loc: Sitting down somewhere
What motherboard do you have? I don't recall seeing that in your specs.
_________________________
The only reasonable argument for owning a gun is to protect yourself from the police.

Top
#267207 - 07/26/09 04:07 PM Re: Computer Build [Re: Da_Gimp_Pimp]
Zimm Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 1361
Loc: New Orleans
Here is the motherboard, it comes with the SuperMicro barebones set: Intel X58

I think the CPU voltage and temp controls are in the Bios setup screen. But I have not looked for them, just saw it somewhere on install.


Edited by Zimm (07/26/09 04:09 PM)
_________________________
Panny 3000 PJ, 118" Carada, Denon 3300, PS3, Axiom QS8, PSB 5T, B&W sub, levitating speaker wire

Top
Page 4 of 5 < 1 2 3 4 5 >

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2015 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.