You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » Home Theater » Anyone using Monoprice Sub cable ?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#277643 - 11/04/09 03:52 PM Anyone using Monoprice Sub cable ?
Riker Offline
devotee

Registered: 10/16/06
Posts: 375
Loc: Ottawa, Ontario
Anyone here use a Monoprice coax cable to connect their subs ? I'm not one who believes in high priced cables by any means, all my cables are from BlueJeans and I love them.. but this Monoprice 25 foot long coax cable is only $3.70 !! I would think the RCA connectors are worth at least a buck each ? Can they actually manufacture and sell a quality 25 foot long cable with connectors under 4 bucks ? The equivalent in Blue Jeans is about $44 which is still pretty good I think.. and no, I'm not the kind of person that thinks expensive cables are better than affordable cables etc..etc.. I just want to know if anyone is using these incredibly, almost unbelievably inexpensive cables with as good of a results.
_________________________
Acoustic Zen Adagio, Veritas center, Axiom EP500, QS8s, Anthem AVM20, MC20,Adcom GFA7400

Top
#277649 - 11/04/09 04:02 PM Re: Anyone using Monoprice Sub cable ? [Re: Riker]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
I would trust the Monoprice cable, it is just coax. You could go to Home depot and buy some RG59 or RG6 coax and install some RCA ends or use 'F' terminal to RCA adapters.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#277651 - 11/04/09 04:06 PM Re: Anyone using Monoprice Sub cable ? [Re: jakewash]
Riker Offline
devotee

Registered: 10/16/06
Posts: 375
Loc: Ottawa, Ontario
Yes, but I probably can't make a home depot cable of 25' with connectors for $3.70 !! that's just insane pricing.
_________________________
Acoustic Zen Adagio, Veritas center, Axiom EP500, QS8s, Anthem AVM20, MC20,Adcom GFA7400

Top
#277655 - 11/04/09 04:11 PM Re: Anyone using Monoprice Sub cable ? [Re: Riker]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 18044
Loc: NoVA
I'm pretty sure I do. It seems to work just fine; or at least as well as the old monster video cable that I had before.
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#277656 - 11/04/09 04:13 PM Re: Anyone using Monoprice Sub cable ? [Re: Riker]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
You are right that price is very cheap, very little overheard to cover I guess.

I have found some nice coax cable from Princess Auto for a few bucks for 15 - 20ft worth and I cut the ends off and install RCA's.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#277660 - 11/04/09 04:30 PM Re: Anyone using Monoprice Sub cable ? [Re: jakewash]
SirQuack Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 01/29/04
Posts: 13579
Loc: Iowa
yeah, nothing wrong with them. They are not as flexible as the bluejeans cables, which are very flexible.
_________________________
M80s-VP180-4xM22ow-4xM3ic-EP600-2xEP350
AnthemAVM60 Outlaw7700 EmoA500 Epson5040UB SonyUBPX800



Top
#277661 - 11/04/09 04:31 PM Re: Anyone using Monoprice Sub cable ? [Re: jakewash]
Argon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 07/24/04
Posts: 1443
Loc: Oak Ridge, NC
I am using Monoprice 25' sub cable. I don't remember exactly what I paid - but it is getting the job done.
_________________________
"A fanatic is someone who can't change his mind and won't change the subject" Churchill

Top
#277664 - 11/04/09 04:39 PM Re: Anyone using Monoprice Sub cable ? [Re: Argon]
Adrian Offline
axiomite

Registered: 12/27/08
Posts: 6894
Loc: It's all about the location.
I'm using 35 ft RG6 cable from Monoprice for the last 8-9 months, no probs, excellent deal for the $8 I paid.
_________________________
Half of communication is listening. You can't listen with your mouth.

Top
#277668 - 11/04/09 04:49 PM Re: Anyone using Monoprice Sub cable ? [Re: SirQuack]
Riker Offline
devotee

Registered: 10/16/06
Posts: 375
Loc: Ottawa, Ontario
 Originally Posted By: sirquack
yeah, nothing wrong with them. They are not as flexible as the bluejeans cables, which are very flexible.


Is the monoprice cable flexible enough to run along a baseboard and coil any excess ? I remember reading someone having issues with the stiffness of this cable.. as long as it stays on the floor after implementation I don't care, but don't want to fight with it if it does not.
_________________________
Acoustic Zen Adagio, Veritas center, Axiom EP500, QS8s, Anthem AVM20, MC20,Adcom GFA7400

Top
#277674 - 11/04/09 05:15 PM Re: Anyone using Monoprice Sub cable ? [Re: Riker]
SirQuack Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 01/29/04
Posts: 13579
Loc: Iowa
The mono is basically RG59 or RG6 I believe, depends on what you order. I have a couple of runs tucked under the baseboard trim and carpet, and excess coiled up behind my EP600 and 350's. It should develop a memory once you get it routed the way you want it... \:\) I think the RG59 is what I used, more flexible than RG6.
_________________________
M80s-VP180-4xM22ow-4xM3ic-EP600-2xEP350
AnthemAVM60 Outlaw7700 EmoA500 Epson5040UB SonyUBPX800



Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,279 Registered Members
16 Forums
24,088 Topics
425,341 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13579
CV 11709
MarkSJohnson 11444
1 registered (a401classic)
201 Guests and
4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup