You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » Technical Questions » Question about installing a DSL line....

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#279370 - 11/17/09 02:05 PM Question about installing a DSL line....
RickF Offline
axiomite

Registered: 02/26/05
Posts: 5210
Loc: Vero Beach, Florida
We have a telephone line in the kitchen that I'd like to run to the TV room for a DSL connection. There are two wires, one is blue w/white stripe and the other is solid blue ... will this be sufficient to use as an internet connection (DSL) for the PS3 and AVR or would I need to have a Cat5 line for that?

I am completely S-T-U-P-I-D whenever it comes to stuff like this.
_________________________
Rick
Our Room

smile

Top
#279371 - 11/17/09 02:15 PM Re: Question about installing a DSL line.... [Re: RickF]
EFalardeau Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 08/27/07
Posts: 3400
Loc: Laval, Quebec, Canada
You will need a modem to connect to your phone line (which will have to have the proper carrier supplied by your... carrier). The PS3 will connect to the modem.
_________________________
E = MC2 = ((2M80 + VP180 + 4QS8)/(EP800 + EP500))^(ADA1500 x D2v)
AxiomAir/6xM2/4xM22/2xVP150/2xM3

Top
#279372 - 11/17/09 02:21 PM Re: Question about installing a DSL line.... [Re: EFalardeau]
SirQuack Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 01/29/04
Posts: 13576
Loc: Iowa
Rick, do you already have DSL in your home?
_________________________
M80s-VP180-4xM22ow-4xM3ic-EP600-2xEP350
AnthemAVM60 Outlaw7700 EmoA500 Epson5040UB SonyUBPX800



Top
#279379 - 11/17/09 02:36 PM Re: Question about installing a DSL line.... [Re: SirQuack]
RickF Offline
axiomite

Registered: 02/26/05
Posts: 5210
Loc: Vero Beach, Florida
Yes in another room of the house Randy, is that we need?
_________________________
Rick
Our Room

smile

Top
#279381 - 11/17/09 02:40 PM Re: Question about installing a DSL line.... [Re: RickF]
pmbuko Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 04/02/03
Posts: 16437
Loc: Ben Lomond, California
Yes. The DSL modem is what gives you an internet connection that your devices (computer PS3, etc.) can understand. Without it, they'll only get a dial tone.
_________________________
I can explain it to you but I can't understand it for you.

Top
#279382 - 11/17/09 02:41 PM Re: Question about installing a DSL line.... [Re: RickF]
RickF Offline
axiomite

Registered: 02/26/05
Posts: 5210
Loc: Vero Beach, Florida
The reason that I'm asking is that we're (ME!) is installing a back splash for the counter tops in the kitchen and there's a phone line that is located on a wall that just happens to be opposite the same wall as the component rack for the TV room ... what I'd like to do is to run those existing phone wires to the rack for my internet connect source for the components because we don't need the kitchen phone jack anymore.
_________________________
Rick
Our Room

smile

Top
#279383 - 11/17/09 02:43 PM Re: Question about installing a DSL line.... [Re: RickF]
RickF Offline
axiomite

Registered: 02/26/05
Posts: 5210
Loc: Vero Beach, Florida
So as I understand it I can run the existing wires to the rack and connect a modem and then we should be ready to roll Peter?
_________________________
Rick
Our Room

smile

Top
#279385 - 11/17/09 02:45 PM Re: Question about installing a DSL line.... [Re: RickF]
pmbuko Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 04/02/03
Posts: 16437
Loc: Ben Lomond, California
You can only have one DSL modem connected to a phone line at a time. You can certainly connect one in your equipment rack, but then you'd need to either run an ethernet cable from there to your computer or go wireless.
_________________________
I can explain it to you but I can't understand it for you.

Top
#279386 - 11/17/09 02:46 PM Re: Question about installing a DSL line.... [Re: RickF]
EFalardeau Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 08/27/07
Posts: 3400
Loc: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Yes, provided you already have a DSL-capable connection to your carrier. The wires are the same as regular, but the protocols that runs on them are not.
_________________________
E = MC2 = ((2M80 + VP180 + 4QS8)/(EP800 + EP500))^(ADA1500 x D2v)
AxiomAir/6xM2/4xM22/2xVP150/2xM3

Top
#279388 - 11/17/09 02:50 PM Re: Question about installing a DSL line.... [Re: EFalardeau]
EFalardeau Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 08/27/07
Posts: 3400
Loc: Laval, Quebec, Canada
And, yeah, as Peter said, only one!
_________________________
E = MC2 = ((2M80 + VP180 + 4QS8)/(EP800 + EP500))^(ADA1500 x D2v)
AxiomAir/6xM2/4xM22/2xVP150/2xM3

Top
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,260 Registered Members
16 Forums
24,052 Topics
424,762 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13576
CV 11677
MarkSJohnson 11444
0 registered ()
188 Guests and
5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup