Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
Question about installing a DSL line....
#279370 11/17/09 07:05 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
RickF Offline OP
axiomite
OP Offline
axiomite
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
We have a telephone line in the kitchen that I'd like to run to the TV room for a DSL connection. There are two wires, one is blue w/white stripe and the other is solid blue ... will this be sufficient to use as an internet connection (DSL) for the PS3 and AVR or would I need to have a Cat5 line for that?

I am completely S-T-U-P-I-D whenever it comes to stuff like this.


Rick
Our Room

smile
Re: Question about installing a DSL line....
RickF #279371 11/17/09 07:15 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,404
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,404
You will need a modem to connect to your phone line (which will have to have the proper carrier supplied by your... carrier). The PS3 will connect to the modem.


E = MC2 = ((2M80 + VP180 + 4QS8)/(EP800 + EP500))^(ADA1500 x D2v)
AxiomAir/6xM2/4xM22/2xVP150/2xM3
Re: Question about installing a DSL line....
EFalardeau #279372 11/17/09 07:21 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 13,690
Likes: 1
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 13,690
Likes: 1
Rick, do you already have DSL in your home?


M80s VP180 4xM22ow 4xM3ic EP600 2xEP350
AnthemAVM60 Outlaw7700 EmoA500 Epson5040UB SonyUBPX800


Re: Question about installing a DSL line....
SirQuack #279379 11/17/09 07:36 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
RickF Offline OP
axiomite
OP Offline
axiomite
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
Yes in another room of the house Randy, is that we need?


Rick
Our Room

smile
Re: Question about installing a DSL line....
RickF #279381 11/17/09 07:40 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,437
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,437
Yes. The DSL modem is what gives you an internet connection that your devices (computer PS3, etc.) can understand. Without it, they'll only get a dial tone.


I can explain it to you but I can't understand it for you.
Re: Question about installing a DSL line....
RickF #279382 11/17/09 07:41 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
RickF Offline OP
axiomite
OP Offline
axiomite
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
The reason that I'm asking is that we're (ME!) is installing a back splash for the counter tops in the kitchen and there's a phone line that is located on a wall that just happens to be opposite the same wall as the component rack for the TV room ... what I'd like to do is to run those existing phone wires to the rack for my internet connect source for the components because we don't need the kitchen phone jack anymore.


Rick
Our Room

smile
Re: Question about installing a DSL line....
RickF #279383 11/17/09 07:43 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
RickF Offline OP
axiomite
OP Offline
axiomite
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
So as I understand it I can run the existing wires to the rack and connect a modem and then we should be ready to roll Peter?


Rick
Our Room

smile
Re: Question about installing a DSL line....
RickF #279385 11/17/09 07:45 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,437
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,437
You can only have one DSL modem connected to a phone line at a time. You can certainly connect one in your equipment rack, but then you'd need to either run an ethernet cable from there to your computer or go wireless.


I can explain it to you but I can't understand it for you.
Re: Question about installing a DSL line....
RickF #279386 11/17/09 07:46 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,404
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,404
Yes, provided you already have a DSL-capable connection to your carrier. The wires are the same as regular, but the protocols that runs on them are not.


E = MC2 = ((2M80 + VP180 + 4QS8)/(EP800 + EP500))^(ADA1500 x D2v)
AxiomAir/6xM2/4xM22/2xVP150/2xM3
Re: Question about installing a DSL line....
EFalardeau #279388 11/17/09 07:50 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,404
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,404
And, yeah, as Peter said, only one!


E = MC2 = ((2M80 + VP180 + 4QS8)/(EP800 + EP500))^(ADA1500 x D2v)
AxiomAir/6xM2/4xM22/2xVP150/2xM3
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,401
Posts432,363
Members15,420
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,690
CV 11,815
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 237 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4