You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » Technical Questions » Surge Protection

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#282168 - 12/11/09 05:35 PM Surge Protection
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 6015
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
I've been studying surge protection for my home, and discovered that I have a major problem that needs to be fixed. I have an older home, built back in the 1950's that only has 2 prong, groundless plugs. Of these, I have been replacing them, a little at a time, with the 3 prong and just putting a jumper between the ground and the white wire connectors. (I learned this trick from my brother who worked for the local electrical company at one time.)

I'm going to buy a Monster MP-HDP-1800 Power Center today. It looks like I also need to run new wire (with a ground wire included) from the surge protector to the circuit breaker box in the basement and attach it to the silver bar in it, if 1) it has one, and 2) if it is grounded. (Oh joy).

Top
#282176 - 12/11/09 06:22 PM Re: Surge Protection [Re: CatBrat]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
Sounds like you need to re-wire your home, time for that major renovation project you have always wanted to do ;\)
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#282183 - 12/11/09 07:22 PM Re: Surge Protection [Re: jakewash]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 6015
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
Nah. I'll just rewire that 1 recepticle for now. It least it might be a fairly straight shot to the breaker box.

Top
#282234 - 12/13/09 12:02 AM Re: Surge Protection [Re: CatBrat]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 6015
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
Actually, I think I will get my house rewired and will be using an electriction to make sure the building is kept up to code. But until I have the money to do that I want to at least put in a new temporary circuit for just the HT I currently have. I will be splicing into the same circuit that my garage door opener is on. My breaker box doesn't have a ground connection that I can find.

On the other side of the wall, which is outside, the phone line for my DSL is grounded to a pipe, I wonder if I can connect the ground wire from the new line running from the HT to this pipe? Any electrictions that care to comment?

Top
#282253 - 12/13/09 10:32 AM Re: Surge Protection [Re: CatBrat]
Anonymous
Unregistered


Here's a quote from This link "Incidentally, all grounding of house wiring must go directly to the "grounding bus" in the electrical panel. Older techniques, including attaching a ground to a cold water pipe or to a rod in the earth are no longer acceptable for individual circuits."

My box doesn't seem to have a "grounding bus". The grounding bus and where you connect the white wires appears to be one and the same. The only real solution is to replace the circuit breaker box.

Top
#282254 - 12/13/09 10:39 AM Re: Surge Protection [Re: Anonymous]
terzaghi Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 04/04/07
Posts: 4870
Loc: Tulsa, Oklahoma
This doesn't help with any bad wiring issues, but I recently bought this surge protector/battery backup and it works great:
http://www.staples.com/APC-Back-UPS-XS-1500VA-10-Outlet-Green-UPS/product_797220?cmArea=SEARCH

I got it on sale for about $40 off the listed price. The battery can support my xbox 360, ps3, 50" lcd rp, denon 3808, and dvr if all are running at the same time for like 13 minutes if the power goes out.
_________________________
-David

Top
#282255 - 12/13/09 10:40 AM Re: Surge Protection [Re: terzaghi]
terzaghi Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 04/04/07
Posts: 4870
Loc: Tulsa, Oklahoma
In my opinion, electrical stuff is best left to the electricians \:\)
_________________________
-David

Top
#282263 - 12/13/09 01:02 PM Re: Surge Protection [Re: terzaghi]
Ray3 Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/02/04
Posts: 2854
Loc: Rochester, NY
 Originally Posted By: terzaghi
In my opinion, electrical stuff is best left to the electricians \:\)


Agreed!

When you can't see something and it can kill you, it's not a good thing.

When I had a whole-house generator installed a few years ago, the next door neighbor wandered over with a gift. He has a business that specializes in power stuff (I wish I knew more about it), and he gave me a whole house surge suppressor. I had the electrician install it at the electrical box. A nice alternative to plugging suppressors in all over the house.

Top
#282267 - 12/13/09 01:29 PM Re: Surge Protection [Re: Ray3]
oldskoolboarder Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 05/25/03
Posts: 2185
Loc: Menlo Park, CA
Ray
Do you have a spec or part number on that?

I'd like consider that in my house since, my panel is now open.

Thanks!

Top
#282272 - 12/13/09 02:10 PM Re: Surge Protection [Re: oldskoolboarder]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 6015
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
I just got back from a Lowes store, from looking at the electrical stuff, bought a Black and Decker book on house electrical, and talked to salesperson. For the whole house surge protection, you purchase it from the utility company and they install it.

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,273 Registered Members
16 Forums
24,080 Topics
425,205 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13579
CV 11708
MarkSJohnson 11444
1 registered (brwsaw)
201 Guests and
3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup