Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-888-352-9466 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Insider’s Sneak Peek: AxiomAeris

Axiom’s New Computer Speakers

Blind Listening Tests

Wall'O'Fame
Solarrdadd's 7.1 Apartment HT!
A promise is A promise... Axiom's second home
Who's Online
1 registered (Ken.C), 64 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13365 Members
11 Forums
23109 Topics
408617 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17869
pmbuko 16327
SirQuack 13356
CV 11413
MarkSJohnson 11080
Meanwhile On Facebook

Any roadies / concert lovers out there think this is as cool as I do?

󾓶Ay, caramba! Our 'sneak peek' announcement in this morning's newsletter genera...

󾔸 Testing various operating systems with our new High Power Computer Speakers t...

Kick it up for Tone!

Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#282273 - 12/13/09 02:14 PM Re: Surge Protection [Re: terzaghi]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 6005
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
This page intentionally left blank.


Edited by CatBrat (12/13/09 02:15 PM)

Top
#282274 - 12/13/09 02:29 PM Re: Surge Protection [Re: CatBrat]
Potatohead Offline
aficionado

Registered: 05/14/09
Posts: 670
Loc: Vancouver
Is it not possible to just re-wire a new circuit with a new breaker for the one outlet, and have that a three prong? Perhaps the breaker you need doesn't work in the old panel. I ran three new circuits for my theatre, but I have a new home so it was pretty simple, just had an electrician hook it to the panel and I did the rest.

Top
#282281 - 12/13/09 04:46 PM Re: Surge Protection [Re: Potatohead]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10400
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
I have seen the whole house surge protectors from Home Depot, but they are special order items.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#282309 - 12/13/09 11:53 PM Re: Surge Protection [Re: jakewash]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 6005
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
My breaker box doesn't accept 3 wires, only 2. It's from 1950 before they added the ground wire. This house ran out of circuits years ago and an additional panel has been added to satisfy other things, but they are all full.

Top
#282364 - 12/14/09 01:32 PM Re: Surge Protection [Re: CatBrat]
PeterChenoweth Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 10/23/03
Posts: 1349
Loc: Jacksonville, IL
 Originally Posted By: CatBrat
My breaker box doesn't accept 3 wires, only 2. It's from 1950 before they added the ground wire.


Call an electrician. Bring money. ;\)

I live in a house that was built in 1910. I feel your pain.

Actually you never know. Just putting in a new sub-panel for the HT room might not be as bad as you think.
_________________________
M80v2 | VP150v2 | QS8v2
SVS Pci+ 20-39
Emotiva UMC-1 & LPA-1
M22ti + T-Amp, in the Office

Top
#282365 - 12/14/09 01:41 PM Re: Surge Protection [Re: PeterChenoweth]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 6005
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
I'm going to do it one step at a time.

Step 1: get an electrician to install a new service panel with full home surge protection.

Step 2: Install a dedicated circuit for living room HT, which will be in the closet behind the TV wall.

Step 3: Replace wiring to the rest of the house a little at a time, adding more circuits than there was originally. Right now the Kitchen, dining room, living room and a bedroom are all on the same circuit. Also, add some for additional lighting in the living room (currently pole lamps only).

Step 4: Add another dedicated circuit in a bedroom for 2nd HT location.

Top
#282381 - 12/14/09 03:49 PM Re: Surge Protection [Re: CatBrat]
Ken.C Online   content
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17869
Loc: NoVA
Man, I wish I had 3 prong outlets. But I live in a rental.
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#282388 - 12/14/09 04:47 PM Re: Surge Protection [Re: Ken.C]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 6005
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
 Originally Posted By: kcarlile
Man, I wish I had 3 prong outlets. But I live in a rental.


I hope your not using those 3 to 2 prong adapters for your electronic equipment. Installing 3 prong outlets on a 2 wire system after you have installed a jumper between the white and ground on the back of the outlets is a better way to go.

Top
#282393 - 12/14/09 05:00 PM Re: Surge Protection [Re: CatBrat]
Ken.C Online   content
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17869
Loc: NoVA
That scares the bejeezus out of me.
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#282403 - 12/14/09 05:40 PM Re: Surge Protection [Re: Ken.C]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 6005
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
If you're not comfortable doing this, then find someone who is. Here's how to ground a 2 prong electrical plug.

Just turn the juice off at the breaker first. I plug in a radio, turn it up, then go into the basement and start flipping breakers until the radio goes off.

Click [url=www.selfhelpandmore.com/switch-outlet/composition-of-a-standard-electrical-outlet.php] here [\url], scroll about halfway down to the picture of the 2 outlets, with the numbered arrows.

1) Get a short piece of wire the same diameter/guage as what is attached to the plug, then strip off a short piece of wire so you have a bare wire about 2 or 3 inches long for the jumper.
2) Attach one end of the jumper around the silver screw #5 and the other end around the green screw #6. #5 is the neutral and #6 is the ground.
3) Attach the white wire to #3, which is the neutral wire.
4) Attach the black (or red) wire to #10 on the other side, which is the hot wire.

Top
Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2015 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.