You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » The Water Cooler » Harmony One

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#284505 - 12/30/09 02:42 PM Harmony One
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
I picked up a Harmony one as a door crasher on Boxing day, it should be here next week. I am wondering if it would be of benefit to move up to the 900 to get the RF capability, is there any difference other than the RF between the 2? From what I can find out there isn't. I would like to have the RF capability but do not really need it as my av equipment is in the same room, but you never know what I may do once I get into the new house. Also the charging cradle is a great idea.

I have also noticed the URC MX-50 at Tigerdirect.ca, it is cheaper than the Harmony One and has RF.

Any thoughts?
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#284519 - 12/30/09 04:19 PM Re: Harmony One [Re: jakewash]
BigHonu Offline
veteran

Registered: 08/15/09
Posts: 198
Loc: In the middle of the sea
Isn't there an RF module that you can get as an accessory for the One?

I think the URC's give better flexibility, but the ease os use with the Logitech system works out better in my house. Never liked the looks of the URC's either.

Top
#284520 - 12/30/09 04:57 PM Re: Harmony One [Re: BigHonu]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 6015
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
After reading the reviews of the Logitech remotes on newegg.com, I would definitely go with the Logitech Harmony 1100. They have it for $350, (normally $500). Bad reviews for the 900. Slow speed and short range.

Top
#284523 - 12/30/09 05:10 PM Re: Harmony One [Re: CatBrat]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
The Harmony One does not do RF at all, my mistake for buying it, I thought it did and I the URC does not have that very handy recharge cradle, decisions, decisions.....
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#284526 - 12/30/09 05:36 PM Re: Harmony One [Re: jakewash]
Joe_in_SC Offline
devotee

Registered: 02/16/04
Posts: 309
Loc: Charleston, SC
 Originally Posted By: jakewash
The Harmony One does not do RF at all, my mistake for buying it, I thought it did and I the URC does not have that very handy recharge cradle, decisions, decisions.....

Send it to me... \:\)
_________________________
I started out with nothing & I've still got most of it left
M60 VP160 QS8 EP350
M22 VP100
Algonquins

Top
#284543 - 12/30/09 08:57 PM Re: Harmony One [Re: Joe_in_SC]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
Sure as soon as I am done with it, invoice to follow in the mail ;\)
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#284544 - 12/30/09 08:57 PM Re: Harmony One [Re: Joe_in_SC]
nickbuol Offline
axiomite

Registered: 09/16/04
Posts: 5324
Loc: Marion, IA
I love my Harmony one... If you don't want it, I'd take a second for the living room for the right price. :-)
_________________________
http://ht.buol.us
2-M60s, VP180, 8-M3s, SVS 20-39PCi, DIY Sub, 8-Shakers, JVC RS45, Anthem MRX-1120

Top
#284549 - 12/30/09 09:02 PM Re: Harmony One [Re: nickbuol]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
It's not that I don't want it, just wondering if the RF features of the other 2 are worth fretting over. I think the RF would make it much easier to ensure all things happen with this type of remote as it doesn't have to stay pointed at the av rack and with the kids and wife, they tend get a little impatient and stop pointing the remote before it has done its thing and then the system is not set up right.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#284551 - 12/30/09 09:06 PM Re: Harmony One [Re: jakewash]
nickbuol Offline
axiomite

Registered: 09/16/04
Posts: 5324
Loc: Marion, IA
What do you have that needs an RF remote? Getting an RF remote doesn't magically work with equipment that only has IR capabilities.

Pretty much all of my gear in my theater is isolated from the rest of the house, and it is all IR, so no need to pay for RF for me.
_________________________
http://ht.buol.us
2-M60s, VP180, 8-M3s, SVS 20-39PCi, DIY Sub, 8-Shakers, JVC RS45, Anthem MRX-1120

Top
#284552 - 12/30/09 09:26 PM Re: Harmony One [Re: nickbuol]
EFalardeau Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 08/27/07
Posts: 3399
Loc: Laval, Quebec, Canada
RF remotes are working through IR blasters so, yes, they magically work with IR equipment. RF is to avoid avoid to point the remote when long macros are executing and also to have equipments in various places (left, right, center, behind).
I am not sure I understand the "isolated from the rest of the house" part with regards to IR.
_________________________
E = MC2 = ((2M80 + VP180 + 4QS8)/(EP800 + EP500))^(ADA1500 x D2v)
AxiomAir/6xM2/4xM22/2xVP150/2xM3

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,233 Registered Members
15 Forums
24,007 Topics
424,186 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13571
CV 11677
MarkSJohnson 11437
0 registered ()
194 Guests and
3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup