Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Harmony One
#284505 12/30/09 07:42 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
J
shareholder in the making
OP Offline
shareholder in the making
J
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
I picked up a Harmony one as a door crasher on Boxing day, it should be here next week. I am wondering if it would be of benefit to move up to the 900 to get the RF capability, is there any difference other than the RF between the 2? From what I can find out there isn't. I would like to have the RF capability but do not really need it as my av equipment is in the same room, but you never know what I may do once I get into the new house. Also the charging cradle is a great idea.

I have also noticed the URC MX-50 at Tigerdirect.ca, it is cheaper than the Harmony One and has RF.

Any thoughts?


Jason
M80 v2
VP160 v3
QS8 v2
PB13 Ultra
Denon 3808
Samsung 85" Q70
Re: Harmony One
jakewash #284519 12/30/09 09:19 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 198
B
veteran
Offline
veteran
B
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 198
Isn't there an RF module that you can get as an accessory for the One?

I think the URC's give better flexibility, but the ease os use with the Logitech system works out better in my house. Never liked the looks of the URC's either.

Re: Harmony One
BigHonu #284520 12/30/09 09:57 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
After reading the reviews of the Logitech remotes on newegg.com, I would definitely go with the Logitech Harmony 1100. They have it for $350, (normally $500). Bad reviews for the 900. Slow speed and short range.

Re: Harmony One
CatBrat #284523 12/30/09 10:10 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
J
shareholder in the making
OP Offline
shareholder in the making
J
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
The Harmony One does not do RF at all, my mistake for buying it, I thought it did and I the URC does not have that very handy recharge cradle, decisions, decisions.....


Jason
M80 v2
VP160 v3
QS8 v2
PB13 Ultra
Denon 3808
Samsung 85" Q70
Re: Harmony One
jakewash #284526 12/30/09 10:36 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 309
devotee
Offline
devotee
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 309
 Originally Posted By: jakewash
The Harmony One does not do RF at all, my mistake for buying it, I thought it did and I the URC does not have that very handy recharge cradle, decisions, decisions.....

Send it to me... \:\)


I started out with nothing & I've still got most of it left
M60 VP160 QS8 EP350
M22 VP100
Algonquins
Re: Harmony One
Joe_in_SC #284543 12/31/09 01:57 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
J
shareholder in the making
OP Offline
shareholder in the making
J
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
Sure as soon as I am done with it, invoice to follow in the mail ;\)


Jason
M80 v2
VP160 v3
QS8 v2
PB13 Ultra
Denon 3808
Samsung 85" Q70
Re: Harmony One
Joe_in_SC #284544 12/31/09 01:57 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,422
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,422
I love my Harmony one... If you don't want it, I'd take a second for the living room for the right price. :-)


Farewell - June 4, 2020
Re: Harmony One
nickbuol #284549 12/31/09 02:02 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
J
shareholder in the making
OP Offline
shareholder in the making
J
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
It's not that I don't want it, just wondering if the RF features of the other 2 are worth fretting over. I think the RF would make it much easier to ensure all things happen with this type of remote as it doesn't have to stay pointed at the av rack and with the kids and wife, they tend get a little impatient and stop pointing the remote before it has done its thing and then the system is not set up right.


Jason
M80 v2
VP160 v3
QS8 v2
PB13 Ultra
Denon 3808
Samsung 85" Q70
Re: Harmony One
jakewash #284551 12/31/09 02:06 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,422
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,422
What do you have that needs an RF remote? Getting an RF remote doesn't magically work with equipment that only has IR capabilities.

Pretty much all of my gear in my theater is isolated from the rest of the house, and it is all IR, so no need to pay for RF for me.


Farewell - June 4, 2020
Re: Harmony One
nickbuol #284552 12/31/09 02:26 AM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,429
Likes: 1
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,429
Likes: 1
RF remotes are working through IR blasters so, yes, they magically work with IR equipment. RF is to avoid avoid to point the remote when long macros are executing and also to have equipments in various places (left, right, center, behind).
I am not sure I understand the "isolated from the rest of the house" part with regards to IR.


E = ((2M100 + VP180 + 4QS10)/(EP800 + EP500))^(ADA1500 x D2v)
N3/6xM2/4xM22/2xVP150/4xM3/2xM80/4xQS8
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,422
Posts432,829
Members15,425
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,693
CV 11,825
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
1 members (BBIBH), 216 guests, and 4 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4