You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » Home Theater » Ceton Digtal Cable Quad-Tuner Card, etc.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#296353 - 03/13/10 04:45 AM Ceton Digtal Cable Quad-Tuner Card, etc.
CV Offline
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making

Registered: 07/20/06
Posts: 11694
Loc: Richland, WA, USA
Ceton Digital Cable Quad-Tuner Card

Well, it's on the verge of being released. Is anyone getting one? If I had cable TV, I would be all over it, I think.

I decided I wanted to try using my computer as a DVR, though, so I ordered a SiliconDust HDHomeRun Dual ATSC/QAM Digital TV Tuner. I actually ordered it with Sunday delivery via Amazon.com Prime since I wanted to try that out, too. Ha ha. It should be an interesting weekend between the PS3 Slim, home theater component reorganizing, and this. I like the idea of this working over the network. I can just put this device in the same closet the rest of the main network gear is located, and the dual tuners will be convenient, I think. Fingers crossed on not hitting my head against the wall over any configuration issues. I guess I have to set up some DHCP stuff, which I apparently don't do on a regular basis. Wish me luck.

Top
#296363 - 03/13/10 08:33 AM Re: Ceton Digtal Cable Quad-Tuner Card, etc. [Re: CV]
Zarak Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 03/09/03
Posts: 1852
Loc: PA
I was going to post something about this once it gets closer. I'm thinking about getting one...want to see the actual (non list) price. My biggest issue is the computer is in the office and the main TV is in the family room. I have a PS3 in there with wireless, but there is no wired connection. I should be able to use the PS3, but I think I'll need a wired connection to have good enough performance for this solution.

Top
#296365 - 03/13/10 09:21 AM Re: Ceton Digtal Cable Quad-Tuner Card, etc. [Re: Zarak]
Glitchy Offline
aficionado

Registered: 01/28/10
Posts: 578
Loc: Blueridge Foothills, NC
I'll be getting one. $399.00 list, doubt if much less out the gate. Not bad for 4 tuners.

I've built a new Rack Mount HTPC for the the Ceton. iCore5 650, SSD 40gb drive, 8 gb ram, 1.5 tb recorded tv drive, Window 7 with Media Center, TMT3/AnyDVDHD for playing BluRays. With this configuration I can have digital cable (6 tuners 2-HDHomerun OTA,4 tuners digital cable.) bitstreaming blurays (BlueRays stored on Server) All my music ?(stored on server), photo/home video viewing, NetFlix streaming, you name it, all in one box with one interface. Can't wait been working on this for years and the Ceton is the last piece of the puzzle. The only other box I will need, is a gaming box.

You can stream live and recorded tv to Windows Media Extenders which mean Xbox 360, and couple other discontinued models, from a ceton equipped htpc with windows media center.

You can share recorded TV between computers with Media Center or the proper software, but only the recorded shows marked "copy freely", varies by cable company.

Your computer must passs a Digital Cable Advisor Test included in Windows Media Center for the Ceton to work. Protected path, HDMI/DVI, minimum CPU and ram, etc.

I've had the HDHomerun for years, works great easy to setup. (I've only used it for OTA, not SD Cable though)


Edited by wordgasm (03/13/10 09:24 AM)
_________________________
Fronts/Wides:M22s in/on
Center:VP150/VP100 in/on
Hghts,SS,SR:QS8s
Sub:EP500
AVR:Onkyo 3008

Top
#296371 - 03/13/10 10:11 AM Re: Ceton Digtal Cable Quad-Tuner Card, etc. [Re: Glitchy]
Glitchy Offline
aficionado

Registered: 01/28/10
Posts: 578
Loc: Blueridge Foothills, NC
Also on the HDHomerun, it will only tune unscrambled digital cable signals, dependant on your cable carrier.
_________________________
Fronts/Wides:M22s in/on
Center:VP150/VP100 in/on
Hghts,SS,SR:QS8s
Sub:EP500
AVR:Onkyo 3008

Top
#296378 - 03/13/10 11:08 AM Re: Ceton Digtal Cable Quad-Tuner Card, etc. [Re: Glitchy]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 18044
Loc: NoVA
There is of course the cost of the cable card from your provider. They hate those things, so they don't usually come cheap.
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#296379 - 03/13/10 11:10 AM Re: Ceton Digtal Cable Quad-Tuner Card, etc. [Re: Ken.C]
Glitchy Offline
aficionado

Registered: 01/28/10
Posts: 578
Loc: Blueridge Foothills, NC
 Originally Posted By: kcarlile
There is of course the cost of the cable card from your provider. They hate those things, so they don't usually come cheap.


Charter in my area charges $2.99/mth for a cable card. Much cheaper than the HD DVR for me anyway.
_________________________
Fronts/Wides:M22s in/on
Center:VP150/VP100 in/on
Hghts,SS,SR:QS8s
Sub:EP500
AVR:Onkyo 3008

Top
#296380 - 03/13/10 11:11 AM Re: Ceton Digtal Cable Quad-Tuner Card, etc. [Re: Glitchy]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 18044
Loc: NoVA
That's true. Looks like Comcast will give me one for free, but the second is $2.05/month. Much better than I thought it was.
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#296390 - 03/13/10 12:22 PM Re: Ceton Digtal Cable Quad-Tuner Card, etc. [Re: Glitchy]
CV Offline
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making

Registered: 07/20/06
Posts: 11694
Loc: Richland, WA, USA
 Originally Posted By: wordgasm
Also on the HDHomerun, it will only tune unscrambled digital cable signals, dependant on your cable carrier.


Thanks for the info. Yeah, I'll only be using it for OTA, and I bought it knowing I'd probably want to replace it later on depending on how I'm doing my viewing and what newer hardware surfaces. Still, it should be fun in the meantime.

Top
#296393 - 03/13/10 12:24 PM Re: Ceton Digtal Cable Quad-Tuner Card, etc. [Re: CV]
CV Offline
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making

Registered: 07/20/06
Posts: 11694
Loc: Richland, WA, USA
Oh, and I just realized I left out an i in digital in the subject. This is the downside to using my TV as my monitor while I save up for a proper computer monitor to replace the one I gave my sister.

Top
#296396 - 03/13/10 12:33 PM Re: Ceton Digtal Cable Quad-Tuner Card, etc. [Re: CV]
Glitchy Offline
aficionado

Registered: 01/28/10
Posts: 578
Loc: Blueridge Foothills, NC
 Originally Posted By: CV
 Originally Posted By: wordgasm
Also on the HDHomerun, it will only tune unscrambled digital cable signals, dependant on your cable carrier.


Thanks for the info. Yeah, I'll only be using it for OTA, and I bought it knowing I'd probably want to replace it later on depending on how I'm doing my viewing and what newer hardware surfaces. Still, it should be fun in the meantime.


Silicon Dust is also coming out with a cablecard networked tuner this year (summer?) But the protected content (cable company flagged, don't copy), is restricted to the machine it was recorded on. "Copy Freely" recordings can be played on any machine on the network. Cable provider dependant for flagging


Edited by wordgasm (03/13/10 12:34 PM)
_________________________
Fronts/Wides:M22s in/on
Center:VP150/VP100 in/on
Hghts,SS,SR:QS8s
Sub:EP500
AVR:Onkyo 3008

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,270 Registered Members
16 Forums
24,072 Topics
425,096 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13579
CV 11694
MarkSJohnson 11444
0 registered ()
197 Guests and
4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup