Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
XBox 360 arcade
#296690 03/15/10 05:42 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
J
shareholder in the making
OP Offline
shareholder in the making
J
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
A quick question for all of the Xboxers out there. The arcade version is $70 off right now,$129.99, is this worth the money knowing you need to buy a hard drive. I can't seem to find any other real differences between this and the Elite platform


Jason
M80 v2
VP160 v3
QS8 v2
PB13 Ultra
Denon 3808
Samsung 85" Q70
Re: XBox 360 arcade
jakewash #296727 03/15/10 06:38 PM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,116
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,116
I have seen some ads from Futureshop and Walmart with this pricing - I thought to myself this is a good deal. Buying the hardrive IS A MUST. However the Xbox 360 has had a history of hardware problems since it release date though because of this they come with a 3 year replacement warranty instead of the standard 30-90 warranty. Microsoft is very good about replacing defective units but dealing with the customer support staff can be frustrating at times.

The developer/game support for this console is fantastic and IMO has the best controller.


I’m armed and I’m drinking. You don’t want to listen to advice from me, amigo.

-Max Payne
Re: XBox 360 arcade
jakewash #296728 03/15/10 06:40 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 11,791
Likes: 1
C
CV Online Confused
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making
Online Confused
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making
C
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 11,791
Likes: 1
Hard drive is the only real difference. I bought an Arcade even though I have an Elite simply because it had the newer Jasper chipset.

Re: XBox 360 arcade
CV #296729 03/15/10 06:42 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
J
shareholder in the making
OP Offline
shareholder in the making
J
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
It was that Jasper Chipset I was wondering about as when it was first released it had been said only the Elite was going to be getting it.


Jason
M80 v2
VP160 v3
QS8 v2
PB13 Ultra
Denon 3808
Samsung 85" Q70
Re: XBox 360 arcade
jakewash #296734 03/15/10 06:55 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,466
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,466
Do the Arcades have HDMI now? In the past the best they got was component.

Plus my video game systems have to be black (that's why I don't have a Wii yet, but rumor has it that North America will be getting black Wii's on April 20th).


Pioneer PDP-5020FD, Marantz SR6011
Axiom M5HP, VP160HP, QS8
Sony PS4, surround backs
-Chris
Re: XBox 360 arcade
ClubNeon #296735 03/15/10 06:57 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,955
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,955
The old black or the new black?
Oops sorry, wrong thread.


With great power comes Awesome irresponsibility.
Re: XBox 360 arcade
ClubNeon #296742 03/15/10 07:22 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
J
shareholder in the making
OP Offline
shareholder in the making
J
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
 Originally Posted By: ClubNeon
Do the Arcades have HDMI now? In the past the best they got was component.

Plus my video game systems have to be black (that's why I don't have a Wii yet, but rumor has it that North America will be getting black Wii's on April 20th).
Yes the Arcades have HDMI now. The Elite comes with an HDMI cable while you have to buy the HDMI cable afterwards with the Arcade, which is no problem with Monoprice, if they get things straightened out.

I hadn't heard about a black Wii for North America. It does make sense as you can get black Wiimotes now. No matter I will hold out for a Wii HD.


Jason
M80 v2
VP160 v3
QS8 v2
PB13 Ultra
Denon 3808
Samsung 85" Q70
Re: Xbox 360 arcade
jakewash #296805 03/16/10 04:40 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 11,791
Likes: 1
C
CV Online Confused
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making
Online Confused
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making
C
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 11,791
Likes: 1
 Originally Posted By: jakewash
It was that Jasper Chipset I was wondering about as when it was first released it had been said only the Elite was going to be getting it.


It's easy to spot a Jasper if that's what you're worried about. You just need to make sure it's rated at 12.1 amps.

Re: Xbox 360 Arcade
ClubNeon #296806 03/16/10 04:42 AM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 11,791
Likes: 1
C
CV Online Confused
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making
Online Confused
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making
C
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 11,791
Likes: 1
 Originally Posted By: ClubNeon
Plus my video game systems have to be black (that's why I don't have a Wii yet, but rumor has it that North America will be getting black Wii's on April 20th).


I wish I was confident enough to paint my consoles. Yeah, right now I have my Jasper Arcade unit hooked up to my main system, and my older-chipset Elite just sitting hooked up to nothing in my other room. Every other component I have is black, so the 360 is really disturbing the vibe.

Re: Xbox 360 Arcade
CV #296943 03/16/10 11:14 PM
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 670
P
aficionado
Offline
aficionado
P
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 670
I bought one (my third 360, argh) for $150 about 6 or 8 months back, I thought that was good. $129 is crazy, I paid $670 for one on launch day, and it didn't even have HDMI... lol



Last edited by Potatohead; 03/16/10 11:15 PM.

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,357
Posts431,540
Members15,414
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,680
CV 11,791
MarkSJohnson 11,445
Who's Online Now
1 members (Mojo), 189 guests, and 4 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4