Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 3 of 3 1 2 3
Re: My EP500 has gone silent
RickF #304188 05/01/10 01:03 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,333
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,333
 Originally Posted By: RickF
 Originally Posted By: JohnK
"Scott, I have about 10,000 hours on my EP500 over the last 3 1/2 years..."

Whoa ... that's almost 8 hours a day for 365 days a year John, that's some heavy duty listening!


I need to get a system at work... better yet, retire! Oh wait, that's a function of income, not age...


Scott

My HT
Re: My EP500 has gone silent
Jc #304189 05/01/10 01:07 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,333
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,333
 Originally Posted By: Jc
 Originally Posted By: a401classic
My model has 4 fuses. A main high amp fuse which is easy to find, and 3 low amp fuses, not so easy to find. Axiom was kind enough to send me a few, but I chew through these little things at a phenomenal rate. I get them from Mcmaster.com stock #6978K744 for the 1/4 amp fuses.


Hi Scott,
Replace de 1/4 Amp (0.25) fuses with a one Amp (1.0) model; 250 volts - sloblo type.


Wow, that a big current [handling] jump! Thanks for the help here. Will get some on order...

Scott


Scott

My HT
Re: My EP500 has gone silent
a401classic #304300 05/01/10 05:17 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
J
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
J
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
Axiom CS comes through again, let us know if it helps Scott. I think someone was being a little too conservative specing out with those 1/4 amp fuses. 1 amp sounds a little more like it.


Jason
M80 v2
VP160 v3
QS8 v2
PB13 Ultra
Denon 3808
Samsung 85" Q70
Re: My EP500 has gone silent
jakewash #304350 05/01/10 06:27 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,333
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,333
Just in case, I ordered 500, 800 and 1000 mA fuses. I'll step it up as needed to the 1 amp level that JC said was OK. I'm just a little concerned making a 4X jump. Fuses are spec'd at a particular level for a reason.

Scott


Scott

My HT
Re: My EP500 has gone silent
a401classic #304375 05/01/10 10:05 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 532
Jc Offline
aficionado
Offline
aficionado
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 532
 Originally Posted By: a401classic
Just in case, I ordered 500, 800 and 1000 mA fuses. I'll step it up as needed to the 1 amp level that JC said was OK. I'm just a little concerned making a 4X jump. Fuses are spec'd at a particular level for a reason.


Scott,

I replaced mine on my EP500 quite awhile back and it has been working flawlessly since then. That was a direct recommendation from Tom who had designed the amplifier. It was extensively tested with the 1000 mA with success.


jc
Re: My EP500 has gone silent
Jc #304578 05/03/10 04:28 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,443
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,443
If the fuse blows, does that shut down the amp? No power light?


"A fanatic is someone who can't change his mind and won't change the subject" Churchill
Re: My EP500 has gone silent
Argon #304628 05/03/10 06:31 PM
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 15
S
Shady Offline OP
frequent flier
OP Offline
frequent flier
S
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 15
 Originally Posted By: Argon
If the fuse blows, does that shut down the amp? No power light?


Yes, the power light goes out. Judging by the Fuse's proximity to the Power in, I suspect that no power goes to the Amp once the fuse is blown.

Re: My EP500 has gone silent
Argon #304683 05/04/10 02:19 AM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,333
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,333
 Originally Posted By: Argon
If the fuse blows, does that shut down the amp? No power light?


Some times I get a yellow light, some times a green light, can't recall if I've had no light, either way no sound when one (or more) of the low amp fuses blow.

Scott


Scott

My HT
Re: My EP500 has gone silent
Jc #317195 07/31/10 01:31 PM
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,333
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,333
Originally Posted By: Jc
Originally Posted By: a401classic
Just in case, I ordered 500, 800 and 1000 mA fuses. I'll step it up as needed to the 1 amp level that JC said was OK. I'm just a little concerned making a 4X jump. Fuses are spec'd at a particular level for a reason.


Scott,

I replaced mine on my EP500 quite awhile back and it has been working flawlessly since then. That was a direct recommendation from Tom who had designed the amplifier. It was extensively tested with the 1000 mA with success.


I have been using 1 amp fuses for about 3 months now without a single blown fuse. That's the longest run I've had. I've also got all the 12v triggers re attached and operating nicely. No more getting up to switch the Ep500 on and off again - 'cuz the sub is just so far away wink

Scott


Scott

My HT
Page 3 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,376
Posts431,999
Members15,416
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,686
CV 11,805
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
1 members (Andrew), 75 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4