Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-888-352-9466 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog
Wall'O'Fame
Solarrdadd's 7.1 Apartment HT!
A promise is A promise... Axiom's second home
Who's Online
0 registered (), 35 Guests and 12 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13,367 Registered Members
11 Forums
23,131 Topics
409,118 Posts

Most users ever online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17880
pmbuko 16335
SirQuack 13356
CV 11436
MarkSJohnson 11102
Meanwhile On Facebook
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#304529 - 05/03/10 09:09 AM Need help...Projector is showing HD from Dishnet
mazzum Offline
enthusiast

Registered: 10/28/09
Posts: 39
but not from Bluray. I have both Dish and Samsung Bluray input into Yamaha rxv3900. They are both hooked up via HDMI and Component inputs. With Component out to the projector (no HDMI input only svga-dsub)and HDMI out to HDTV. This set up was working fine and I was getting a fantastic picture. I went to change the projector bulb and the problems started. First the new bulb would come on fine. Then it would go black and nothing else would work. I put the old bulb back in and everything seemed to work fine again. That is until I played the bluray and it recognized the input at 720x480. I have checked the bluray output on my HDTV and it is fine. I have the Yamaha processing everything to 1080p (but tried pass through as well). The projector is XGA but has always recognized an HD signal and still does with the Dishnet signal just not the Bluray. Any input or ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Top
#304671 - 05/03/10 08:55 PM Re: Need help...Projector is showing HD from Dishnet [Re: mazzum]
mazzum Offline
enthusiast

Registered: 10/28/09
Posts: 39
Didn't get any help but figured it out. Switched Bluray to 1080i since I am using componenet into the projector and all is good.

Top
#304685 - 05/03/10 10:52 PM Re: Need help...Projector is showing HD from Dishnet [Re: mazzum]
nickbuol Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/16/04
Posts: 4704
Loc: Marion, IA
Sorry you didn't get any help. I am just seeing this topic for the first time right now, and you've already solved it.
_________________________
http://ht.buol.us
2-M60s, VP180, VP150, 4-QS8s, 4-M3s, SVS 20-39PCi, DIY Sub, 8-Shakers, JVC RS45

Top
#304741 - 05/04/10 08:52 AM Re: Need help...Projector is showing HD from Dishnet [Re: nickbuol]
mazzum Offline
enthusiast

Registered: 10/28/09
Posts: 39
Thanks. Nice HT, followed the link.

Top
#304869 - 05/04/10 09:04 PM Re: Need help...Projector is showing HD from Dishnet [Re: mazzum]
nickbuol Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/16/04
Posts: 4704
Loc: Marion, IA
LOL. And that is not what my current looks like.
_________________________
http://ht.buol.us
2-M60s, VP180, VP150, 4-QS8s, 4-M3s, SVS 20-39PCi, DIY Sub, 8-Shakers, JVC RS45

Top

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2015 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.