Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
EP350v3 Power Cord
#318347 08/12/10 12:54 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
S
frequent flier
OP Offline
frequent flier
S
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Hi,

I recently purchased a pre owned EP350v3 and it arrived with no power cord. I have not yet heard back from the seller, perhaps he has it, but being UPS put a huge gash in the box I fear it fell out in shipment. Luckily the unit looks perfect but I am unable to test it without power obviously. The plug appears to be the same as a desktop pc and some monitors....is this right? Can I use one of these grounded cables or is this a special Axiom cable that they make just for subs?
Any info on this would be great! Happy to become a member of the Axiom family finally! smile
thanks!

Scott

Re: EP350v3 Power Cord
smaggard #318348 08/12/10 01:07 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 282
P
local
Offline
local
P
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 282
Any power cord should work. Original power cord is a 3x18awg.


Nad C356 DAC & C515
Axiom M3v3
Grant Fidelity RPF-120 MKII
Analysis Plus Black Oval 12&10
JRiver 19
Re: EP350v3 Power Cord
Philippe #318349 08/12/10 01:07 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
S
frequent flier
OP Offline
frequent flier
S
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Great thanks for the quick reply!

Re: EP350v3 Power Cord
smaggard #318351 08/12/10 01:13 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 282
P
local
Offline
local
P
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 282
No problem and welcome to the forum.


Nad C356 DAC & C515
Axiom M3v3
Grant Fidelity RPF-120 MKII
Analysis Plus Black Oval 12&10
JRiver 19
Re: EP350v3 Power Cord
smaggard #318352 08/12/10 01:16 PM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,116
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,116
There is nothing special or magical about the power cord Axiom supplies with the sub. Just use a 3 prong power cord (includes the ground) as the replacement. If you have an extra power cord from your computer or another device and if it is long enough that would be perfect.


I’m armed and I’m drinking. You don’t want to listen to advice from me, amigo.

-Max Payne
Re: EP350v3 Power Cord
BlueJays1 #318355 08/12/10 02:12 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
S
frequent flier
OP Offline
frequent flier
S
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Thanks all! I do have an old cable so I was able to plug it in and see it powered on (although I don't have my receiver yet so no way to fully test but that made me happy enough).

I may need to run it longer to get to my conditioner so I may pick up a heavier gauge 15 footer on EBay since they can be had cheaply enough (14 gauge for like $10).

Thanks again!!

Scott

Re: EP350v3 Power Cord
smaggard #318357 08/12/10 02:49 PM
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,116
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,116


I’m armed and I’m drinking. You don’t want to listen to advice from me, amigo.

-Max Payne
Re: EP350v3 Power Cord
smaggard #318358 08/12/10 02:58 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,270
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,270
Hi Scott,

It's a standard IEC 3-prong AC power cord.

Regards,


Alan Lofft,
Axiom Resident Expert (Retired)
Re: EP350v3 Power Cord
smaggard #318359 08/12/10 03:03 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,270
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,270
Scott,

Axiom advises against plugging its subwoofers and amplifiers into power conditioners, as the latter may limit current/voltage and cause problems with the subwoofer operation.

Besides, as JohnK will likely point out, the power supply of the subwoofer amplifier does all the "conditioning" required of the incoming AC signal.

Regards,


Alan Lofft,
Axiom Resident Expert (Retired)
Re: EP350v3 Power Cord
alan #318360 08/12/10 03:46 PM
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
S
frequent flier
OP Offline
frequent flier
S
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Great thanks for the advice Alan! Two of the outlets are labeled "hi current" and the manual states they do not limit current draw so I assumed that I should plug it into that port. However if Axiom recommends against it and the amp will be good and run better without doing this all the better (I don't need that long cord afterall). The PC is a Panamax 5100 BTW.

thanks again! smile

Scott

Originally Posted By: alan
Scott,

Axiom advises against plugging its subwoofers and amplifiers into power conditioners, as the latter may limit current/voltage and cause problems with the subwoofer operation.

Besides, as JohnK will likely point out, the power supply of the subwoofer amplifier does all the "conditioning" required of the incoming AC signal.

Regards,


Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,396
Posts432,297
Members15,418
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,690
CV 11,815
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 259 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4