Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Ground loop with new receiver
#326711 10/27/10 04:19 PM
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
A
amilkey Offline OP
newbie
OP Offline
newbie
A
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Hi All,
Been an Axiom user now for about 6 years and still really like them. I decided to treat myself to a new receiver. I purchased an Onkyo TX-NR870, I connected my front speakers and then the subwoofer rca cable. The minute I plugged it in I started hearing a soft hum/buzz. This is with the unit off, I then went to plug in the HDMI cable from my Blu-Ray player and the minute the shell touched the chassis the buzz got 10X worse. I checked out the sub and found the RCA input jack to be a bit loose. I opened the sub and resoldered all the connections which didn't help. The sub does not buzz with my old reeiver so I'm assumign it's the receivers grounding issues. I spoke with Onkyo service and they said to return the unit. I did and the new unit does exactly the same thing. Any idea's? I tried lifting the ground on the sub power cable and it only made it worse. On another note when I opened up the sub - the plastic casing completely fell to pieces like the plastic is dry rotted. The plastic is so brittle that one touch breaks it off...Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Re: Ground loop with new receiver
amilkey #326713 10/27/10 04:25 PM
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,400
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,400
Simply locate and unscrew (just a few turns, no need to remove completely) the "ground screw" at the back of your sub. That should do the trick. I have had Onkyo receivers and i've always ran into that kind of problems with sub and also when used as pre/pro for separate amp.


E = MC2 = ((2M80 + VP180 + 4QS8)/(EP800 + EP500))^(ADA1500 x D2v)
AxiomAir/6xM2/4xM22/2xVP150/2xM3
Re: Ground loop with new receiver
EFalardeau #326719 10/27/10 04:54 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
J
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
J
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
Also try using the same plug in for all the components, receiver, sub, TV, SAT box, etc. and see if that helps. Conversely use a different plug in for all and see if that helps. There is a product avaiable, ground loop isolator that may also help your situation. Ground loops are lots of fun to track down and remove.


Jason
M80 v2
VP160 v3
QS8 v2
PB13 Ultra
Denon 3808
Samsung 85" Q70
Re: Ground loop with new receiver
jakewash #326744 10/27/10 08:11 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,056
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,056
Also try isolating the cable signal. I had a ground loop caused by my cable connection. Running it through a power strip solved my issue.

Just to be sure, also try swapping out the cable from the amp to the sub to confirm it's not a loose (or bad) wire.

Re: Ground loop with new receiver
Capn_Pickard #326767 10/28/10 02:11 AM
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
A
amilkey Offline OP
newbie
OP Offline
newbie
A
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks for the recommendations. I have the EP-500 sub. I do see a screw hole that says "Chassis Ground" but there is no screw in the hole and it really doesn't look like there are any threads in it... Kinda wierd I will look into further.
I will also try the recommendations above before purchasing the loop isolator.

Re: Ground loop with new receiver
amilkey #326768 10/28/10 02:19 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 532
Jc Offline
aficionado
Offline
aficionado
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 532
Hi,

The chassis ground screw is a 3mm x 10mm screw. You can be sure that there are treads. Simply screwing a screw back in place might solve your issue.


jc
Re: Ground loop with new receiver
Jc #326769 10/28/10 02:23 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,872
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,872
Hmmm, no screw at all? contact axiom and have them send you one if it is really missing. screwing it in will likely not solve the problem (unscrewing it usually does the trick) but you should have a screw there so you have the option of screwing or unscrewing it.

Do you have cable TV service? I had a ground loop from my cable line and purchasing the axiom ground isolator did the trick.


-David
Re: Ground loop with new receiver
amilkey #326771 10/28/10 02:28 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 10,648
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 10,648
AM, welcome. Among the puzzling points in your report is the "lifting" of the ground on the sub power cord. What did you specifically do? Without the sub being grounded through the cord there wouldn't be a path to form a ground loop through the sub amp.


-----------------------------------

Enjoy the music, not the equipment.



Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,396
Posts432,294
Members15,418
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,690
CV 11,815
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 265 guests, and 2 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4