You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » Home Theater » QSC amp on axiom m80 and v180?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#329094 - 11/20/10 06:10 PM QSC amp on axiom m80 and v180?
deathinc Offline
newbie

Registered: 11/20/10
Posts: 1
I have herd thatyou can hook up some Pro audio (DJ) amps like crown and QSC and others on m80 abd vp180 . I have 3 qsc monoblocks and im not using them. I belive they are rated at 600 watt rms, Im planning to get a Yamaha aventage rx-a3000. How would I hook m80s and vp180 to my QSC amps and then hook them to my yamaha! need help!


Edited by deathinc (11/20/10 06:11 PM)

Top
#329096 - 11/20/10 08:04 PM Re: QSC amp on axiom m80 and v180? [Re: deathinc]
ClubNeon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/06/09
Posts: 3466
Loc: Western Maryland, USA
What's the exact model of the QSC amp? It may have balanced XLR inputs only. In that case you'd need a single-end to balanced (RCA to XLR) converter. This should be an active device that requires power.
_________________________
Pioneer PDP-5020FD, Marantz SR6011
Axiom M5HP, VP160HP, QS8
Sony PS4, surround backs
-Chris

Top
#329126 - 11/21/10 01:06 AM Re: QSC amp on axiom m80 and v180? [Re: ClubNeon]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
Simply put you use the pre-amp outs(LCR would be most commonly used for the 3) on the Yamaha hooked up to the inputs on the Qsc's using what ever cabling is required, as Chris mentioned there are some differences here. It is that simple or difficult depending on the amp inputs.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#329147 - 11/21/10 10:59 AM Re: QSC amp on axiom m80 and v180? [Re: jakewash]
Adrian Offline
axiomite

Registered: 12/27/08
Posts: 6873
Loc: It's all about the location.
Zimm used a GX5 successfully on his HT.
_________________________
Half of communication is listening. You can't listen with your mouth.

Top
#329158 - 11/21/10 12:18 PM Re: QSC amp on axiom m80 and v180? [Re: Adrian]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
THAT'S who it is! I have been struggling to remember who has one. Thanks Adrian
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#329245 - 11/21/10 10:54 PM Re: QSC amp on axiom m80 and v180? [Re: jakewash]
Adrian Offline
axiomite

Registered: 12/27/08
Posts: 6873
Loc: It's all about the location.
A couple of guys have used Behringer Pro amps as well, it'd be nice to see some write-ups on them here.
_________________________
Half of communication is listening. You can't listen with your mouth.

Top
#329362 - 11/22/10 09:45 PM Re: QSC amp on axiom m80 and v180? [Re: Adrian]
Henry66 Offline
local

Registered: 07/05/10
Posts: 233
Loc: New Hampshire, USA
I have a Behringer EPQ-1200. I gave it a brief spin and it seems to work great. However it has a noisy fan so I need to mount it on the other side of the wall in the next room, which means I have to run cabling through the wall, which is a lot of work that I have not yet found time for, so the write-up is going to have to wait.
_________________________
Axiom M80s + QS8s + VP180 <-- Pioneer VSX-1120-K <-- Squeezebox Touch / XBox360 / Oppo BDP-93

Top
#329384 - 11/23/10 06:36 AM Re: QSC amp on axiom m80 and v180? [Re: Henry66]
MarkSJohnson Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 09/27/04
Posts: 11437
Loc: Central NH
So you're saying that your family and work and stuff takes precedence over us?

::walking away deeply hurt::
_________________________
::::::: No disrespect to Axiom, but my favorite woofer is my yellow lab :::::::

Top
#329463 - 11/24/10 08:35 AM Re: QSC amp on axiom m80 and v180? [Re: MarkSJohnson]
chunkYE Offline
enthusiast

Registered: 06/27/04
Posts: 31
Loc: Brisbane, Australia
I'm using a QSC GX5 to power a pair of M80s.
As others have suggested I had to swap out the fan for a quieter model as it was quite noisy when running.
I specifically chose this model as it had RCA inputs and worked off consumer line levels.
Some of the pro amplifiers use a different level and you need to use something like the Samson S-Convert to fix that up.
The other downside of course is that it has no remote or 12V trigger so I have to switch it ON/OFF by hand.
_________________________
Axiom M80's
Axiom VP180
Yamaha NS-333's
Emotiva XPA-3
Yamaha RX-A1010
Panasonic TH-P60ST30A

Top
#329465 - 11/24/10 09:25 AM Re: QSC amp on axiom m80 and v180? [Re: chunkYE]
Adrian Offline
axiomite

Registered: 12/27/08
Posts: 6873
Loc: It's all about the location.
I'm surprised these proamp makers haven't caught on to the HT/home stereo group and come up with quieter units. There's plenty of extra business out there waiting for them.
_________________________
Half of communication is listening. You can't listen with your mouth.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,224 Registered Members
15 Forums
23,992 Topics
424,050 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13567
CV 11677
MarkSJohnson 11437
2 registered (CV, Rock_Head)
64 Guests and
3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup