Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
? about "pass through" on Yamaha RX-A1000?
#361343 12/20/11 03:50 AM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 141
veteran
OP Offline
veteran
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 141
Hi: I'm having a problem getting the "pass-through" to work properly with my PS3.What the problem is that if I only want to use my TV speakers when playing a game(NHL 12) there is no sound(as soon as I shut off the Yamaha),video is fine,what am I over looking??? I have everything plugged in to the Yamaha and a single HDMI to the TV.Thanks for the help!!


M80V3,VP150ti,Axiom QS8 v3,Paradigm DSP-3100 Sub Yamaha RXA-2050
Re: ? about "pass through" on Yamaha RX-A1000?
Stereoguy99 #361366 12/20/11 05:19 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
J
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
J
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
It seems to me that once you have the HDMI set up through an AVR the audio is set to "amp" and once this happen the audio portion is no longer sent to the TV whether the AVR is on or off. You would have to turn on the AVR change the HDMI audio setting to "TV" then turn the AVR back off.


Jason
M80 v2
VP160 v3
QS8 v2
PB13 Ultra
Denon 3808
Samsung 85" Q70

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,490
Posts434,484
Members15,439
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,707
CV 11,911
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
4 members (Mojo, 2x6spds, Sinclair, Kodiak), 215 guests, and 2 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4