You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » Advice from Axiom Owners » Phase switch on ep500?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#363788 - 01/14/12 10:17 PM Phase switch on ep500?
terzaghi Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 04/04/07
Posts: 4870
Loc: Tulsa, Oklahoma
I've always had my ep500 at the front of my room and I have always had the phase switch set to 0.

I have moved my sub at the back of the room should I experiment with switching it to 180?

Thanks!
_________________________
-David

Top
#363790 - 01/14/12 10:25 PM Re: Phase switch on ep500? [Re: terzaghi]
JohnK Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/11/02
Posts: 10621
Sure, you should experiment, but unless the differences in distances to the listener correspond to close to the 180 setting the bass won't be better just because the sub is far from the mains. If you hear little or no difference, leave it at 0. The Audyssey auto-cal can do a better job of adjusting the delays in most cases.
_________________________
-----------------------------------

Enjoy the music, not the equipment.



Top
#363798 - 01/14/12 11:00 PM Re: Phase switch on ep500? [Re: JohnK]
terzaghi Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 04/04/07
Posts: 4870
Loc: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Thanks John as usual. I will probably get around to running audyssey this weekend.
_________________________
-David

Top
#363803 - 01/14/12 11:25 PM Re: Phase switch on ep500? [Re: terzaghi]
JBall Offline
veteran

Registered: 11/11/10
Posts: 141
have someone switch the phase while you listen in your chair. Pick the setting where the bass is loudest. Best to use rap music where bass is deep and constant.

Top
#363808 - 01/15/12 02:06 AM Re: Phase switch on ep500? [Re: JBall]
exlabdriver Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/07/11
Posts: 1721
I think that if I had to use rap to tweak my system, it would remain untweaked, ha!!

Tom
Comox, BC

Top
#363812 - 01/15/12 09:04 AM Re: Phase switch on ep500? [Re: exlabdriver]
RickF Offline
axiomite

Registered: 02/26/05
Posts: 5210
Loc: Vero Beach, Florida
Originally Posted By: exlabdriver
I think that if I had to use rap to tweak my system, it would remain untweaked, ha!!

Tom
Comox, BC


I concur!
_________________________
Rick
Our Room

smile

Top
#363813 - 01/15/12 09:24 AM Re: Phase switch on ep500? [Re: RickF]
CatBrat Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/05/09
Posts: 6015
Loc: Milky Way Galaxy
Well. Better rap than Wayne Newton.

Top
#363838 - 01/15/12 02:47 PM Re: Phase switch on ep500? [Re: CatBrat]
JBall Offline
veteran

Registered: 11/11/10
Posts: 141
like it or not, rap has long bass tones making it easier to hear differences. Now put on some Tone loc smile

Top
#363878 - 01/16/12 11:13 AM Re: Phase switch on ep500? [Re: JBall]
Nick B Offline
aficionado

Registered: 08/05/06
Posts: 504
Once you have the best placement in the room for the subwoofer and have it level matched with the rest of the speakers, then you can mess with the phase. At this point I ran some test tones (Rives Audio test CD, corrected for the Radio Shack SPL) and got out my Radio Shack SPL meter. I ran through the test tones from 20Hz up to about 100Hz (my crossover is set at 80Hz) and noticed that one of the two settings had a flatter frequency response close to the crossover setting, so that is the phase that I chose. I can't remember if it was 0 or 180 degrees. But, there was a big difference in the numbers going from one to the other in my room. I've also read that you put on some bass heavy stuff and choose the one that sounds the loudest, or something but I couldn't notice much of a difference, with my ears. However, there was a big difference in how one or the other measured, in terms of a flatter frequency response near the crossover, which determines how well the mains and sub are integrated. At this point you could run Audyssey or whatever room correction EQ you have in your AVR. I think that you will get the best EQ results when everything is in the best location and such before you run the room correction EQ.

Top
#363885 - 01/16/12 12:43 PM Re: Phase switch on ep500? [Re: Nick B]
J. B. Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 01/19/11
Posts: 1291
Loc: Quebec, Canada
i could add to what Nick says that if you use Odyssey, you should leave the phase control to 0, Odyssey will take care of phase.
_________________________
See: http://www.blu-ray.com/community/gallery.php?member=Gelli
or: Axiom Gallery

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,224 Registered Members
15 Forums
23,991 Topics
424,046 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13567
CV 11677
MarkSJohnson 11437
0 registered ()
63 Guests and
3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup