Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Phase switch on ep500?
#363788 01/15/12 03:17 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,874
connoisseur
OP Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,874
I've always had my ep500 at the front of my room and I have always had the phase switch set to 0.

I have moved my sub at the back of the room should I experiment with switching it to 180?

Thanks!


-David
Re: Phase switch on ep500?
terzaghi #363790 01/15/12 03:25 AM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 10,654
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 10,654
Sure, you should experiment, but unless the differences in distances to the listener correspond to close to the 180 setting the bass won't be better just because the sub is far from the mains. If you hear little or no difference, leave it at 0. The Audyssey auto-cal can do a better job of adjusting the delays in most cases.


-----------------------------------

Enjoy the music, not the equipment.


Re: Phase switch on ep500?
JohnK #363798 01/15/12 04:00 AM
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,874
connoisseur
OP Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,874
Thanks John as usual. I will probably get around to running audyssey this weekend.


-David
Re: Phase switch on ep500?
terzaghi #363803 01/15/12 04:25 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 141
J
veteran
Offline
veteran
J
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 141
have someone switch the phase while you listen in your chair. Pick the setting where the bass is loudest. Best to use rap music where bass is deep and constant.

Re: Phase switch on ep500?
JBall #363808 01/15/12 07:06 AM
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,767
E
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
E
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,767
I think that if I had to use rap to tweak my system, it would remain untweaked, ha!!

Tom
Comox, BC

Re: Phase switch on ep500?
exlabdriver #363812 01/15/12 02:04 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
Originally Posted By: exlabdriver
I think that if I had to use rap to tweak my system, it would remain untweaked, ha!!

Tom
Comox, BC


I concur!


Rick
Our Room

smile
Re: Phase switch on ep500?
RickF #363813 01/15/12 02:24 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
Well. Better rap than Wayne Newton.

Re: Phase switch on ep500?
CatBrat #363838 01/15/12 07:47 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 141
J
veteran
Offline
veteran
J
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 141
like it or not, rap has long bass tones making it easier to hear differences. Now put on some Tone loc smile

Re: Phase switch on ep500?
JBall #363878 01/16/12 04:13 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 504
N
aficionado
Offline
aficionado
N
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 504
Once you have the best placement in the room for the subwoofer and have it level matched with the rest of the speakers, then you can mess with the phase. At this point I ran some test tones (Rives Audio test CD, corrected for the Radio Shack SPL) and got out my Radio Shack SPL meter. I ran through the test tones from 20Hz up to about 100Hz (my crossover is set at 80Hz) and noticed that one of the two settings had a flatter frequency response close to the crossover setting, so that is the phase that I chose. I can't remember if it was 0 or 180 degrees. But, there was a big difference in the numbers going from one to the other in my room. I've also read that you put on some bass heavy stuff and choose the one that sounds the loudest, or something but I couldn't notice much of a difference, with my ears. However, there was a big difference in how one or the other measured, in terms of a flatter frequency response near the crossover, which determines how well the mains and sub are integrated. At this point you could run Audyssey or whatever room correction EQ you have in your AVR. I think that you will get the best EQ results when everything is in the best location and such before you run the room correction EQ.

Re: Phase switch on ep500?
Nick B #363885 01/16/12 05:43 PM
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,291
J
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
J
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,291
i could add to what Nick says that if you use Odyssey, you should leave the phase control to 0, Odyssey will take care of phase.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,435
Posts433,055
Members15,428
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,693
CV 11,828
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
2 members (CV, Kodiak), 230 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4