Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3
Re: Windows 7
shoeless #363714 01/14/12 01:50 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
J
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
J
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
Just an FYI the RETAIL version of Win 7 includes both the 32 and 64 bit versions, this is why it is more expensive.

For you CDN folks, there is a place here in town that has pretty good pricing for PC Parts I have no idea what the shipping costs are like.


Jason
M80 v2
VP160 v3
QS8 v2
PB13 Ultra
Denon 3808
Samsung 85" Q70
Re: Windows 7
jakewash #363723 01/14/12 02:28 AM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,322
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,322
Originally Posted By: jakewash
For you CDN folks, there is a place here in town that has pretty good pricing for PC Parts I have no idea what the shipping costs are like.



Unless I'm confusing that site with another one that's Canadian with a very similar name, they've totally overhauled their website and it looks WAY better.


The only reasonable argument for owning a gun is to protect yourself from the police.
Re: Windows 7
Ya_basta #363726 01/14/12 04:53 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
J
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
J
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
you are correct, they have overhauled their site fairly recently.


Jason
M80 v2
VP160 v3
QS8 v2
PB13 Ultra
Denon 3808
Samsung 85" Q70
Re: Windows 7
jakewash #363989 01/17/12 06:18 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
CatBrat Offline OP
axiomite
OP Offline
axiomite
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
I got my Windows 7 64 bit OEM today. I'll probably wait until this weekend to install it. I'd like to Format and Partition my pair of 1T drives (on a raid 1) before installing. Does anyone know the easiest way to do this before, or during the install of WIndows 7 OEM?

Currently not partitioned.

Last edited by CatBrat; 01/17/12 06:32 PM.
Re: Windows 7
CatBrat #364026 01/17/12 08:52 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,955
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,955
Depends. If you are looking to do hardware RAID, you set this up under your MB's bios before installing Windows. The resulting drive will be available for use in Windows but you will not be able to make any changes to the partitions using Windows 7. Alternatively, you can leave them untouched and set up software controlled RAID via Windows7

Some people trust HW controlled raid more, others like the convenience of the SF solution.

The answer as to how you do this the HW way, as you specified, depends on your MB & it's BIOS. You may have RTFM for that I'm afraid.


With great power comes Awesome irresponsibility.
Re: Windows 7
Murph #364030 01/17/12 09:43 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
CatBrat Offline OP
axiomite
OP Offline
axiomite
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
I'm currently doing a hardware RAID 1. I'm guessing that I can ignore it's a RAID and load Windows 7 the same as Vista. Hopefully, sometime during the start of the install, Windows 7 will ask me if I want to reformat and partition the drive(s). I read that since I'm going from 34 to 64 bit, reformatting is a required step.

Re: Windows 7
CatBrat #364031 01/17/12 09:49 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 309
devotee
Offline
devotee
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 309
If you don't already despise Vista, the switch to Windows 7 will surely seal the deal. You'll be amazed at the improvement.


I started out with nothing & I've still got most of it left
M60 VP160 QS8 EP350
M22 VP100
Algonquins
Re: Windows 7
Joe_in_SC #364079 01/18/12 01:24 PM
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,955
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,955
Sorry, can't help much with OS controlled raid. On my home/home office PC I used the raid controller on my MB because it was already there and it saved me a small amount of $ in the Windows ver. I needed.

Ironically, I have not set up raid on my newer HTPC. I may down the road but right now, I'm just using one PC to back up the other. Now I just need to update my home LAN as I am finally finding 100Mb/sec slow now that I do the occasional large data transfer. Still... not a priority.


With great power comes Awesome irresponsibility.
Re: Windows 7
Murph #364223 01/19/12 05:23 AM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
J
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
J
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
Bryan, you will indeed need to do a full install to go from 32 bit to 64bit and yes you will be asked if you wan to set partitions, or at least I always am when I reinstall.


Jason
M80 v2
VP160 v3
QS8 v2
PB13 Ultra
Denon 3808
Samsung 85" Q70
Re: Windows 7
jakewash #364454 01/21/12 01:58 AM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
CatBrat Offline OP
axiomite
OP Offline
axiomite
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
Got Windows 7 Professional 64bit installed with no problems.

Page 2 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,376
Posts431,999
Members15,416
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,686
CV 11,805
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 82 guests, and 2 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4