You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » Advice from Axiom Owners » Harmony 880 with iMac...

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#372522 - 04/08/12 08:26 AM Harmony 880 with iMac...
RickF Offline
axiomite

Registered: 02/26/05
Posts: 5210
Loc: Vero Beach, Florida
Wife and I picked up a new iMac but I am having a difficult time launching the software I downloaded (for Mac) from Logitech, I thought plugging in the 880 to the iMac would launch it but it isn't.

Is there something I'M missing here?
_________________________
Rick
Our Room

smile

Top
#372523 - 04/08/12 08:46 AM Re: Harmony 880 with iMac... [Re: RickF]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 18044
Loc: NoVA
Yeah, you need to launch it by hand.
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#372532 - 04/08/12 11:18 AM Re: Harmony 880 with iMac... [Re: RickF]
RickF Offline
axiomite

Registered: 02/26/05
Posts: 5210
Loc: Vero Beach, Florida
It's not happening, I've launched a couple of other downloads without a hitch but this Harmony download isn't wanting to do a thing. Reading through a couple of forums for geeks it sounds like there are definitely issues with Logitech's software and Mac, the stars didn't align for this little project.

Oh well.
_________________________
Rick
Our Room

smile

Top
#372543 - 04/08/12 11:48 AM Re: Harmony 880 with iMac... [Re: RickF]
pmbuko Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 04/02/03
Posts: 16437
Loc: Ben Lomond, California
What is the file that you downloaded called? Does it end with .dmg?
_________________________
I can explain it to you but I can't understand it for you.

Top
#372545 - 04/08/12 11:55 AM Re: Harmony 880 with iMac... [Re: RickF]
RickF Offline
axiomite

Registered: 02/26/05
Posts: 5210
Loc: Vero Beach, Florida
Yes it does Peter ... 7.7.0-OSX.dmg

I pulled it from Logitech's website.


Edited by RickF (04/08/12 11:55 AM)
_________________________
Rick
Our Room

smile

Top
#372548 - 04/08/12 12:08 PM Re: Harmony 880 with iMac... [Re: RickF]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 18044
Loc: NoVA
OK, so double click the .dmg. Then drag the H icon from there into your Applications folder. Then double click application (from within your Applications folder.

The machine won't auto-detect the remote, but I've never had a problem manually launching the application.
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#372578 - 04/08/12 02:58 PM Re: Harmony 880 with iMac... [Re: RickF]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
Let me know if you get it to work Rick. Any thing I have read sounds like it doesn't work with the latest version of OSX, I gave up on our iMac and just use my windows based laptop.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#372587 - 04/08/12 03:37 PM Re: Harmony 880 with iMac... [Re: RickF]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 18044
Loc: NoVA
I have no problem with it on my 5 month old (ie, running the latest OS) Mac.
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#372592 - 04/08/12 03:58 PM Re: Harmony 880 with iMac... [Re: RickF]
RickF Offline
axiomite

Registered: 02/26/05
Posts: 5210
Loc: Vero Beach, Florida
I can't get it to do anything, I tried downloading the Mac software from Logitech but I believe all that loaded was the install software, it won't do anything either. Whenever I connected the remote to the iMac I thought it would open the software but it doesn't. I used the old PC and changed the settings on the remote that way.
_________________________
Rick
Our Room

smile

Top
#372594 - 04/08/12 04:07 PM Re: Harmony 880 with iMac... [Re: RickF]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 18044
Loc: NoVA
Ah, I see. OK, so when you download the software and open the .dmg file, you see two files, the .mpkg and the uninstaller, right?

So when you run the .mpkg, it should do the guided install, and you should end up with Logitech Harmony Remote software in your Applications folder (in the Finder). It won't add the icon to your dock, you have to do that by hand.

You need to open that before connecting the remote--it doesn't automatically launch. You can either look for it in your Applications folder in the Finder, or click on the magnifying glass in the upper right and type Harmony.
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,244 Registered Members
15 Forums
24,029 Topics
424,383 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13571
CV 11677
MarkSJohnson 11437
0 registered ()
181 Guests and
3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup