Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Harmony 880 with iMac...
#372522 04/08/12 12:26 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
RickF Offline OP
axiomite
OP Offline
axiomite
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
Wife and I picked up a new iMac but I am having a difficult time launching the software I downloaded (for Mac) from Logitech, I thought plugging in the 880 to the iMac would launch it but it isn't.

Is there something I'M missing here?


Rick
Our Room

smile
Re: Harmony 880 with iMac...
RickF #372523 04/08/12 12:46 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
Yeah, you need to launch it by hand.


I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!
Re: Harmony 880 with iMac...
RickF #372532 04/08/12 03:18 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
RickF Offline OP
axiomite
OP Offline
axiomite
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
It's not happening, I've launched a couple of other downloads without a hitch but this Harmony download isn't wanting to do a thing. Reading through a couple of forums for geeks it sounds like there are definitely issues with Logitech's software and Mac, the stars didn't align for this little project.

Oh well.


Rick
Our Room

smile
Re: Harmony 880 with iMac...
RickF #372543 04/08/12 03:48 PM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,437
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 16,437
What is the file that you downloaded called? Does it end with .dmg?


I can explain it to you but I can't understand it for you.
Re: Harmony 880 with iMac...
RickF #372545 04/08/12 03:55 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
RickF Offline OP
axiomite
OP Offline
axiomite
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
Yes it does Peter ... 7.7.0-OSX.dmg

I pulled it from Logitech's website.

Last edited by RickF; 04/08/12 03:55 PM.

Rick
Our Room

smile
Re: Harmony 880 with iMac...
RickF #372548 04/08/12 04:08 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
OK, so double click the .dmg. Then drag the H icon from there into your Applications folder. Then double click application (from within your Applications folder.

The machine won't auto-detect the remote, but I've never had a problem manually launching the application.


I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!
Re: Harmony 880 with iMac...
RickF #372578 04/08/12 06:58 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
J
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
J
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,420
Let me know if you get it to work Rick. Any thing I have read sounds like it doesn't work with the latest version of OSX, I gave up on our iMac and just use my windows based laptop.


Jason
M80 v2
VP160 v3
QS8 v2
PB13 Ultra
Denon 3808
Samsung 85" Q70
Re: Harmony 880 with iMac...
RickF #372587 04/08/12 07:37 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
I have no problem with it on my 5 month old (ie, running the latest OS) Mac.


I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!
Re: Harmony 880 with iMac...
RickF #372592 04/08/12 07:58 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
RickF Offline OP
axiomite
OP Offline
axiomite
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,210
I can't get it to do anything, I tried downloading the Mac software from Logitech but I believe all that loaded was the install software, it won't do anything either. Whenever I connected the remote to the iMac I thought it would open the software but it doesn't. I used the old PC and changed the settings on the remote that way.


Rick
Our Room

smile
Re: Harmony 880 with iMac...
RickF #372594 04/08/12 08:07 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
Ah, I see. OK, so when you download the software and open the .dmg file, you see two files, the .mpkg and the uninstaller, right?

So when you run the .mpkg, it should do the guided install, and you should end up with Logitech Harmony Remote software in your Applications folder (in the Finder). It won't add the icon to your dock, you have to do that by hand.

You need to open that before connecting the remote--it doesn't automatically launch. You can either look for it in your Applications folder in the Finder, or click on the magnifying glass in the upper right and type Harmony.


I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,492
Posts434,544
Members15,441
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,707
CV 11,917
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
3 members (2x6spds, bman84, bcarithers), 521 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4