Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Do Axiom M80's have a fuse?
#390045 02/24/13 01:41 AM
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 279
local
OP Offline
local
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 279
Just curious if they have any sort of protection?


2 Axiom M80s v3-custom
1 Axiom VP160 v3-custom
2 Axiom QS10HP
2 Cerwin Vega CMX 12's
Pioneer SC-57
Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse?
Mad_Chesser #390059 02/24/13 03:10 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
I don't think speakers without amplifiers would usually have that sort of thing.


I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!
Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse?
Mad_Chesser #390061 02/24/13 03:18 AM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 532
Jc Offline
aficionado
Offline
aficionado
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 532
Originally Posted By: Mad_Chesser
Do Axiom M80's have a fuse?

Hi,
They don't have a fuse or other sort of protection. The less components in the audio signal the better.


jc
Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse?
Ken.C #390062 02/24/13 03:32 AM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,466
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,466
Originally Posted By: Ken.C
I don't think speakers without amplifiers would usually have that sort of thing.

I had a pair of Fisher speaker that had auto-resetting circuit breakers in them (probably a bi-metallic compound that would flex and break the connection if it got too hot, and then bend back when it cooled down). They were not amplified, it was there supposedly for the speaker's protection.


Pioneer PDP-5020FD, Marantz SR6011
Axiom M5HP, VP160HP, QS8
Sony PS4, surround backs
-Chris
Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse?
Mad_Chesser #390063 02/24/13 03:34 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
FINE.


I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!
Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse?
Ken.C #390068 02/24/13 04:00 AM
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 279
local
OP Offline
local
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 279
my cerwin vega d8's have a fuse and thank god they do...

...last halloween I sure pushed them to their limits for a solid 8 hours straight. Woke up in the morning and had no sound out of my right channel...the fuse had blown.

hmm, in the faq section of the site under technical questions it mentioned something about a fuse.

jc...a fuse can affect sound/signal quality?

So another question I pose...how hard is it to abuse a m80 system to the point of damaging any of the speakers? I have never damaged a speaker yet(though I may have with the cerwin vegas if they didn't have that fuse), but I have been known to push speakers to ear damaging levels. lol. Sometimes I get into party mode and want the speaker to come with me smile


2 Axiom M80s v3-custom
1 Axiom VP160 v3-custom
2 Axiom QS10HP
2 Cerwin Vega CMX 12's
Pioneer SC-57
Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse?
Mad_Chesser #390070 02/24/13 04:10 AM
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 279
local
OP Offline
local
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 279
also the brand new cerwin vega xls 215 speakers that my dad has are fuse protected as well.


2 Axiom M80s v3-custom
1 Axiom VP160 v3-custom
2 Axiom QS10HP
2 Cerwin Vega CMX 12's
Pioneer SC-57
Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse?
Mad_Chesser #390078 02/24/13 11:40 AM
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,291
J
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
J
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,291
My previous speakers, Energy 22's had fuses in the back "to protect them against overdriving".

it is quite something to hear when they're playing at max level
and then the fuses blow and it's "instant sound vacuum".

i don't think the M80s need fuses, as long as they are not used with 10 W/ch amps with the gain at max (hard clipping).

JC: can you hear the difference, with or without?

Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse?
Mad_Chesser #390083 02/24/13 01:58 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,270
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,270
Hi Mad,

It's almost impossible to "protect" speakers with a fuse arrangement because of the highly dynamic audio signals from some types of music and movie soundtracks, the problem being the fuse blowing on dynamic peaks when you the last thing you want is a cessation of the musical peak.

Besides, a fuse will not protect the drivers from dirty clipped amplifier signals. The M80s are capable of handling many hundreds of clean, unclipped amplifier watts on peak dynamic signals without damage or distortion. We've tested the M80s to beyond 700 watts per channel with no damage.

I suppose some speakers with poor peak power-handling characteristics might benefit from fusing, but the vast majority of high-quality speakers do not have fuses.
If Ian sees this post, he may want to weigh in on the issue of speaker fuses.

Regards,
Alan


Alan Lofft,
Axiom Resident Expert (Retired)
Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse?
Mad_Chesser #390085 02/24/13 03:07 PM
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 532
Jc Offline
aficionado
Offline
aficionado
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 532
Originally Posted By: Mad_Chesser

jc...a fuse can affect sound/signal quality?

This is a question for PS Audio . . . If I remember correctly, a few years back, they were selling gold plated fuses for electronic audio components (I think that they were originating from Germany). Again, if I remember correctly they had received a cryogenic treatment as well. PS claimed that they were making a big difference. I never tested them.


jc
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,435
Posts433,055
Members15,428
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,693
CV 11,828
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
2 members (CV, Kodiak), 230 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4