Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Can you guys help me...........
#405341 06/11/14 01:10 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
ToddE Offline OP
hobbyist
OP Offline
hobbyist
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
I must be having a brain cramp on set up. I wasn't sure where to post this. It's been a long time since I posted here. Quickly, my old Hitachi 46 inch went bad after 12 years. I purchased a 60 inch Sharp TV. My question is, I tried to hook up my red and whites from my NAD 542 Amp to my new TV's audio red and whites and I'm not getting any audio from my speakers. I have it plugged into the amp at AUX. I've never had a problem just hooking up and running audio through my speakers from my amp. What am I doing wrong? This obviously is just for 2 channel stereo because of my amp. Thanks in advance.......

Last edited by ToddE; 06/11/14 01:28 PM.
Re: Can you guys help me...........
ToddE #405345 06/11/14 01:41 PM
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,015
Could be a setup issue in your menu on the TV.

Re: Can you guys help me...........
ToddE #405346 06/11/14 01:44 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 11,451
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 11,451
Todd, if I'm understanding correctly, you likely have to go into a TV menu setting that allows the audio out jacks to be "on".


::::::: No disrespect to Axiom, but my favorite woofer is my yellow lab :::::::
Re: Can you guys help me...........
ToddE #405385 06/11/14 05:11 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,488
T
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
T
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 8,488
Hopefully, they ARE out jacks? I've seen some TVs that only have audio out via digital.


bibere usque ad hilaritatem
Re: Can you guys help me...........
ToddE #405389 06/11/14 05:33 PM
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,767
E
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
E
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 1,767
Sony TVs have a 'TV Speaker On or Off' menu selection...

TAM

Re: Can you guys help me...........
MarkSJohnson #405404 06/11/14 06:39 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
ToddE Offline OP
hobbyist
OP Offline
hobbyist
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Yes, to answer questions. There are out jacks but it is part of what is called video on the back of the TV and on the menu. The problem is, the manual is on screen and not in my hands and it has been the darndest to follow. The two video outs will not come up on the menu on the TV for some reason. The HDMI, Blue-Ray, Component will but not the video. It is x'd out. Thanks for you response. If you know why that is, I would appreciate it.

Last edited by ToddE; 06/11/14 06:41 PM.
Re: Can you guys help me...........
ToddE #405441 06/12/14 04:20 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 185
veteran
Offline
veteran
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 185
You probably have another sound setting for stereo versus digital or multi channel. Set that selection to stereo and your composite selection s/b available. You can't get anything but stereo from the composite outputs.
Bill

Originally Posted By: ToddE
Yes, to answer questions. There are out jacks but it is part of what is called video on the back of the TV and on the menu. The problem is, the manual is on screen and not in my hands and it has been the darndest to follow. The two video outs will not come up on the menu on the TV for some reason. The HDMI, Blue-Ray, Component will but not the video. It is x'd out. Thanks for you response. If you know why that is, I would appreciate it.

Re: Can you guys help me...........
ToddE #405449 06/12/14 10:15 PM
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 286
local
Offline
local
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 286
They may only be video out jacks rather than audio. How many are there? What colour are they? Are there any labelled left or right or do they say component or composite?

Re: Can you guys help me...........
ToddE #405450 06/12/14 10:24 PM
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 286
local
Offline
local
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 286
I just found a Sharp TV manual online and it indicated that there are two audio outputs. One is an analogue output that appears to be using a stereo miniplug, and one is a digital audio output. Either way there was mention of a way to choose the output type. I suggest that you do an internet search to locate the manual for your particular TV model and follow the relevant instructions from there.

Re: Can you guys help me...........
ToddE #405527 06/16/14 12:02 AM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
ToddE Offline OP
hobbyist
OP Offline
hobbyist
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 23
Thanks for all the responses. I purchased a Dynex 3.5 MM mini to RCA Stereo Audio Cable. There was a digital output in the back of the TV.... duh!. Shows you how long I've looked at the back of a newer TV to hook up audio. Like I said, about 12 years. I just ran that to the back of my amp. Thanks for all you help guys.

Last edited by ToddE; 06/16/14 12:03 AM.

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,396
Posts432,294
Members15,418
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,690
CV 11,815
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 265 guests, and 2 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4