You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » AxiomAir Discussion » Android Devices » Force Hot Spot mode?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#419704 - 07/05/16 08:44 AM Force Hot Spot mode?
MarkSJohnson Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 09/27/04
Posts: 11437
Loc: Central NH
Sorry for such a basic question, but how does an Air get forced into hotspot mode?

I brought my Air out of my office last evening to use on the back porch for the fireworks (my network reception can be a bit spotty out there). I couldn't get anything to work. even with several reboots of both the tablet and Air, the tablet would usually hang at the opening logo, or, if it DID go into the app, would not allow me to see the music on it's USB drive. Ultimately, I gave up. When I brought it back to my office, all was fine.

I thought it went into a "hot spot mode" to generate it's own WiFi signal when reception was poor? My tablet nor my phone showed anything from the Air when searching for WiFi signals.

I assume that the problem was being in a fringe reception area for the WiFi network it was looking for.

Is there a way to just tell it to stop searching, make pretend it's in the middle of a desert, and generate it's own WiFi?
_________________________
::::::: No disrespect to Axiom, but my favorite woofer is my yellow lab :::::::

Top
#419706 - 07/05/16 10:31 AM Re: Force Hot Spot mode? [Re: MarkSJohnson]
Andrew Offline
Axiom Engineer
local

Registered: 12/18/01
Posts: 275
Hi Mark,

If you have previously connected an AxiomAir to a home network (solid blue LED), the hot-spot will automatically activate one that network is out of range (flashing blue and red LEDs). We have a "force hot-spot" on our to-do feature list, but for now you can simply select your configured WiFi network in the WebUI and purposely enter an incorrect password. This will bump the unit into hot-spot mode.

Thanks,

Andrew

Top
#419880 - 07/28/16 03:59 PM Re: Force Hot Spot mode? [Re: Andrew]
Metal_Manic Offline
enthusiast

Registered: 03/16/15
Posts: 30
This is good to know. I just received my AA today and had everything running smoothly. I brought it outside and this is where things started to get dicey. I was expecting it to automatically go into hotspot mode but it did not. The connectivity issue/expectations are the same as the previous commenter. The inconsistent internet signal was indeed the culprit. I therefore looked to see if there was a force hotspot option. Knowing that there isn't, I have been attempting to reconnect with the AA. I'm back in the house with the network signal at full strength for all devices. The Axiom Air app is still on the hunt for the AA. I had even rebooted the AA and the app. Bubble (full version) uPnp isn't even picking up the AA as the rendere anymore.

I know there are learning curves to new products but I believe I have the general grasp of things. Hopefully having this FORCE HOTSPOT check off the to do list will prevent this from happening again.

EDIT: It's a bit frustrating as I still cannot get the AA to come out of hotspot mode. Despite rebooting my android device, Axiom Air app, the AA , and going into the AA hotspot on my wifi list and connecting to my home network. The app indicated that the connection configuration has been confirmed and it switches over into a 'searching...' screen. AA lights continue to blink Blue/Red. I eventually did a factory setting reset to remedy this. I hope that this is an isolated incident.

In other words, I could not get the AA out of hotspot mode w/o a factory reset :S



Edited by Metal_Manic (07/28/16 04:26 PM)

Top
#419921 - 07/30/16 04:24 PM Re: Force Hot Spot mode? [Re: MarkSJohnson]
Ian Offline
President
connoisseur

Registered: 03/13/01
Posts: 1142
I think something else happened that the factory reset cleared up. It should go back on your network if you connect and enter the correct password. We do this repeatedly around the lab as we are forever wanting to test something on the hotspot and then go back on the network.
_________________________
Ian Colquhoun
President & Chief Engineer

Top
#419932 - 07/31/16 01:35 PM Re: Force Hot Spot mode? [Re: Ian]
Metal_Manic Offline
enthusiast

Registered: 03/16/15
Posts: 30
thanks again!

Top
#420016 - 08/11/16 04:57 PM Re: Force Hot Spot mode? [Re: MarkSJohnson]
Metal_Manic Offline
enthusiast

Registered: 03/16/15
Posts: 30
So today I tried (experimenting) to alternatively enable a hot spot mode by simply switching off the wireless network connection in the AA app network settings. Mistake. This may have been the same trigger to the problem I had in the previous post(s). Since doing so I have once been able to connect with the AA via the app. I have also switched wireless network back on (and saved) then re entered my home network PW to reconnect the AA to my home network. The app continues to state 'searching'. I'm thinking another factory reset is in order frown

I've been using the AA with ease and no complications for over a week since I last ran into these complications.

To those android users who wish to switch 'off' wired/wireless network connectivity, I would suggest you avoid doing so (for now).

Top
#420020 - 08/11/16 08:24 PM Re: Force Hot Spot mode? [Re: MarkSJohnson]
Mojo Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 01/21/07
Posts: 4613
Everyone, just stop %$!&ing around with your AAs and just enjoy them...mmm-kay? smile

Top
#420026 - 08/12/16 03:38 PM Re: Force Hot Spot mode? [Re: Mojo]
BobKay Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 03/23/10
Posts: 3596
Loc: Massachusetts Badlands
Mojo, you are my new idol!!!

You make a great statement, then you back it up with Mr. Mackey! Wham, wham!
_________________________
Always call the place you live a house. When you're old, everyone else will call it a home.

Top
#423704 - 02/28/17 12:10 PM Re: Force Hot Spot mode? [Re: Mojo]
Metal_Manic Offline
enthusiast

Registered: 03/16/15
Posts: 30
It's very hard to enjoy when there are so many simple technical issues (particularly with connectivity...or lack thereof) that should be easily remedied. No other device in my home struggles with network connectivity as the AA does. I'm even on my second ISP since acquiring the device. So enjoy? It's definitely a love/hate relationship...mmm-kay? crazy


Edited by Metal_Manic (02/28/17 12:16 PM)

Top
#423708 - 02/28/17 01:23 PM Re: Force Hot Spot mode? [Re: MarkSJohnson]
Newf Offline
aficionado

Registered: 04/14/05
Posts: 750
Loc: NL
I suggest using the web browser, and not the app. I gave up on the App.
_________________________
2xAA
M80/VP150/VP160/QS8
4xM3/M22OW/M2OW/VP150OW/4xM3IC/4xM3OW
EP500/800/HSU VTF3/SVS PB2k/SB2k/SB-12

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  Andrew, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,206 Registered Members
15 Forums
23,962 Topics
423,591 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13565
CV 11675
MarkSJohnson 11437
0 registered ()
229 Guests and
4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup