Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Audiobytes amp problem
#426777 10/04/17 06:43 PM
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
B
BeeTee Offline OP
newbie
OP Offline
newbie
B
Joined: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
I have been using an Axiom Audiobytes system (amp, satellites and sub) as my computer speakers for years, to good effect. All of a sudden, the system won't platy. It appears to have something to do with the amplifier and how it handles power; if I tun off the amp power, or unplug the amp, the system WILL play, though for just a second.

Any suggestions for bringing this back to life?

Last edited by BeeTee; 10/04/17 06:43 PM.
Re: Audiobytes amp problem
BeeTee #426796 10/07/17 08:04 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,364
Ian Offline
President
connoisseur
Offline
President
connoisseur
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,364
Hi BeeTee,

I would suggest trading it in on a pair of the new computer speakers. There are a lot of improvements over the old AudioByte system. If you want to give us a ring on Tuesday at 888-352-9466 we can give you all the details.


Ian Colquhoun
President & Chief Engineer
Re: Audiobytes amp problem
BeeTee #426816 10/13/17 12:06 AM
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 98
R
old hand
Offline
old hand
R
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 98
Hi all looking for some help, I am looking at purchasing a Marantz HD DAC1 but unsure how to set it up. I am using a Yamaha RX A850 and running Axiom ADA 1500 3 channel off the Yamaha so unsure how to hook up the Dac .
Thanks

Bob M


M100 V4, VP180 V4,QS10s x4 V4 EP500 V4 X 2,ADA 1500-3, N3
Re: Audiobytes amp problem
BeeTee #426821 10/13/17 10:56 PM
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 1,105
M
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
M
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 1,105
I don't know where the problem is with this connection. Take a pair of good quality RCA cables and plug the red cable to the R port fixed output and the white one to the L port. Then on your Yamaha, plug the corresponded other end of the cable to either Audio1 or Audio2 plugs on the back. then inside the menu for your Yamaha, associate that plug to the source name that you want the DAC on.

The Marantz does have a variable output if you were planning on using the unit as a pre-amp, but as you have the Yamaha, then you would use the fixed output


Anthem: AVM60
Axiom: ADA1000, LFR1100, VP180, QS8, EP500, M3, M3comp
AudioSource: Amp One/A
Re: Audiobytes amp problem
MatManhasgone #426822 10/14/17 12:08 AM
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 98
R
old hand
Offline
old hand
R
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 98
MatMan I guess I was thinking it would have to run through the ADA .What are your thoughts on the marantz as a dac preamp?


M100 V4, VP180 V4,QS10s x4 V4 EP500 V4 X 2,ADA 1500-3, N3
Re: Audiobytes amp problem
BeeTee #426824 10/15/17 01:54 AM
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 1,105
M
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
M
Joined: May 2014
Posts: 1,105
Using the Marantz would then limit you to just that single device, and to a 2.0 channel output with no bass control. And yea, you can't plug both devices into the same amp at the same time. (you have to watch where the current flows).

I just don't see the point. The only reason to get an external DAC is that you don't really like the DAC that comes with with the Pre-Amp / Receiver that you have, the old pre-amp you have doesn;t have a built in DAC, or just don't want the bother of having a pre-amp at all and want to make do with as stripped down a setup as possible.

I could see if you were getting something like the LakeWest MDAC2 project (that is now the FDAC) where you are taking a DAC well beyond the sound and electronics range that any mass market unit will ever go. That I can see would be an ideal candidate for going direct to a high end amp.


I have a relatively cheep AudioEngine D1 usb DAC that I pug into my iMac, that feeds to a likewise cheep Fiio A1 digital amp that powers some small Sony speakers on my desk. I had looked into (and bought) a set of the Axiom M3 computer speakers, but they were simply too large and as the volume controls are so badly placed on the back of the speakers, they have been left in the box unused. There is a perfect use for an external DAC in my opinion.

I don't know if the Marantz dac really offers much better performance over what comes in the Yamaha to say it is worth hooking it up.

Last edited by MatManBobbleHead; 10/15/17 02:16 AM.

Anthem: AVM60
Axiom: ADA1000, LFR1100, VP180, QS8, EP500, M3, M3comp
AudioSource: Amp One/A

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,357
Posts431,533
Members15,414
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,680
CV 11,791
MarkSJohnson 11,445
Who's Online Now
2 members (rrlev, Mojo), 216 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4