You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » Technical Questions » Input appears to be 'stuck' & muted on Denon 3310

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#430098 - 09/23/18 05:35 PM Input appears to be 'stuck' & muted on Denon 3310
oldskoolboarder Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 05/25/03
Posts: 2185
Loc: Menlo Park, CA
Old poster, hoping the old guard here can help debug something.

I have a Denon 3310CI connected to several game consoles, Tivo, FireStick, etc. It's controlled w/ a Harmony remote. Everything's been working fine for years until the last 2 days.

When I execute my turn on sequence, no matter input was last used on the 3310, it defaults to HDMI 2 and is muted. If I switch inputs manually on the 3310, the volume continues to be low/off even with mute disabled. The ONLY way to get the volume back is to toggle the 3310 On/Off button, the Standby button won't do it. After toggling On/Off, I can switch to another input and volume is fine.

I thought it might have to do w/ CEC on that HDMI 2 input so I unplugged the source. Problem still happens. Barring having to reset my receiver and redo all my setup, any ideas what might be going on?

Thanks in advance.

Top
#430106 - 09/24/18 12:56 AM Re: Input appears to be 'stuck' & muted on Denon 3310 [Re: oldskoolboarder]
oldskoolboarder Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 05/25/03
Posts: 2185
Loc: Menlo Park, CA
Already tried to save config, reset to default, reload config. Problem still there.

Top
#430108 - 09/24/18 01:22 AM Re: Input appears to be 'stuck' & muted on Denon 3310 [Re: oldskoolboarder]
brendo Offline
devotee

Registered: 10/14/14
Posts: 383
Loc: West coast Canada
Have you tried unplugging and pressing AVR power buttons multiple times. Good reset without losing all your setup. Gets rid of static in system.

Top
#430109 - 09/24/18 06:50 AM Re: Input appears to be 'stuck' & muted on Denon 3310 [Re: oldskoolboarder]
BBIBH Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 01/10/02
Posts: 1275
Loc: Canada
Have you removed all of your connections and tried turning the unit on?
_________________________
Regards,

Mike

Top
#430120 - 09/24/18 05:47 PM Re: Input appears to be 'stuck' & muted on Denon 3310 [Re: oldskoolboarder]
oldskoolboarder Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 05/25/03
Posts: 2185
Loc: Menlo Park, CA
I was debugging and moved to an audio only source. Interestingly, sound works OK, so it appears to be related to the HDMI audio source. So I unplugged all the HDMI inputs and ran my Harmony sequence as normal. It switched to the correct input.

So there's something definitely related to the HDMI input. Next, I'll have to add each HDMI input individually to see if can narrow it down the particular one. Hopefully it's a cable or even just one of the HDMI inputs going bad. I can live with that vs having to repair/replace the AVR.

Top
#430131 - 09/25/18 02:05 PM Re: Input appears to be 'stuck' & muted on Denon 3310 [Re: oldskoolboarder]
oldskoolboarder Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 05/25/03
Posts: 2185
Loc: Menlo Park, CA
Current workaround is to disable HDMI control. Even w/ no HDMI sources, problem was happening. Turn off HDMI control, problem disappears.

Top
#430133 - 09/26/18 06:49 AM Re: Input appears to be 'stuck' & muted on Denon 3310 [Re: oldskoolboarder]
BBIBH Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 01/10/02
Posts: 1275
Loc: Canada
You mentioned resetting and reloading your config. Did you try the unit after reset but before reloading your config?
_________________________
Regards,

Mike

Top

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,272 Registered Members
16 Forums
24,080 Topics
425,183 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13579
CV 11703
MarkSJohnson 11444
1 registered (rrlev)
184 Guests and
5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup