Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Input appears to be 'stuck' & muted on Denon 3310
#430098 09/23/18 09:35 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,185
connoisseur
OP Offline
connoisseur
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,185
Old poster, hoping the old guard here can help debug something.

I have a Denon 3310CI connected to several game consoles, Tivo, FireStick, etc. It's controlled w/ a Harmony remote. Everything's been working fine for years until the last 2 days.

When I execute my turn on sequence, no matter input was last used on the 3310, it defaults to HDMI 2 and is muted. If I switch inputs manually on the 3310, the volume continues to be low/off even with mute disabled. The ONLY way to get the volume back is to toggle the 3310 On/Off button, the Standby button won't do it. After toggling On/Off, I can switch to another input and volume is fine.

I thought it might have to do w/ CEC on that HDMI 2 input so I unplugged the source. Problem still happens. Barring having to reset my receiver and redo all my setup, any ideas what might be going on?

Thanks in advance.

Re: Input appears to be 'stuck' & muted on Denon 3310
oldskoolboarder #430106 09/24/18 04:56 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,185
connoisseur
OP Offline
connoisseur
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,185
Already tried to save config, reset to default, reload config. Problem still there.

Re: Input appears to be 'stuck' & muted on Denon 3310
oldskoolboarder #430108 09/24/18 05:22 AM
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 613
Likes: 1
aficionado
Offline
aficionado
Joined: Oct 2014
Posts: 613
Likes: 1
Have you tried unplugging and pressing AVR power buttons multiple times. Good reset without losing all your setup. Gets rid of static in system.

Re: Input appears to be 'stuck' & muted on Denon 3310
oldskoolboarder #430109 09/24/18 10:50 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,361
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,361
Have you removed all of your connections and tried turning the unit on?


Regards,

Mike
Re: Input appears to be 'stuck' & muted on Denon 3310
oldskoolboarder #430120 09/24/18 09:47 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,185
connoisseur
OP Offline
connoisseur
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,185
I was debugging and moved to an audio only source. Interestingly, sound works OK, so it appears to be related to the HDMI audio source. So I unplugged all the HDMI inputs and ran my Harmony sequence as normal. It switched to the correct input.

So there's something definitely related to the HDMI input. Next, I'll have to add each HDMI input individually to see if can narrow it down the particular one. Hopefully it's a cable or even just one of the HDMI inputs going bad. I can live with that vs having to repair/replace the AVR.

Re: Input appears to be 'stuck' & muted on Denon 3310
oldskoolboarder #430131 09/25/18 06:05 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,185
connoisseur
OP Offline
connoisseur
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,185
Current workaround is to disable HDMI control. Even w/ no HDMI sources, problem was happening. Turn off HDMI control, problem disappears.

Re: Input appears to be 'stuck' & muted on Denon 3310
oldskoolboarder #430133 09/26/18 10:49 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,361
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,361
You mentioned resetting and reloading your config. Did you try the unit after reset but before reloading your config?


Regards,

Mike

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,398
Posts432,339
Members15,419
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,690
CV 11,815
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
1 members (nagarajbr), 253 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4