You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » AxiomAir Discussion » AxiomAir General Discussion » RP1 - How to make it Boot on Power Restoration?

Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#430885 - 01/06/19 02:41 PM Re: RP1 - How to make it Boot on Power Restoration? [Re: jmone]
chesseroo Offline
axiomite

Registered: 05/13/02
Posts: 5212
Loc: western canada
Any pictures?
I see this thread as becoming almost comical in how it progresses.
_________________________
"Those who preach the myths of audio are ignorant of truth."

Top
#430886 - 01/06/19 02:42 PM Re: RP1 - How to make it Boot on Power Restoration? [Re: jmone]
Mojo Online   content
axiomite

Registered: 01/21/07
Posts: 5841
The way I learned about electrical and electronics was by cooking everything I worked on. You are following in my footsteps. Good for you. smile
_________________________
M100,VP160,QS10HPx2,EP800,M5HP,M3,M50 v4
M80,VP150,QS8x4,EP600 v2
ADA-1000-2,3,1500-3
Air N2

Top
#430889 - 01/06/19 03:29 PM Re: RP1 - How to make it Boot on Power Restoration? [Re: jmone]
jmone Offline
devotee

Registered: 01/08/06
Posts: 353
Loc: Sydney Australia
Don't want to embarrass myself with Pictures (yet) as the only thing that looks worse than my Soldering is my Welding!

It is a fun project while on Holidays. Who knows I may get it working. Worse case is the RP1 goes back on the Shelf so I've nothing to lose.

The good thing is the RP1 case is a full chassis but only has a couple of bits in it so there is plenty of room.... but I need to keep away from AC Daughter Board when the top is off. Don't feel like a 230v heart starter!
_________________________
HT:M80,VP150,QS8,EP500 Outside:4xM3 Office:AudioBytes, Rumpus: M60,VP150,M22 Portable:2 x Airs

Top
#430895 - 01/07/19 01:56 AM Re: RP1 - How to make it Boot on Power Restoration? [Re: jmone]
jmone Offline
devotee

Registered: 01/08/06
Posts: 353
Loc: Sydney Australia
The Next Instalment....

I went back to the Electronics Shop and got some other guy who told me while the first guy is the expert, the Rectifier is around the wrong way. Swapped the Rectifier and the burnt resistors. The Project Board is dead. No Idea. All it does now is heat the resistors in the RP1 and the project board

Time to move on. Off to a local home automation shop who sells this nifty little "12-24VDC General Purpose Timer" and it is all assembled.
https://www.sprintintercom.com.au/CT1/#catalog.product.manual
They told me it would do exactly what I want! Yeah no.... Turns out the monitoring of the trigger only starts a few seconds after power up. At this point I already have the circuit live so it just waits for a change that never comes. Sigh... spoke to their tech support and got another old time expert who said, no probs. Add in a simple RC Time Constant (one Resistor and One Capacitor) between Pos and Trigger and as the Cap takes some time to charge up this is where you can get your delay needed for the monitoring of the trigger to start. He was not sure of the values but get some caps in the range of 470-2200uf and some resistors in the range of 10-100K, check out some of the on line calculators and you will be good to go. Nope.... this things triggers at 3v. No combinations of Caps/Resisters I just got would not instantly trip the trigger.

That is it for today. Stay tuned for the next instalment smile
_________________________
HT:M80,VP150,QS8,EP500 Outside:4xM3 Office:AudioBytes, Rumpus: M60,VP150,M22 Portable:2 x Airs

Top
#430897 - 01/07/19 06:34 AM Re: RP1 - How to make it Boot on Power Restoration? [Re: jmone]
jmone Offline
devotee

Registered: 01/08/06
Posts: 353
Loc: Sydney Australia
After some more research, the next attempt will be this one http://www.learningaboutelectronics.com/Articles/555-timer-delay-before-turn-off-circuit.php to a relay.
_________________________
HT:M80,VP150,QS8,EP500 Outside:4xM3 Office:AudioBytes, Rumpus: M60,VP150,M22 Portable:2 x Airs

Top
#430898 - 01/07/19 01:03 PM Re: RP1 - How to make it Boot on Power Restoration? [Re: jmone]
Mojo Online   content
axiomite

Registered: 01/21/07
Posts: 5841
If you pay for my trip to the land down under, I'll make it work for you. smile
_________________________
M100,VP160,QS10HPx2,EP800,M5HP,M3,M50 v4
M80,VP150,QS8x4,EP600 v2
ADA-1000-2,3,1500-3
Air N2

Top
#430900 - 01/07/19 03:01 PM Re: RP1 - How to make it Boot on Power Restoration? [Re: jmone]
jmone Offline
devotee

Registered: 01/08/06
Posts: 353
Loc: Sydney Australia
What - and miss out on the fun of what this stuff is and how it works?!?!?!

Feeling good about the latest design. Nice, simple and just does exactly what is needed.... I think.

Waiting for the electronics shop to open again
_________________________
HT:M80,VP150,QS8,EP500 Outside:4xM3 Office:AudioBytes, Rumpus: M60,VP150,M22 Portable:2 x Airs

Top
#430907 - 01/08/19 01:18 AM Re: RP1 - How to make it Boot on Power Restoration? [Re: jmone]
jmone Offline
devotee

Registered: 01/08/06
Posts: 353
Loc: Sydney Australia
So I got it running just how I wanted it. Basically, using the info above + 1 12 Volt Relay hooked to the power button the RP1 now boots up power up. It's basically as 12v trigger. Couple of notes:
- Using an external 12v power source, just drilled an 8mm hole for the 12v socket at the back.
- Keeps everything isolated from the Axiom circuits. The only thing that is physically connected is a Relay that is on for 5 sec at boot to back of the power button (see pic)
- Used the existing mounting holes in the case to mount the board
- Sprayed my board with PCB lacquer in the hope it will slow down the humidity eating it out
- If I don't plug in the 12v then nothing changes in how the RP1 operates previously

Here is where to solder the relay contacts:
https://jmone.org/nextcloud/index.php/s/cbAzKRaqj7d6T5T/preview

This is what it looks like assembled:
https://jmone.org/nextcloud/index.php/s/yS2pXAWPqtsfBDw/preview

So after almost 2years of doing nothing, the RP1 is now in use!
https://jmone.org/nextcloud/index.php/s/YEA2y8KY2nW9AJp/preview



Edited by jmone (01/08/19 01:20 AM)
_________________________
HT:M80,VP150,QS8,EP500 Outside:4xM3 Office:AudioBytes, Rumpus: M60,VP150,M22 Portable:2 x Airs

Top
#430908 - 01/08/19 01:37 AM Re: RP1 - How to make it Boot on Power Restoration? [Re: jmone]
jmone Offline
devotee

Registered: 01/08/06
Posts: 353
Loc: Sydney Australia
So - what I learnt was:
- The final version only cost a few $ and hours
- The non working versions cost a lot more $$$ and time (I should of built the working version first time around!) smile
- Soldering is not something I am good at
- Soldering Irons burn
- If you break something you can usually fix it.... and on that note, I burn a resistor in the RP1 on an earlier attempt and the local electronic shop did not have a direct replacement and sold me a "10 Ohm 5 Watt Wire Wound Resistor" but given the size they thought in is a "10 Ohm 2 Watt Resistor". While it the RP1 is working fine, I'd like to replace the 5 Watt Resistor with the correct one.

Ian (or someone), you confirm what this resistor is?
https://jmone.org/nextcloud/index.php/s/MyZMBSjTQZkQpXq/preview

Thanks
Nathan
_________________________
HT:M80,VP150,QS8,EP500 Outside:4xM3 Office:AudioBytes, Rumpus: M60,VP150,M22 Portable:2 x Airs

Top
#430918 - 01/08/19 09:10 PM Re: RP1 - How to make it Boot on Power Restoration? [Re: jmone]
chesseroo Offline
axiomite

Registered: 05/13/02
Posts: 5212
Loc: western canada
Ah sweet pictures.
It's all so clear now...
_________________________
"Those who preach the myths of audio are ignorant of truth."

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2

Moderator:  Andrew, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,332 Registered Members
16 Forums
24,182 Topics
427,514 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13608
CV 11734
MarkSJohnson 11445
0 registered ()
240 Guests and
1 Spider online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup