Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 13 of 15 1 2 11 12 13 14 15
Re: AxiomAir System Version 2.08
Ian #431623 03/18/19 12:56 PM
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
G
newbie
Offline
newbie
G
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
It possibly better than ordinary to have a web site page associated from the Air mainpage for the entire updates all together if folks must real come again to prior interpretations no? It could in like manner be a incredible inspiration to place the invigorate headings on this page with various notes about the adjustments and bug fixes in each and every, or might be the couple of 'identified' working variations.

Re: AxiomAir System Version 2.08
Ian #431704 04/04/19 03:09 PM
Joined: Mar 2015
Posts: 42
M
buff
Offline
buff
M
Joined: Mar 2015
Posts: 42
Since the big update (now in the 2.10...) everything works except Bubble. I've been using the licenced version on the AA for years now. I can access the tidal library via bubble and add tracks to the playlist but playback will not occur (i.e. when I press play, track duration does not move/no sound). Casting from WMP from my PC works (as noted above).

I've reinstalled the bubble app on my android device (Samsung Galaxy s6) and reconfirmed my tidal account with the app.

Also, I am able to stream the created playlist to my marantz AVR.

Am I missing a step in the process or is the bubble thing still an issue?

Last edited by Metal_Manic; 04/04/19 03:20 PM.
Re: AxiomAir System Version 2.08
Metal_Manic #431717 04/05/19 07:47 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,371
Likes: 1
Ian Offline OP
President
connoisseur
OP Offline
President
connoisseur
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,371
Likes: 1
Is this only happening when using TIDAL in Bubble? Are other sources in Bubble working?


Ian Colquhoun
President & Chief Engineer
Re: AxiomAir System Version 2.08
Ian #431723 04/05/19 03:55 PM
Joined: Mar 2015
Posts: 42
M
buff
Offline
buff
M
Joined: Mar 2015
Posts: 42
Yes. I can stream content from bubble to my marantz AVR and to other sources. Weird.

Re: AxiomAir System Version 2.08
Metal_Manic #431740 04/08/19 06:17 PM
Joined: Mar 2015
Posts: 42
M
buff
Offline
buff
M
Joined: Mar 2015
Posts: 42
Thoughts anyone? This issue has still not resolved.

Re: AxiomAir System Version 2.08
Ian #431751 04/10/19 02:40 AM
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,378
connoisseur
Offline
connoisseur
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,378
Yes well, this is very specialized problem, do you agree? So give them time. You are probably the only one with this "problem". If everything else works, for now, do everything else.


LFR1100 Actives,QS10HPx2,QS8x2,EP800,M3x4,M3x2 (Wood),M5HPx2 (Wood),AxiomAir,ADA1500-8,ADA1500-7
Re: AxiomAir System Version 2.08
Metal_Manic #431757 04/10/19 08:05 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,371
Likes: 1
Ian Offline OP
President
connoisseur
OP Offline
President
connoisseur
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,371
Likes: 1
Bubble seems to working fine, but TIDAL through Bubble is treated differently so we will need to make a change for that. In the meantime you can stream TIDAL through the AxiomAir App.


Ian Colquhoun
President & Chief Engineer
Re: AxiomAir System Version 2.08
Ian #431763 04/10/19 09:16 PM
Joined: Mar 2015
Posts: 42
M
buff
Offline
buff
M
Joined: Mar 2015
Posts: 42
Thanks Ian.

The only reason I have bubble is to stream to the AA. I had no clue that I could via the AA app. There you go. I'm pleased with this alternative

Last edited by Metal_Manic; 04/10/19 09:22 PM.
Re: AxiomAir System Version 2.08
Ian #431879 04/18/19 08:12 PM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 325
N
devotee
Offline
devotee
N
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 325
How do I move to version 2.10?

I selected check updates and nothing is found.

I see the following:
System Version: 1.363 Released: Wed Mar 22 01:00:47 CET 2017

Also, when I go to the App Store, i do not see an update link.


Epic Grande Master 500 w/ on wall VP180
Re: AxiomAir System Version 2.08
Ian #431907 04/23/19 07:10 AM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 353
devotee
Offline
devotee
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 353
Ian, one thing to check with the devs - it appears the AA Wifi is using CH4 (2.4). This is a bad idea, it really should be using one of the non overlapping CH1, 6 or 11. Using CH4 will just create interference for 1 and 6.


HT:M80,VP150,QS8,EP500 Outside:4xM3 Office:AudioBytes, Rumpus: M60,VP150,M22 Portable:2 x Airs
Page 13 of 15 1 2 11 12 13 14 15

Moderated by  Andrew, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,376
Posts431,993
Members15,416
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,686
CV 11,805
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
1 members (BBIBH), 94 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4