Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: M-60s with McIntosh amp
KCSkins #437245 06/23/20 05:33 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,515
Likes: 5
M
axiomite
Offline
axiomite
M
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 7,515
Likes: 5
You will also want to check that all cables have been connected in the correct polarity.


A-LFR/1000-8 & 2/500v4x2
1000-3,1500-3
100,160,QS10x2,800,M5x2,M2/3/50v4
Air Force, Freedom
had v2
Re: M-60s with McIntosh amp
KCSkins #437247 06/23/20 07:48 PM
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 466
Likes: 5
devotee
Offline
devotee
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 466
Likes: 5
setting the input gain in bridged mode maybe even more interesting .. I'd consult the manual to understand how the input sensitivity knobs work. You may have to set each side of the bridge separately.

If the manual does not specify how then my first bet would be to use 1/2 the voltage (i.e. 14V/chan) and reference a common ground (probably the chassis) to balance out each side of the bridge ...

Re: M-60s with McIntosh amp
rrlev #437248 06/23/20 08:32 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 143
K
KCSkins Offline OP
veteran
OP Offline
veteran
K
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 143
Originally Posted by rrlev
setting the input gain in bridged mode maybe even more interesting .. I'd consult the manual to understand how the input sensitivity knobs work. You may have to set each side of the bridge separately.

If the manual does not specify how then my first bet would be to use 1/2 the voltage (i.e. 14V/chan) and reference a common ground (probably the chassis) to balance out each side of the bridge ...

This was it, thank you! There are two sets of voltage knobs for each channel on the amp, one of which is marked "bridged". That's the one I've adjusted. The left and right (bridged) channels were set to 1v. I adjusted them to 2.5 and the output volume went down tremendously. I've now set them in the middle (it clicks in place when you've hit that specific middle mark- so I'm positive they're all set at the same level now). When I have time to listen to music critically tonight (when no one's around) and make some minor adjustments/tweaks I'll report back. I'm hoping I've already hit the sweet spot by putting the levels where the knobs are locked in. Looking forward to reporting back tonight with results. Seriously, I've had this amp for a year now and I'm extremely excited that I may have unlocked the system's true potential.

Re: M-60s with McIntosh amp
KCSkins #437249 06/23/20 10:31 PM
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 466
Likes: 5
devotee
Offline
devotee
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 466
Likes: 5
Originally Posted by KCSkins
This was it, thank you!
Not exactly what I was saying but probably not a bad compromise when you don't know the output of your preamp ...

Re: M-60s with McIntosh amp
KCSkins #437344 06/30/20 04:16 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 143
K
KCSkins Offline OP
veteran
OP Offline
veteran
K
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 143
Thanks again for the help. I've been searching everywhere online for the output voltage of the ACT 3 and I can't seem to find it. Regardless, adjusting the voltage on the back of the amp seems to have made a major difference in sound quality. It's starting to sound three-dimensional again and I spent Saturday night listening to cds and records and I was incredibly happy with the results.

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,376
Posts431,999
Members15,416
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,686
CV 11,805
MarkSJohnson 11,451
Who's Online Now
1 members (Jeff_in_the_D), 100 guests, and 2 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4