do i set sacd settings in player as in receiver?

Posted by: viscera912

do i set sacd settings in player as in receiver? - 01/28/10 01:13 PM

Hi everyone, I finally hooked up my RCA cables so I can playback SACD. I have the Denon 3930 dvd player and Yamaha rx 2700 which I listen on the Axiom 80-500.

Do I need to input my receiver settings (speaker distance, speaker level, size. etc) in the Denon settings for the SACD playback? Will that mess up the settings when I watch a dvd? I have been listening to DVD-A music for the last year or so and finally just now got my cables, I didn't have to make any settings change, however, is that because it was going HDMI and not analog like for SACD?

Thanks for your help!
Jason
Posted by: Ya_basta

Re: do i set sacd settings in player as in receiver? - 01/28/10 01:35 PM

I have an Oppo BDP-83, and it's my understanding that I would have to set the player up with the required speaker distance, size etc., but I don't know if it is player dependent, or if it is dependent on the quality of the analog processing in the component.

I'm probably way off, but I'm sure someone far more knowledgeable than I will chime in and help you out.
Posted by: BigHonu

Re: do i set sacd settings in player as in receiver? - 01/28/10 01:42 PM

Assuming you have more source components than the 3930, I'd set your speaker parameters in the receiver. If 3930 is the only source, then I don't think it matters much.

Sounds like your Yamaha does not support SACD through HDMI, and that is why you are going with the RCA's? Just wondering.
Posted by: EFalardeau

Re: do i set sacd settings in player as in receiver? - 01/28/10 01:48 PM

Unless your Yamaha rx2700 can perform bass management on multi channel analog channels (which I doubt very much as this is typically a feature of separate processors or very expensive receivers), you will need to configure the bass management in your oppo players.

As for speaker distances, I think it depends if you use some sort of "pure direct" mode, in which case, I think you also need to set the speaker distances (I know my older Onkyo was making this distinction between "multi-channel" (no bass management, but time-delay) and "pure audio" (no bass management, no time-delay).

If your Denon can send DVD Audio on HDMI, why isn't it capable of doing the same for SACD? My Oppo play does both. My Sony players only support analog. Or is it possible you were only listening to the alternative DD/DTS tracks typically also found on DVD Audios?
Posted by: MarkSJohnson

Re: do i set sacd settings in player as in receiver? - 01/28/10 01:50 PM

Many receivers with 6 analog inputs (5.1) for SACD and such are not able to apply bass management to that input and so it must be done in the player.
Posted by: MarkSJohnson

Re: do i set sacd settings in player as in receiver? - 01/28/10 01:51 PM

Cam, I either expect a call to the Fire Department, or God to appear in your new avatar! \:\)
Posted by: Ya_basta

Re: do i set sacd settings in player as in receiver? - 01/28/10 03:49 PM

HEHEHE. Ohhhhhh Mark LOL
Posted by: Adrian

Re: do i set sacd settings in player as in receiver? - 01/28/10 03:56 PM

 Originally Posted By: MarkSJohnson
Cam, I either expect a call to the Fire Department, or God to appear in your new avatar! \:\)

...or Tommy Chong. \:D
Posted by: BigHonu

Re: do i set sacd settings in player as in receiver? - 01/28/10 05:20 PM

 Originally Posted By: MarkSJohnson
Many receivers with 6 analog inputs (5.1) for SACD and such are not able to apply bass management to that input and so it must be done in the player.


Did not know that. Thanks!
Posted by: viscera912

Re: do i set sacd settings in player as in receiver? - 01/28/10 07:22 PM

if I had all denon components such as receiver and dvd player, I could then utilize d-link and that would save using rca cables, however since I'm denon dvd and yamaha receiver there went that.

in my small amt of knowledge I thought the technology wasn't there yet for hdmi and sacd. I thought the only way was to use RCA cables? Please correct me if I am wrong I would love to learn!

The reason for this post is that when I was listening to a SACD,I noticed there was more um...unseamless sound stage? In other words the surrounds were overpowering the fronts/center. Mind you I have allready done the SPL meter and surround setup using AVIA so the initial "setup" has allready been done. As I said in the original post - movies, cd's, and DVD-A sound great and balanced. That is why I was curious because the SACD was unbalanced. Before I went tooling around and changing settings I wanted to make sure I don't create more work for me in the future.
Posted by: Ya_basta

Re: do i set sacd settings in player as in receiver? - 01/28/10 07:31 PM

 Originally Posted By: Adrian
 Originally Posted By: MarkSJohnson
Cam, I either expect a call to the Fire Department, or God to appear in your new avatar! \:\)

...or Tommy Chong. \:D


LOL. I would rather have Tommy Chong any day!