Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Axiom’s Newest Speaker: The In-Ceiling M3

Outdoor Speaker Placement

Speaker Placement: Unusual Room Layouts and Elevating Speakers

Wall'O'Fame
Experimental Atmos
Greetings fellow Axiom owners...
Who's Online
5 registered (Kevin1, CatBrat, Ajax, Da_Gimp_Pimp, medic8r), 41 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13315 Members
11 Forums
22871 Topics
404150 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17766
pmbuko 16273
SirQuack 13332
CV 11189
MarkSJohnson 10874
Meanwhile On Facebook

󾓶 Andrew has spoken! Big update on the AxiomPlay Wireless Platform on the Axiom...

A New Look For Our Amps and Pre-amps? Adding yet another level of customization...

Hurry - sale ends Sunday!

Get a Gift Card Worth 20% of Your Purchase! Save hundreds!

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#129649 - 02/26/06 09:54 AM Svideo from laptop to TV
Zarak Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 03/09/03
Posts: 1849
Loc: PA
I was trying to hook up my laptop's Svideo connection to my TV for the first time the other day. I plugged everything in and the laptop detected that a analog TV was connected (25" GE, until I get a big screen later this year) however when I press the keys to switch to the TV instead of laptop screen, nothing comes up on the TV. It is an HP laptop, so I spent about an hour with them on the phone, but all they could come up with is that it is a compatibility issue. Basically, they didn't know why it wasn't working. I ended up just watching on the laptop instead of the TV, but obviously would like to be able to use the TV for this.

Any ideas?

Top
#129650 - 02/26/06 10:12 AM Re: Svideo from laptop to TV
bridgman Offline
axiomite

Registered: 08/25/04
Posts: 5374
Loc: Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada
ATI or NVidia graphics ?

Top
#129651 - 02/26/06 11:06 AM Re: Svideo from laptop to TV
nickbuol Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/16/04
Posts: 4447
Loc: Marion, IA
Depending on the laptop, even after it detects the new video output option (your TV), you need to (for Windows based laptop) right click on the desktop somewhere and click PROPERTIES. Go to the SETTINGS tab, and you should see 2 (or more) boxes in the top part of the window. Box 1 is your laptop display, and box 2 represents your possible TV output. Click once on the box 2, and then look for a checkbox on the Display Properties window that says something like "Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor." It the TV goes all grey, or blue (can't remember if it is just your background color), then you can drag and drop application windows from your laptop screen to the TV screen by dragging them to the right of your laptop screen and if you keep going right, they will start to show up on your TV.

Not the best option always, but I had a laptop that I had to do this with in order to get it to work.
_________________________
http://ht.buol.us
M60s, VP180, VP150, QS8s, SVS 20-39PCi, HTPC, JVC RS45, Onkyo TX-NR709, Shakers

Top
#129652 - 02/26/06 11:27 AM Re: Svideo from laptop to TV
endish Offline
enthusiast

Registered: 01/24/06
Posts: 34
Loc: Victoria, BC
I had the same issue with my wife's compaq LT tring to use the DVD player on my folks' TV. The laptop detects the monitor connected to the SV output, but doesn't display on it. What I was able to do was use the TV as a second monitor to extend the viewing area. If you go to display - settings you see the monitor layout in the window. In my case the second monitor automatically became active when the SV connection was made. I was able to initate an application on the LT display and then drag it to the TV and maximize to fill the TV screen.
_________________________
M22, QS8, EP350
Yamaha HTR 5860
Sony 46W4100

Top
#129653 - 02/26/06 03:12 PM Re: Svideo from laptop to TV
Zarak Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 03/09/03
Posts: 1849
Loc: PA
It's a Mobile Intel 915GB/GMS,910GML Express Chipset family card, according the device manager. It is in a HP6120 laptop. I had already tried the extend my desktop checkbox, but I couldn't even see the mouse on the TV when I scrolled off of the laptop screen, and the TV never flickered or did anything to demonstrate that it was in use as a second display.

Were you able to see a mouse on the second screen before dragging something over if you just brought the mouse arrow there? I would think that you could.

Top
#129654 - 02/26/06 04:04 PM Re: Svideo from laptop to TV
nickbuol Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/16/04
Posts: 4447
Loc: Marion, IA
Yes, you should be able to see the mouse. Move slowly though because the screen resolution on the TV is a lot lower than your laptop so your mouse would move faster while on the TV sometimes making it harder to see, but I think that there is some other problem at play here.
_________________________
http://ht.buol.us
M60s, VP180, VP150, QS8s, SVS 20-39PCi, HTPC, JVC RS45, Onkyo TX-NR709, Shakers

Top
#129655 - 02/26/06 05:29 PM Re: Svideo from laptop to TV
endish Offline
enthusiast

Registered: 01/24/06
Posts: 34
Loc: Victoria, BC
Yes. Once I moved off the LT screen, the mouse presented on the TV screen. The TV screen can logically be placed in any direction on the display-settings page. Have you tried to alter this arrangement?
_________________________
M22, QS8, EP350
Yamaha HTR 5860
Sony 46W4100

Top
#129656 - 02/26/06 11:58 PM Re: Svideo from laptop to TV
BrenR Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 12/10/03
Posts: 3602
Loc: Winnipeg MB Canada
Throwing on "Mouse Trails" or "Pointer Trails" in Control Panel, Mouse, Pointer Options may help you see the pointer if you can't.

Other than that, Zarak - you get NOTHING on the TV at all? Just black? Is there a setting for refresh & resolution, etc for the second display? If so, try changing it to something your TV will handle (labelled 640x480-60Hz or 720x486-60Hz)?

Bren R.

Top
#129657 - 02/27/06 08:33 AM Re: Svideo from laptop to TV
Zarak Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 03/09/03
Posts: 1849
Loc: PA
Nope...I got nothing. Maybe I'll try it again today if I'm up to it. I'm home sick today.

Top



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.