Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Blind Listening Tests

Sneak Peek into Axiom’s Current Research and Development

Axiom’s Newest Speaker: The In-Ceiling M3

Wall'O'Fame
Greg's pseudo-HT room
EP175v4 with M3v4
Who's Online
3 registered (onn, Mad_Chesser, Da_Gimp_Pimp), 53 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13336 Members
11 Forums
22947 Topics
405868 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17809
pmbuko 16298
SirQuack 13344
CV 11273
MarkSJohnson 10968
Meanwhile On Facebook

The end of a truly unique voice. RIP Joe Cocker - you were part of the soundtr...

Here's hoping you get what you really want this year! What could be better than...

Shopping made easy! Need it by the 24th? Upgrade to air shipping for just $20!...

Just two more days! Better tell your gift-givers! http://axiomaudio.com/holida...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#390045 - 02/23/13 08:41 PM Do Axiom M80's have a fuse?
Mad_Chesser Online   content
veteran

Registered: 01/11/13
Posts: 195
Loc: B.C., Canada
Just curious if they have any sort of protection?
_________________________
2 Axiom M80s v3
1 Axiom VP160 v3
2 Paradigm ADP-150
Pioneer SC-61
Rotel RMB-1095
51" Samsung Plasma

Top
#390059 - 02/23/13 10:10 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17809
Loc: NoVA
I don't think speakers without amplifiers would usually have that sort of thing.
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#390061 - 02/23/13 10:18 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
Jc Offline
aficionado

Registered: 06/27/06
Posts: 502
Loc: Sherbrooke, QC, Canada
Originally Posted By: Mad_Chesser
Do Axiom M80's have a fuse?

Hi,
They don't have a fuse or other sort of protection. The less components in the audio signal the better.
_________________________
jc
Axiom Audio Expert / jc@axiomaudio.com
Recrutement d'Intégrateurs/Installateurs professionnels Québec

Top
#390062 - 02/23/13 10:32 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Ken.C]
ClubNeon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/06/09
Posts: 3452
Loc: Western Maryland, USA
Originally Posted By: Ken.C
I don't think speakers without amplifiers would usually have that sort of thing.

I had a pair of Fisher speaker that had auto-resetting circuit breakers in them (probably a bi-metallic compound that would flex and break the connection if it got too hot, and then bend back when it cooled down). They were not amplified, it was there supposedly for the speaker's protection.
_________________________
Pioneer VSX-1018AH-K, PDP-5020FD, DV-79AVi
Axiom M22s, VP150, QS8s
Sony PS3, surround backs
-Chris

Top
#390063 - 02/23/13 10:34 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17809
Loc: NoVA
FINE.
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#390068 - 02/23/13 11:00 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Ken.C]
Mad_Chesser Online   content
veteran

Registered: 01/11/13
Posts: 195
Loc: B.C., Canada
my cerwin vega d8's have a fuse and thank god they do...

...last halloween I sure pushed them to their limits for a solid 8 hours straight. Woke up in the morning and had no sound out of my right channel...the fuse had blown.

hmm, in the faq section of the site under technical questions it mentioned something about a fuse.

jc...a fuse can affect sound/signal quality?

So another question I pose...how hard is it to abuse a m80 system to the point of damaging any of the speakers? I have never damaged a speaker yet(though I may have with the cerwin vegas if they didn't have that fuse), but I have been known to push speakers to ear damaging levels. lol. Sometimes I get into party mode and want the speaker to come with me smile
_________________________
2 Axiom M80s v3
1 Axiom VP160 v3
2 Paradigm ADP-150
Pioneer SC-61
Rotel RMB-1095
51" Samsung Plasma

Top
#390070 - 02/23/13 11:10 PM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
Mad_Chesser Online   content
veteran

Registered: 01/11/13
Posts: 195
Loc: B.C., Canada
also the brand new cerwin vega xls 215 speakers that my dad has are fuse protected as well.
_________________________
2 Axiom M80s v3
1 Axiom VP160 v3
2 Paradigm ADP-150
Pioneer SC-61
Rotel RMB-1095
51" Samsung Plasma

Top
#390078 - 02/24/13 06:40 AM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
J. B. Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 01/19/11
Posts: 1274
Loc: Quebec, Canada
My previous speakers, Energy 22's had fuses in the back "to protect them against overdriving".

it is quite something to hear when they're playing at max level
and then the fuses blow and it's "instant sound vacuum".

i don't think the M80s need fuses, as long as they are not used with 10 W/ch amps with the gain at max (hard clipping).

JC: can you hear the difference, with or without?
_________________________
See:http://www.blu-ray.com/community/gallery.php?member=Gelli
or: Axiom Gallery

Top
#390083 - 02/24/13 08:58 AM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
alan Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 01/29/02
Posts: 3191
Loc: Toronto/New York/Dwight
Hi Mad,

It's almost impossible to "protect" speakers with a fuse arrangement because of the highly dynamic audio signals from some types of music and movie soundtracks, the problem being the fuse blowing on dynamic peaks when you the last thing you want is a cessation of the musical peak.

Besides, a fuse will not protect the drivers from dirty clipped amplifier signals. The M80s are capable of handling many hundreds of clean, unclipped amplifier watts on peak dynamic signals without damage or distortion. We've tested the M80s to beyond 700 watts per channel with no damage.

I suppose some speakers with poor peak power-handling characteristics might benefit from fusing, but the vast majority of high-quality speakers do not have fuses.
If Ian sees this post, he may want to weigh in on the issue of speaker fuses.

Regards,
Alan
_________________________
Alan Lofft,
Axiom Resident Expert

Top
#390085 - 02/24/13 10:07 AM Re: Do Axiom M80's have a fuse? [Re: Mad_Chesser]
Jc Offline
aficionado

Registered: 06/27/06
Posts: 502
Loc: Sherbrooke, QC, Canada
Originally Posted By: Mad_Chesser

jc...a fuse can affect sound/signal quality?

This is a question for PS Audio . . . If I remember correctly, a few years back, they were selling gold plated fuses for electronic audio components (I think that they were originating from Germany). Again, if I remember correctly they had received a cryogenic treatment as well. PS claimed that they were making a big difference. I never tested them.
_________________________
jc
Axiom Audio Expert / jc@axiomaudio.com
Recrutement d'Intégrateurs/Installateurs professionnels Québec

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.