Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Positioning Floorstanding Speakers

Our Newest Flagship Model: The M100

Why We Make Our Own Drivers

Wall'O'Fame
"Serenity Cinema", now with 40% extra Serenity!
Updated as requested.
Who's Online
5 registered (Philippe, Socketman, Boomzilla, Da_Gimp_Pimp, gjtphx), 118 Guests and 33 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
12651 Members
11 Forums
22679 Topics
400324 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17695
pmbuko 16220
SirQuack 13309
CV 11053
MarkSJohnson 10666
Meanwhile On Facebook

8| Don't miss Andrew Welker's post on our message boards about the new subwoofer...

󾓲 The April Newsletter is out! Did you get your copy? http://www.axiomaudio.co...

Double-take! :O How well do you know our line? First one to spot the surprise...

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#399498 - 12/24/13 10:55 PM Getting internet to your receiver..?
dakkon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 1806
I have a Marantz AV8801, and am trying to get an internet connection to it. I don't have any Cat 5 cable run to the Marantz’s location (i wish i did).. I bought an Airport Express thinking I could use it to get a network signal to my Marantz.. However, I am having an impossibly hard time getting the Marantz to have an internet connection..

I thought that the Airport Express would be a super simple way to get internet, does anyone have any thoughts?


I may give Marantz a call later this week, see if they are open.


Thanks.

Top
#399504 - 12/24/13 11:41 PM Re: Getting internet to your receiver..? [Re: dakkon]
dakkon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 1806
So, i just plugged my laptop into the airport express with the wireless turned off, and the laptop grabbed an IP and had internet.. So, there is something going on with the Configuration within the Marantz... Guess, i will look through that manual....

Top
#399505 - 12/24/13 11:42 PM Re: Getting internet to your receiver..? [Re: dakkon]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17695
Loc: NoVA
Need more data on your network. I use an AE to get an ethernet connection to my gear, ultimately, but I'll need to know more about your setup before I can assist.
_________________________
I didn't do it, no one saw me, you can't prove anything.

Top
#399506 - 12/25/13 12:33 AM Re: Getting internet to your receiver..? [Re: dakkon]
dakkon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 1806
I've got time warner as an ISP, and am using an Airport Extreme base station as a wireless router (the newest version, the AC one). Also, the AirPort express is also the newest version, the N version. If it was semi convenient to run some cat 5 cable through the attic, i would... But, unfortunately it's not practical.

Top
#399513 - 12/25/13 06:10 AM Re: Getting internet to your receiver..? [Re: dakkon]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17695
Loc: NoVA
OK, so that's pretty easy. I assume either your Extreme or your cable modem is handing out IP addresses via DHCP?

If so, then you just need to set the Express to either "Join a Wireless Network" or "Extend a Wireless Network," put in your creds for the Extreme network, and you should be good to go. I would recommend setting a static address outside your DHCP range on the Express if you're doing the Join option.

As for the Marantz, I can't really help you there.
_________________________
I didn't do it, no one saw me, you can't prove anything.

Top
#399518 - 12/25/13 01:54 PM Re: Getting internet to your receiver..? [Re: dakkon]
casey01 Offline
aficionado

Registered: 07/03/08
Posts: 732
Loc: Toronto
Originally Posted By: dakkon
I have a Marantz AV8801, and am trying to get an internet connection to it. I don't have any Cat 5 cable run to the Marantz’s location (i wish i did).. I bought an Airport Express thinking I could use it to get a network signal to my Marantz.. However, I am having an impossibly hard time getting the Marantz to have an internet connection..

I thought that the Airport Express would be a super simple way to get internet, does anyone have any thoughts?


I may give Marantz a call later this week, see if they are open.


Thanks.


Not sure if this would apply in your case, however, I am running a WiFi set-up throughout the house(LT, PC, Internet radio etc.)and since my router is on another floor away from my A/V system and it seems these AVR/Pre-Pros only do online functions via Ethernet connections, back awhile ago I bought a wireless bridge which I connect both my Yamaha Pre-Pro(CX-A5000) and Oppo BDP105 player which gives me full access to the online features and any downloads that are required. Saves trying to run any cable through the house and there is four Ethernet connections to the bridge. It just has to be configured through the co's website and your ready to go.

Top
#399519 - 12/25/13 02:52 PM Re: Getting internet to your receiver..? [Re: dakkon]
dakkon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 1806
Right now i have the airport express configured as a wireless bridge.. under the "join network" option. I've also set a static IP.. The Marantz has a cat 5 cable connecting it to the airport express..

However, even after assigning the airport express a static ip i STILL can not get the Marantz an internet connection. I Also tried setting a static ip on the Marantz on the same subnet as the airport express.


I think i'll look at the Marantz thread over at AVS, see if there are any other people with a similar issue as myself.

Top
#399520 - 12/25/13 03:36 PM Re: Getting internet to your receiver..? [Re: dakkon]
casey01 Offline
aficionado

Registered: 07/03/08
Posts: 732
Loc: Toronto
Originally Posted By: dakkon
Right now i have the airport express configured as a wireless bridge.. under the "join network" option. I've also set a static IP.. The Marantz has a cat 5 cable connecting it to the airport express..

However, even after assigning the airport express a static ip i STILL can not get the Marantz an internet connection. I Also tried setting a static ip on the Marantz on the same subnet as the airport express.


I think i'll look at the Marantz thread over at AVS, see if there are any other people with a similar issue as myself.


It would seem pretty much to be a compatibility issue here which is rather strange especially with the Marantz unit that you have which is "top of the line". It should be pretty much plug and play out of your Pre-Pro with any configuration to be done at the router end, unless, because of the FOUR connections on the 8801, is there, however unlikely, anything that has to or can be configured at the Pre-pros end?

Unfortunately, the manuals don't give you much if any information as to how to deal with issues like this.

Top
#399526 - 12/25/13 05:57 PM Re: Getting internet to your receiver..? [Re: dakkon]
dakkon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/08/04
Posts: 1806
I've got no idea....

The Marantz actually has a considerable amount of controls for networking. I can set a static IP within the Marantz (which i've tried), there is also DHCP as a networking option (which i've also tried... ) I should note that there is also a Diagnostic option; which confirms that the physical connection is good. ect.. It also reports if the unit has an internet connection... This test has always failed.

I should note, there is also a Maintenance option, which is suppose to be reserved for customer service, or a pro installer.

This situation is somewhat perplexing, like you Casey i thought it would be straightforward and super easy.. All of the other settings on this unit has been completely painless to configure.

Top
#399527 - 12/25/13 07:37 PM Re: Getting internet to your receiver..? [Re: dakkon]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17695
Loc: NoVA
Do you have DNS set up on the receiver? If you've tried DHCP, I would expect that to come over with it, but if you're doing static, you'll need to set at least one DNS address.
_________________________
I didn't do it, no one saw me, you can't prove anything.

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.