Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Positioning Floorstanding Speakers

Our Newest Flagship Model: The M100

Why We Make Our Own Drivers

Wall'O'Fame
"Serenity Cinema", now with 40% extra Serenity!
Updated as requested.
Who's Online
3 registered (brwsaw, ClubNeon, medic8r), 118 Guests and 13 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
12651 Members
11 Forums
22679 Topics
400319 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17695
pmbuko 16220
SirQuack 13309
CV 11053
MarkSJohnson 10665
Meanwhile On Facebook

󾓲 The April Newsletter is out! Did you get your copy? http://www.axiomaudio.co...

Double-take! :O How well do you know our line? First one to spot the surprise...

<3 Love this quote from Jungle on our message boards! Just received my M3v4 and...

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#396760 - 09/01/13 12:36 PM EP500 AC power
Boltron Offline
veteran

Registered: 11/18/11
Posts: 166
Loc: Toronto
Anyone know if it OK to connect the EP500 to a switched AC power outlet? By this I mean when I switch off the home theater, the AC will be cut off from the EP500 and switched back on when I turn on again.
_________________________
--For every expert, there is an equal and opposite expert.

Top
#396775 - 09/01/13 10:05 PM Re: EP500 AC power [Re: Boltron]
chesseroo Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 05/13/02
Posts: 4729
Loc: western canada
why not?
lights on, lights off

saving electricity actually means turning off units from their standby state to electricity off state

save us from some mercury poisoning by all means
_________________________
"Those who preach the myths of audio are ignorant of truth."

Top
#396783 - 09/02/13 08:45 AM Re: EP500 AC power [Re: Boltron]
alan Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 01/29/02
Posts: 3178
Loc: Toronto/New York/Dwight
Hi Boltron,

You should be fine so long as the switched power outlet doesn't have a circuit-breaker built into it whose capacity might be exceeded by the current draw of the EP500.

We used to advise EP500 owners not to connect their EP500's to any sort of power conditioner or current-limiting device and that advice still applies; in other words, to connect it directly to a wall outlet.
I turn my own EP500 on and off every time I use it -- inconvenient, I know, but it bugs me that power is being consumed when I'm not using it.

Regards,
Alan
_________________________
Alan Lofft,
Axiom Resident Expert

Top
#396784 - 09/02/13 08:54 AM Re: EP500 AC power [Re: Boltron]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17695
Loc: NoVA
I really need to try rigging up my trigger on my 350 again. It is pretty ridiculous to have it sitting there gulping power.

Nevermind, I have no way to do this from the TX-NR809. Pisser.


Edited by Ken.C (09/02/13 08:56 AM)
_________________________
I didn't do it, no one saw me, you can't prove anything.

Top
#396788 - 09/02/13 12:39 PM Re: EP500 AC power [Re: Boltron]
exlabdriver Offline
aficionado

Registered: 09/07/11
Posts: 801
I manually turn off my twin EP400s when not in use.

It is a bit of a ritual - Turn Off the SACD Player with the remote (it actually goes into a Standby Mode); walk over to my Tube Amp & turn its Volume down to Min; walk over to my EP400s (along another wall) & turn them each Off; & finally return over to the Tube Amp & Turn it Off.

I'm retired so I have lots of time plus it provides me some exercise, ha!

TAM

Top
#396791 - 09/02/13 02:03 PM Re: EP500 AC power [Re: exlabdriver]
alan Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 01/29/02
Posts: 3178
Loc: Toronto/New York/Dwight
I understand totally. Just lifting a remote control is not sufficient exercise!

I have to rise up from the couch to turn off my power amp as well.

Cheers,
Alan
_________________________
Alan Lofft,
Axiom Resident Expert

Top
#396795 - 09/02/13 03:52 PM Re: EP500 AC power [Re: Boltron]
Boltron Offline
veteran

Registered: 11/18/11
Posts: 166
Loc: Toronto
OK thanks. For those lazy folks like me who don't want to get up and WALK to the speaker and turn it off manually...

I have found an awesome green power strip by Belkin. It has a master plug which when the device plugged into it turns off the other plugs on the strip are powered off.

I'm sure we have all seen these before but what makes this one special is that it has a short delay (3-5 secs) before turning off/on. This for me is important because I plug my HTPC into it and when I press my remote power off button, Windows gets the notice and does a shutdown. I use an SSD so it's quick. Windows has enough time to shut down cleanly every time before the Belkin powers off the outlets. I also use it to switch my Darbee, bias light and now the EP500.

I use my Denon to control the master plug so when it comes on so does everything else. I configured my HTPC to power on when AC is plugged in so Windows does a clean boot a few seconds after the TV and Denon are on and all my HDMI handshakes work perfectly. I had to use a special device to handle this before.

I've tried other green power strips but they switch power of/off with the master (i.e. no delay) and this was a problem.
_________________________
--For every expert, there is an equal and opposite expert.

Top
#396871 - 09/04/13 07:27 PM Re: EP500 AC power [Re: Ken.C]
fredk Offline
axiomite

Registered: 12/06/07
Posts: 6951
Loc: Canada
Originally Posted By: Ken.C
I really need to try rigging up my trigger on my 350 again. It is pretty ridiculous to have it sitting there gulping power.

Nevermind, I have no way to do this from the TX-NR809. Pisser.

Shoulda bought a Denon. As a bonus you would have gotten their awesome user manual. smile
_________________________
Fred

-------
Blujays1: Spending Fred's money one bottle at a time, no two... Oh crap!

Top



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.