Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Blind Listening Tests

Sneak Peek into Axiom’s Current Research and Development

Axiom’s Newest Speaker: The In-Ceiling M3

Wall'O'Fame
Experimental Atmos
Greetings fellow Axiom owners...
Who's Online
1 registered (fredk), 52 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13323 Members
11 Forums
22902 Topics
404779 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17783
pmbuko 16282
SirQuack 13337
CV 11212
MarkSJohnson 10911
Meanwhile On Facebook

Ian and Andrew join in the debate about whether or not people want uncompressed...

󾓶 The first review of the LFR880s is out! "If you are adding or upgrading stere...

So much going on in this month's newsletter - new product announcements, a new v...

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#396760 - 09/01/13 12:36 PM EP500 AC power
Boltron Offline
veteran

Registered: 11/18/11
Posts: 171
Loc: Toronto
Anyone know if it OK to connect the EP500 to a switched AC power outlet? By this I mean when I switch off the home theater, the AC will be cut off from the EP500 and switched back on when I turn on again.
_________________________
For every expert, there is an equal and opposite expert.

Top
#396775 - 09/01/13 10:05 PM Re: EP500 AC power [Re: Boltron]
chesseroo Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 05/13/02
Posts: 4829
Loc: western canada
why not?
lights on, lights off

saving electricity actually means turning off units from their standby state to electricity off state

save us from some mercury poisoning by all means
_________________________
"Those who preach the myths of audio are ignorant of truth."

Top
#396783 - 09/02/13 08:45 AM Re: EP500 AC power [Re: Boltron]
alan Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 01/29/02
Posts: 3188
Loc: Toronto/New York/Dwight
Hi Boltron,

You should be fine so long as the switched power outlet doesn't have a circuit-breaker built into it whose capacity might be exceeded by the current draw of the EP500.

We used to advise EP500 owners not to connect their EP500's to any sort of power conditioner or current-limiting device and that advice still applies; in other words, to connect it directly to a wall outlet.
I turn my own EP500 on and off every time I use it -- inconvenient, I know, but it bugs me that power is being consumed when I'm not using it.

Regards,
Alan
_________________________
Alan Lofft,
Axiom Resident Expert

Top
#396784 - 09/02/13 08:54 AM Re: EP500 AC power [Re: Boltron]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 17783
Loc: NoVA
I really need to try rigging up my trigger on my 350 again. It is pretty ridiculous to have it sitting there gulping power.

Nevermind, I have no way to do this from the TX-NR809. Pisser.


Edited by Ken.C (09/02/13 08:56 AM)
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#396788 - 09/02/13 12:39 PM Re: EP500 AC power [Re: Boltron]
exlabdriver Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/07/11
Posts: 1032
I manually turn off my twin EP400s when not in use.

It is a bit of a ritual - Turn Off the SACD Player with the remote (it actually goes into a Standby Mode); walk over to my Tube Amp & turn its Volume down to Min; walk over to my EP400s (along another wall) & turn them each Off; & finally return over to the Tube Amp & Turn it Off.

I'm retired so I have lots of time plus it provides me some exercise, ha!

TAM

Top
#396791 - 09/02/13 02:03 PM Re: EP500 AC power [Re: exlabdriver]
alan Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 01/29/02
Posts: 3188
Loc: Toronto/New York/Dwight
I understand totally. Just lifting a remote control is not sufficient exercise!

I have to rise up from the couch to turn off my power amp as well.

Cheers,
Alan
_________________________
Alan Lofft,
Axiom Resident Expert

Top
#396795 - 09/02/13 03:52 PM Re: EP500 AC power [Re: Boltron]
Boltron Offline
veteran

Registered: 11/18/11
Posts: 171
Loc: Toronto
OK thanks. For those lazy folks like me who don't want to get up and WALK to the speaker and turn it off manually...

I have found an awesome green power strip by Belkin. It has a master plug which when the device plugged into it turns off the other plugs on the strip are powered off.

I'm sure we have all seen these before but what makes this one special is that it has a short delay (3-5 secs) before turning off/on. This for me is important because I plug my HTPC into it and when I press my remote power off button, Windows gets the notice and does a shutdown. I use an SSD so it's quick. Windows has enough time to shut down cleanly every time before the Belkin powers off the outlets. I also use it to switch my Darbee, bias light and now the EP500.

I use my Denon to control the master plug so when it comes on so does everything else. I configured my HTPC to power on when AC is plugged in so Windows does a clean boot a few seconds after the TV and Denon are on and all my HDMI handshakes work perfectly. I had to use a special device to handle this before.

I've tried other green power strips but they switch power of/off with the master (i.e. no delay) and this was a problem.
_________________________
For every expert, there is an equal and opposite expert.

Top
#396871 - 09/04/13 07:27 PM Re: EP500 AC power [Re: Ken.C]
fredk Online   happy
axiomite

Registered: 12/06/07
Posts: 7058
Loc: Canada
Originally Posted By: Ken.C
I really need to try rigging up my trigger on my 350 again. It is pretty ridiculous to have it sitting there gulping power.

Nevermind, I have no way to do this from the TX-NR809. Pisser.

Shoulda bought a Denon. As a bonus you would have gotten their awesome user manual. smile
_________________________
Fred

-------
Blujays1: Spending Fred's money one bottle at a time, no two... Oh crap!

Top



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.