Get Free, Friendly, Expert Advice
Call 1-866-244-8796 or email

Designed and Manufactured in Canada Since 1980


AxiomAudio Blog

Axiom’s Newest Speaker: The In-Ceiling M3

Outdoor Speaker Placement

Speaker Placement: Unusual Room Layouts and Elevating Speakers

Wall'O'Fame
Experimental Atmos
Greetings fellow Axiom owners...
Who's Online
3 registered (BBIBH, Boltron, dakkon), 75 Guests and 4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Financing
Forum Stats
13315 Members
11 Forums
22873 Topics
404160 Posts

Max Online: 378 @ 02/24/13 04:33 PM
Top Posters
Ken.C 17766
pmbuko 16273
SirQuack 13333
CV 11191
MarkSJohnson 10875
Meanwhile On Facebook

󾓶 Andrew has spoken! Big update on the AxiomPlay Wireless Platform on the Axiom...

A New Look For Our Amps and Pre-amps? Adding yet another level of customization...

Hurry - sale ends Sunday!

Get a Gift Card Worth 20% of Your Purchase! Save hundreds!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#45816 - 05/13/04 11:34 AM YPAO to calibrate my Axioms-
CooLJ92 Offline
old hand

Registered: 05/12/04
Posts: 65
Loc: California
Do you guys recommend using the YPAO (Yamaha Parametric Room Acoustic Optimizer)to calibrate my Axiom speakers? I thought I read somewhere not to initialize the YPAO because it will make the speakers sound horrible. Is this true? Should I just have my EQ set at the flat level? Any recommendation would be appreciated.

I currently have the Yamaha RXV 2400.

Thanks


Edited by CooLJ92 (05/13/04 11:35 AM)
_________________________
Onkyo TX-SR805
M60T
EP500
VP150
QS4
Outdoor Algonquins

Top
#45817 - 05/13/04 11:41 AM Re: YPAO to calibrate my Axioms-
kapone Offline
frequent flier

Registered: 05/09/04
Posts: 19
Loc: Rockville, MD
Absolutely!, where di you hear that YPAO will screw up your sound? Yamaha obviously invested big moolah into designing YPAO, why would it not work? Whether it's as good as Pioneer's MCACC, Denon's Auto-EQ or others is pf cpurse subjective, and you results will vary.


Top
#45818 - 05/13/04 12:15 PM Re: YPAO to calibrate my Axioms-
ringmir Offline
aficionado

Registered: 02/03/04
Posts: 619
Loc: boston
People have had good and bad luck with YPAO from what has been discussed on here. I would say use it, and if you don't like it, then just reset everything. Certainly won't hurt to try it.
_________________________
[black]-"The further we go and older we grow, the more we know, the less we show."[/black]

Top
#45819 - 05/13/04 12:23 PM Re: YPAO to calibrate my Axioms-
real80sman Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 05/16/02
Posts: 1123
Loc: Ontario, Canada
_________________________
Shawn

Epic 80/600 + M3's + Custom Finish Algonquin V3's

Top
#45820 - 05/13/04 12:36 PM Re: YPAO to calibrate my Axioms-
kapone Offline
frequent flier

Registered: 05/09/04
Posts: 19
Loc: Rockville, MD
"Absolutely!, where di you hear that YPAO will screw up your sound? Yamaha obviously invested big moolah into designing YPAO, why would it not work? Whether it's as good as Pioneer's MCACC, Denon's Auto-EQ or others is pf cpurse subjective, and you results will vary. "

Dammit, I promise I can shpell!

Top
#45821 - 05/13/04 12:40 PM Re: YPAO to calibrate my Axioms-
bigjohn Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 01/21/04
Posts: 3016
Loc: San Angelo, TX
arw yoi shure??

and just for official thread reference, i have no experince with YPAO. i have seen YAO MING play basketball.. maybe he can calibrate for you??

bigjohn
_________________________
EXCUSE ME, ARE YOU THE SINGING BUSH??

Top
#45822 - 05/13/04 12:46 PM Re: YPAO to calibrate my Axioms-
mwc Offline
aficionado

Registered: 07/21/02
Posts: 958
Loc: Texas(DFW)..that country to th...
In reply to:

I thought I read somewhere not to initialize the YPAO because it will make the speakers sound horrible.



What sounds "horrible" to one person may sound great to another. One has to wonder if those who are saying such thing have actually listened for themselves. I would suggest that you try it both ways and then decide for yourself what sounds good to you. I personally found the auto EQ features (found on the Denon, Yamaha and Pioneer) to be very useful and I actually have expeirence with all three.
_________________________
*Does your train of thought have a caboose?*

Top
#45823 - 05/13/04 02:45 PM Re: YPAO to calibrate my Axioms-
mwc Offline
aficionado

Registered: 07/21/02
Posts: 958
Loc: Texas(DFW)..that country to th...
In reply to:

where di you hear that YPAO will screw up your sound?



You can see that procalimation right here on the Axiom web site in one of thier newsletters and in some posts on these forums.
_________________________
*Does your train of thought have a caboose?*

Top
#45824 - 05/13/04 02:50 PM Re: YPAO to calibrate my Axioms-
kapone Offline
frequent flier

Registered: 05/09/04
Posts: 19
Loc: Rockville, MD
Hmm..I stand corrected..

Top
#45825 - 05/13/04 03:01 PM Re: YPAO to calibrate my Axioms-
mwc Offline
aficionado

Registered: 07/21/02
Posts: 958
Loc: Texas(DFW)..that country to th...
In reply to:

I stand corrected



But does it change your mind about the YPAO feature? Just curious.
_________________________
*Does your train of thought have a caboose?*

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Home  |  Corporate Info  |  Products  |  Message Board  |  FAQs  |  Warranty  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Statement   |  Contact Us

©2014 Colquhoun Audio Laboratories Limited
All Rights Reserved.