Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 239
local
|
local
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 239 |
The drama...its moving. I cried. Twice.
I did, too. In mourning for George Lucas' and Jonathan Hales' dialogue-writing skills.
----
A Woofer in Tweeter's Clothing...
M60s, VP150, QS8s, EP350
Onkyo TX-SR702, Denon DVD-3910
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,016
connoisseur
|
connoisseur
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,016 |
i cried tears of joy when kangaroo jack ended. my son forced me to watch it.
he does have 25th hour on his list. i like that movie. ed norton is very powerful, and it had a great cast of characters. it was the first movie i have seen that actually used the post 9/11 new york as a character. its subtle, but well done.
bigjohn
EXCUSE ME, ARE YOU THE SINGING BUSH??
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 494
devotee
|
devotee
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 494 |
BigJ: Any recommendations?
Capn_P: Yeah, they're fun movies and only a small part of my list, and I consider my DVD collection a collection of my favorite movies.
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,016
connoisseur
|
connoisseur
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,016 |
rock- OK.. non sci-fi, non explosions, non killing, non violence... wait, do they even make movies like that anymore..
here a few i like off the top of my head. try and rent them first.
as good as it gets
coal miners daughter
moonstruck
the american president
when harry met sally
the elephant man
one flew over the cookoo's nest
philidelphia
scent of a woman
OK, thats a good start. i would rate everyone of these movies at least an 8. good acting, well told stories. some kinda mushy, some not. but remember, the criteria. no sci-fi, no explosions, no gratitious violence.
enjoy.
bigjohn
EXCUSE ME, ARE YOU THE SINGING BUSH??
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 346
devotee
|
devotee
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 346 |
Call me a mindless minon...but I'm more in Rocks's world. I'd probably watch 20 of Rock's movies for everyone of these. Though the other day I watched Deep Impact. I was surprised how much drama it had for a movie that originally looked to be an action/disaster movie. Yes, people died...but no one was shot. Does that count?
"We're on the island of Misfit Toys"
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,016
connoisseur
|
connoisseur
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,016 |
i never said all his were 'bad' movies.. i was just commenting that they were all of the same variety. ya gotta push the envelope every once and a while..
bigjohn
EXCUSE ME, ARE YOU THE SINGING BUSH??
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 346
devotee
|
devotee
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 346 |
I know...it's just...so hard.
"We're on the island of Misfit Toys"
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,859
connoisseur
|
connoisseur
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,859 |
I'm going to keep it at the 5 that the title asks for.
Braveheart.
Monty Python- Holy Grail.
Tombstone.
Matrix.
I can't seem to come up with a definitive #5. No wonder everyone's lists get so long. I'll just stop here. Even Matrix was a stretch to make it at 4, but I'm having trouble thinking of something else.
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 494
devotee
|
devotee
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 494 |
Thanks bigj! I have As Good As it Gets, The American President, When Harry Met Sally, One Flew Over the Cookoo's Nest, and Philedelphia. Coal Miner's Daughter I liked when I first saw it, but really do not feel like I ever have to watch that movie again. Liked Moonstruck, but again not something I would watch more than a couple times (maybe on AMC or something) and there is only so much of Cher that I can take; although, I thought she was best in Mask. The Elephant Man I will most definitely look into getting, and Scent of a Woman I really didn't care for. Not one of my favorite Pacino performances, and I honestly cannot stand O'Donnell(sp?) but that goes for any movie he is in with the exception of School Ties.
I'm open to other recommendations also, but they don't have to be Academy Award Winners since an Academy Award Winner does not a "cultured" film make IMO. Thanks man!
|
|
|
Re: Five Favorite Movies of All Time
|
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,016
connoisseur
|
connoisseur
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,016 |
In reply to:
favorite Pacino performances
if you dig pacino, my favorite all time from him is 'dog day afternoon'. IMO, by far one of his best performances. check it out.
agreed with e mask comment. cher is really brilliant in that, and i think the move, as a whole, does not get as much recognition as it probably should. another great movie, and i believe it was eric stoltz first movie?
bigjohn
EXCUSE ME, ARE YOU THE SINGING BUSH??
|
|
|
Forums16
Topics24,946
Posts442,492
Members15,617
|
Most Online2,082 Jan 22nd, 2020
|
|
0 members (),
629
guests, and
2
robots. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
|
|