You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » Advice from Axiom Owners » Flex conduit?

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#168706 - 05/24/07 03:46 PM Flex conduit?
NOLAGT Offline
veteran

Registered: 03/23/07
Posts: 189
Loc: Nawlins LA
Where can I find some 1.5" or 2" flex plastic conduit?? My house is being built and its time for me to run some wires and conduit for future wires.

I am positive I will have more questions in the not so distant future lol

Thanks yall

Top
#168707 - 05/24/07 04:58 PM Re: Flex conduit? [Re: NOLAGT]
RickF Offline
axiomite

Registered: 02/26/05
Posts: 5210
Loc: Vero Beach, Florida
1.5" or 2" flexible conduit is going to be a tough item to find I'm thinking, if you are in the early construction phase wouldn't you be in a position to install either 1.5 or 2" coded PVC for your cabling runs? I believe this is the way most folks go. I also believe most would opt for the 2" over the 1.5" size PVC.
_________________________
Rick
Our Room

smile

Top
#168708 - 05/24/07 07:31 PM Re: Flex conduit? [Re: RickF]
NOLAGT Offline
veteran

Registered: 03/23/07
Posts: 189
Loc: Nawlins LA
I was thinking the flex stuff because its an exterior wall. There is little clearence in the attic and I wanted to have the flex stuff come out a few feet into the attic and be able to curve away from the roof line so I can get to it. There is also a fire brake and the roof decking is on. So getting a rigid pipe through the firebrake and into the attic might be a hard one.

I was thinking 1.5 or 2" because I could get away with one run possibly. I need it to run at least 6 runs of 12-14ga speaker cable and at least 5 runs of coax. I could maybe do a few smaller runs but would like to find some 1.5 or 2" flex stuff.

Anyone know the hiding place or is it a "pipe" dream

Top
#168709 - 05/24/07 08:28 PM Re: Flex conduit? [Re: NOLAGT]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
A quick Googl and I found this. Hope it helps
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#168710 - 05/24/07 08:40 PM Re: Flex conduit? [Re: jakewash]
NOLAGT Offline
veteran

Registered: 03/23/07
Posts: 189
Loc: Nawlins LA
That might work...guess I have to call and see if its smooth or ribbed on the inside. I was asking here in case anyone has used a certian brand that they knew was smooth on the inside for easy fishing! I had looked through yahoo bet everthing I remember seeing was ribbed.

Top
#168711 - 05/24/07 08:48 PM Re: Flex conduit? [Re: NOLAGT]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
I would bet anything in the sizes you are looking for is going to be ribbed. I have always suggested central vacuum tubing as conduit. Maybe a section of vacuum hose could be used as conduit, not too ribbed and things slide through it quite nicely.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#168712 - 05/24/07 10:05 PM Re: Flex conduit? [Re: jakewash]
NOLAGT Offline
veteran

Registered: 03/23/07
Posts: 189
Loc: Nawlins LA
Nice...that gives me more ideas to look for. That also made me look at mcmaster.com (McMaster-Carr) and they might have something that is completely smooth. I will have to make a few calls...I will let yall know what I find for future refference!

Top
#168713 - 05/25/07 09:44 AM Re: Flex conduit? [Re: NOLAGT]
Robert_W Offline
old hand

Registered: 05/26/06
Posts: 88
Loc: NW Montana
I believe this is what you are looking for.

Carlon Resi Gard Conduit

I used it all over my house for Cat6, RG6, and ran empty for future what ever. Great stuff. Make sure you look at all the connectors and boxes too. Real easy to work with.

Top
#168714 - 05/25/07 10:50 AM Re: Flex conduit? [Re: Robert_W]
NOLAGT Offline
veteran

Registered: 03/23/07
Posts: 189
Loc: Nawlins LA
That stuff looks pretty good too. Cheap too!

I REALLY like the fact it comes with the wall mounting boxes too...complete kit....THANK YOU!!!

I think I know what im useing now


Do you know if the wall brackets (like that nice 8 gang version) will be ok with 1/2" drywall?


Edited by NOLAGT (05/25/07 10:54 AM)

Top
#168715 - 05/25/07 11:01 AM Re: Flex conduit? [Re: NOLAGT]
michael_d Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 07/23/04
Posts: 4195
Loc: Up yonder
Quote:

That stuff looks pretty good too. Cheap too!

I REALLY like the fact it comes with the wall mounting boxes too...complete kit....THANK YOU!!!



I think I know what im useing now


Do you know if the wall brackets (like that nice 8 gang version) will be ok with 1/2" drywall?




Make sure you check to see if it is NEC approved. Especially seeing how you are penetrating a firewall.

You might want to consider LTFC (Liquid Tight Flexible Metallic Conduit). http://www.flex-tubes.com/liquid-tight.html

You'll need some fire caulking to seal around whatever it is you install.
_________________________


Top
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,281 Registered Members
16 Forums
24,088 Topics
425,390 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13579
CV 11709
MarkSJohnson 11444
1 registered (Mojo)
210 Guests and
3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup