You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » Technical Questions » Does anyone here use a line conditioner?

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#280958 - 11/30/09 02:29 PM Does anyone here use a line conditioner?
oldskoolboarder Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 05/25/03
Posts: 2181
Loc: Menlo Park, CA
At home, I've been OK w/ simple surge suppression.

But at my in-laws, they've gone through several printers, several VCRs, at least 2 Tivo HD's, several HDDs, and many other inexplicable electronic failures that can't be debugged. I strongly believe it's noisy power coming into the house. PG&E is actually monitoring now.

I want to do a test to see if a line conditioner would actually add any value. I contemplated a UPS but I don't want to have to replace their battery every 5 years. I was looking at some of the Tripp Lite power conditioners around $100. Has anyone here used those? They're reasonably priced at PartsExpress.com.

Thanks.

Top
#280991 - 11/30/09 08:12 PM Re: Does anyone here use a line conditioner? [Re: oldskoolboarder]
ClubNeon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/06/09
Posts: 3466
Loc: Western Maryland, USA
I have a Tripp Lite conditioner for my PC at work. It's never suffered any power-related damage. But I also have an elephant repellent, and have never seen any elephants around.

Wouldn't use something like that with any audio amplifiers though, their current draw is too high, and nearly every "conditioner" will limit current. Actually, even large CRT and plasma TVs can demand more instantaneous current than conditioners can supply.
_________________________
Pioneer PDP-5020FD, Marantz SR6011
Axiom M5HP, VP160HP, QS8
Sony PS4, surround backs
-Chris

Top
#281000 - 11/30/09 09:43 PM Re: Does anyone here use a line conditioner? [Re: oldskoolboarder]
JohnK Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/11/02
Posts: 10621
Cesar, it's unclear why you'd "strongly believe" that. Audio and video equipment which contains a power supply section conditions the incoming power with a transformer, rectifier and filter capacitors to supply clean DC. It seems highly unlikely that the power in the area in question has some huge noise component which caused the damage.
_________________________
-----------------------------------

Enjoy the music, not the equipment.



Top
#281038 - 12/01/09 12:59 AM Re: Does anyone here use a line conditioner? [Re: JohnK]
oldskoolboarder Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 05/25/03
Posts: 2181
Loc: Menlo Park, CA
It's my belief because I don't have any valid explanation just yet.

Although, after some online research, it may be that some of their other electrical appliances (hot tub, heater, etc) could be contributing to drops in power that adversely affect the computer-based equipment. We have to wait for results from PGE.

Good points Chris. If a line conditioner can't power an amp, are they only used for source components? I was considering using one behind my plasma, but now I may just stick w/ an in wall surge suppressor.

Top
#281040 - 12/01/09 01:08 AM Re: Does anyone here use a line conditioner? [Re: oldskoolboarder]
ClubNeon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/06/09
Posts: 3466
Loc: Western Maryland, USA
The one I have at work is transformer based. I hear it click into service when the HVAC kicks on. But as John was saying the power supplies in most equipment have their own transformers, and are designed to clean up the power before turning it to DC.

Without batteries and full sinusoidal regeneration ($$$) I don't see any inline conditioner really offering anything beyond what's contained within the gear. I put the one on my PC at work, because we had it, and I wanted to see if it would do anything--it clicks. If you can get one cheap enough, maybe you'll have the same use. But remember what I pointed out, they can't provide the same current levels as the straight mains, so don't use any high-draw gear on it.
_________________________
Pioneer PDP-5020FD, Marantz SR6011
Axiom M5HP, VP160HP, QS8
Sony PS4, surround backs
-Chris

Top
#281446 - 12/04/09 01:31 PM Re: Does anyone here use a line conditioner? [Re: ClubNeon]
oldskoolboarder Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 05/25/03
Posts: 2181
Loc: Menlo Park, CA
As suspected, the incoming power to the house may have a problem, as PGE has admitted.

The meter they installed broke and they have to install another to see what broke it...

Top
#285001 - 01/03/10 09:13 AM Re: Does anyone here use a line conditioner? [Re: oldskoolboarder]
TroyD Offline
aficionado

Registered: 02/17/04
Posts: 602
Loc: Bridgewater, Nova Scotia, CA
yup, too expensive to replace for a oversite that may or maynot happen.
_________________________
Anthem AVM30
Anthem MCA50
M22v4
VP160v4
EP350
EP500

Top
#285055 - 01/03/10 05:26 PM Re: Does anyone here use a line conditioner? [Re: TroyD]
ClubNeon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/06/09
Posts: 3466
Loc: Western Maryland, USA
Tripplite (my favorite UPS/surge suppressor company) now has a line of A/V On-Line, Pure Sine Wave UPSes. I was expecting them to cost significantly less than the rather boutique models from PurePower, but the difference is small when comparing Volt-Amps to Volt-Amps. Which actually gives me a little more respect for PurePower--that they were not over charging.
_________________________
Pioneer PDP-5020FD, Marantz SR6011
Axiom M5HP, VP160HP, QS8
Sony PS4, surround backs
-Chris

Top

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,206 Registered Members
15 Forums
23,962 Topics
423,592 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13565
CV 11675
MarkSJohnson 11437
2 registered (CV, brendo)
203 Guests and
4 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup