You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » The Water Cooler » XBox 360 arcade

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#296690 - 03/15/10 01:42 PM XBox 360 arcade
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
A quick question for all of the Xboxers out there. The arcade version is $70 off right now,$129.99, is this worth the money knowing you need to buy a hard drive. I can't seem to find any other real differences between this and the Elite platform
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#296727 - 03/15/10 02:38 PM Re: XBox 360 arcade [Re: jakewash]
BlueJays1 Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/19/08
Posts: 4116
Loc: Porch,enjoying Bombay Sapphire
I have seen some ads from Futureshop and Walmart with this pricing - I thought to myself this is a good deal. Buying the hardrive IS A MUST. However the Xbox 360 has had a history of hardware problems since it release date though because of this they come with a 3 year replacement warranty instead of the standard 30-90 warranty. Microsoft is very good about replacing defective units but dealing with the customer support staff can be frustrating at times.

The developer/game support for this console is fantastic and IMO has the best controller.
_________________________
I’m armed and I’m drinking. You don’t want to listen to advice from me, amigo.

-Max Payne

Top
#296728 - 03/15/10 02:40 PM Re: XBox 360 arcade [Re: jakewash]
CV Offline
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making

Registered: 07/20/06
Posts: 11709
Loc: Richland, WA, USA
Hard drive is the only real difference. I bought an Arcade even though I have an Elite simply because it had the newer Jasper chipset.

Top
#296729 - 03/15/10 02:42 PM Re: XBox 360 arcade [Re: CV]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
It was that Jasper Chipset I was wondering about as when it was first released it had been said only the Elite was going to be getting it.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#296734 - 03/15/10 02:55 PM Re: XBox 360 arcade [Re: jakewash]
ClubNeon Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 02/06/09
Posts: 3466
Loc: Western Maryland, USA
Do the Arcades have HDMI now? In the past the best they got was component.

Plus my video game systems have to be black (that's why I don't have a Wii yet, but rumor has it that North America will be getting black Wii's on April 20th).
_________________________
Pioneer PDP-5020FD, Marantz SR6011
Axiom M5HP, VP160HP, QS8
Sony PS4, surround backs
-Chris

Top
#296735 - 03/15/10 02:57 PM Re: XBox 360 arcade [Re: ClubNeon]
Murph Offline
axiomite

Registered: 10/05/06
Posts: 6955
Loc: PEI, Canada
The old black or the new black?
Oops sorry, wrong thread.
_________________________
With great power comes Awesome irresponsibility.

Top
#296742 - 03/15/10 03:22 PM Re: XBox 360 arcade [Re: ClubNeon]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
 Originally Posted By: ClubNeon
Do the Arcades have HDMI now? In the past the best they got was component.

Plus my video game systems have to be black (that's why I don't have a Wii yet, but rumor has it that North America will be getting black Wii's on April 20th).
Yes the Arcades have HDMI now. The Elite comes with an HDMI cable while you have to buy the HDMI cable afterwards with the Arcade, which is no problem with Monoprice, if they get things straightened out.

I hadn't heard about a black Wii for North America. It does make sense as you can get black Wiimotes now. No matter I will hold out for a Wii HD.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#296805 - 03/16/10 12:40 AM Re: Xbox 360 arcade [Re: jakewash]
CV Offline
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making

Registered: 07/20/06
Posts: 11709
Loc: Richland, WA, USA
 Originally Posted By: jakewash
It was that Jasper Chipset I was wondering about as when it was first released it had been said only the Elite was going to be getting it.


It's easy to spot a Jasper if that's what you're worried about. You just need to make sure it's rated at 12.1 amps.

Top
#296806 - 03/16/10 12:42 AM Re: Xbox 360 Arcade [Re: ClubNeon]
CV Offline
Founder, Axiom Upgrade Club
shareholder in the making

Registered: 07/20/06
Posts: 11709
Loc: Richland, WA, USA
 Originally Posted By: ClubNeon
Plus my video game systems have to be black (that's why I don't have a Wii yet, but rumor has it that North America will be getting black Wii's on April 20th).


I wish I was confident enough to paint my consoles. Yeah, right now I have my Jasper Arcade unit hooked up to my main system, and my older-chipset Elite just sitting hooked up to nothing in my other room. Every other component I have is black, so the 360 is really disturbing the vibe.

Top
#296943 - 03/16/10 07:14 PM Re: Xbox 360 Arcade [Re: CV]
Potatohead Offline
aficionado

Registered: 05/14/09
Posts: 670
Loc: Vancouver
I bought one (my third 360, argh) for $150 about 6 or 8 months back, I thought that was good. $129 is crazy, I paid $670 for one on launch day, and it didn't even have HDMI... lol




Edited by Potatohead (03/16/10 07:15 PM)

Top

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,281 Registered Members
16 Forums
24,088 Topics
425,378 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13579
CV 11709
MarkSJohnson 11444
0 registered ()
188 Guests and
2 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup