You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » Home Theater » adding a second sub

Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#326310 - 10/22/10 12:39 PM adding a second sub
rubbertoe Offline
regular

Registered: 10/07/10
Posts: 8
I am currently using a Velodyne DLS-4000R (400W, bottoms out at 25Hz) with my HT system. Can I use the EP500/600/800 as a second sub or are the quality/class differences too great to blend well? I read Alan's article about using a second sub and it said that mixing brands is fine but they should be of the same quality.
Thanks in advance.

Top
#326311 - 10/22/10 12:45 PM Re: adding a second sub [Re: rubbertoe]
tomtuttle Offline
axiomite

Registered: 06/20/03
Posts: 8488
Loc: Tacoma
I think you'd be fine.

Unless you have an SMS-1 or some other means of electronically calibrating multiple subs, you're going to be experimenting A LOT with levels, placement, phase, etc. anyway. My opinion is that the ROOM is going to make much more of a difference for you than performance differences between the subs.
_________________________
bibere usque ad hilaritatem

Top
#326312 - 10/22/10 12:57 PM Re: adding a second sub [Re: rubbertoe]
BlueJays1 Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 09/19/08
Posts: 4116
Loc: Porch,enjoying Bombay Sapphire
Originally Posted By: rubbertoe
I am currently using a Velodyne DLS-4000R (400W, bottoms out at 25Hz) with my HT system. Can I use the EP500/600/800 as a second sub or are the quality/class differences too great to blend well? I read Alan's article about using a second sub and it said that mixing brands is fine but they should be of the same quality.
Thanks in advance.


You will find this article helpful on choosing and setting up multiple subwoofer systems.

http://www.audioholics.com/tweaks/get-good-bass/subwoofer-connection-guide
_________________________
I’m armed and I’m drinking. You don’t want to listen to advice from me, amigo.

-Max Payne

Top
#326352 - 10/22/10 04:09 PM Re: adding a second sub [Re: BlueJays1]
rubbertoe Offline
regular

Registered: 10/07/10
Posts: 8
Thanks guys. I'll have to read that article once the web browsing filters at work have been turned off.

Top
#326400 - 10/22/10 10:44 PM Re: adding a second sub [Re: rubbertoe]
fredk Offline
axiomite

Registered: 12/06/07
Posts: 7786
Loc: Canada
Quote:
I am currently using a Velodyne DLS-4000R (400W, bottoms out at 25Hz)

That sucks. Either you like a LOT of bass or your Velodyne is getting long in the tooth. My EP350 has never bottomed out and it hits 20Hz in my room.

I would definately add a second sub.
_________________________
Fred

-------
Blujays1: Spending Fred's money one bottle at a time, no two... Oh crap!

Top
#326442 - 10/23/10 05:20 PM Re: adding a second sub [Re: fredk]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
I tried the DLS-5000R during my search for a sub and found it to be very boomy. I suspect with the right amount of tweaking the 4000R and one of Axioms subs could play nice together, conversely you could find the velodyne just muddying up the sound. Either way getting a new sub sounds like a great idea and then try the velo out with what ever you buy and then run the system with the best sound set up.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,232 Registered Members
15 Forums
24,007 Topics
424,185 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13571
CV 11677
MarkSJohnson 11437
0 registered ()
191 Guests and
3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup