You are not logged in. [Log In]


Forums » General Discussion » Technical Questions » Can I connect 2 amps to my M3s?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#331956 - 12/19/10 01:38 AM Can I connect 2 amps to my M3s?
stermarc Offline
buff

Registered: 03/25/05
Posts: 41
Loc: Montana
I have a Sony home theater amp running only music in one room. But it also has an iPod dock and an XM tuner running through it/controlled through it.

I'm probably getting a Blu-ray and moving this Sony to a nearby room with the big screen, but would still like to hear the XM and iPod through those M3s in the first room.

How can I do that? My Sony has preamp outputs, can they be plugged into the lower-end Sherwood that will now be in the music room connected to the M3s? The Sherwood is stereo-only with inputs for CD, Aux, TV and Tape?

Can I wire both receivers into the M3s even though they only have one set of binding posts?

Worst case, is there such a beast as a speaker switch box that I can run both receivers to and then select which one to run into the M3s?

Not in a position to do anything expensive.

Top
#331963 - 12/19/10 11:31 AM Re: Can I connect 2 amps to my M3s? [Re: stermarc]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 18044
Loc: NoVA
Nope. You'll blow up the receivers.
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#331964 - 12/19/10 11:37 AM Re: Can I connect 2 amps to my M3s? [Re: Ken.C]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 18044
Loc: NoVA
I'm not clear why you would want to plug both in, actually. If your Sherwood is connected to the M3s in the other room, and running off of the pre-outs of hte Sony, why would you need both plugged into the speakers?
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#331965 - 12/19/10 11:40 AM Re: Can I connect 2 amps to my M3s? [Re: Ken.C]
terzaghi Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 04/04/07
Posts: 4870
Loc: Tulsa, Oklahoma
I think he wants to use the ipod and xm ability of his sony receiver on the m3's which are going to be in another room.

If your sony has a second zone in which you can assign to the m3's and run speaker wire into the m3 room then you could go that route. The sherwood receiver would not get used at all in this scenario.

Is the sherwood a receiver or an amp?

_________________________
-David

Top
#331966 - 12/19/10 11:43 AM Re: Can I connect 2 amps to my M3s? [Re: terzaghi]
Ken.C Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 05/03/03
Posts: 18044
Loc: NoVA
Sure, but if he's running the Sherwood off of the pre-outs, which means that it plays anything the Sony is playing (assuming using the pre-outs doesn't turn off the Sony's amps), then both don't need to be plugged into the M3s.
_________________________
I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!

Top
#331967 - 12/19/10 11:55 AM Re: Can I connect 2 amps to my M3s? [Re: Ken.C]
terzaghi Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 04/04/07
Posts: 4870
Loc: Tulsa, Oklahoma
yeah, either way only one device needs to be connected to the m3's.
_________________________
-David

Top
#331976 - 12/19/10 03:53 PM Re: Can I connect 2 amps to my M3s? [Re: terzaghi]
jakewash Offline
shareholder in the making

Registered: 12/26/03
Posts: 10415
Loc: Calgary, Alberta
There are dual input speaker selector boxes out there.

You should still be able to run the iPod on the Sherwood with an iPod dock hooked up to the Sherwood's cd input; you just lose some of the controlability.

I am not familiar with XM radio as to whether or not this would also work in the same manner.
_________________________
Jason
-----------------
TTTHHHPPPPPTTTT!

My HT

Top
#331980 - 12/19/10 04:17 PM Re: Can I connect 2 amps to my M3s? [Re: jakewash]
FATMANBLOWFISH Offline
regular

Registered: 05/17/07
Posts: 8
Loc: THOROLD, ONTARIO
Assuming both receivers have tape monitor in/out, connect the Sony "tape out" to the Sherwood "tape in" with a long RCA cable.

Select "tape monitor" on the Sherwood and you will have whatever the Sony is playing through it.

If it causes hum, search through the forums for many different solutions.

cheers

Top
#332021 - 12/19/10 11:45 PM Re: Can I connect 2 amps to my M3s? [Re: FATMANBLOWFISH]
stermarc Offline
buff

Registered: 03/25/05
Posts: 41
Loc: Montana
Right, my bad. They both are receivers, Sony STR DH700 and Sherwood RX 4103.

Now that I study the manual I don't see a specific pre-out port on the Sony, but there are in and out ports for CD (ie. to a CDR apparently) and for VCR. The Sherwood does have the typical Tape in and out ports.

So the best answer is to use the Sony CD out port to the Sherwood Tape in port maybe? (or Sony VCR out to Sherwood tape in)?

I'm guessing from the responses maybe I shouldn't connect both receivers to the M3s? ie. speaker wires from each receiver both threaded into the M3 plugs?

Top
#332022 - 12/19/10 11:49 PM Re: Can I connect 2 amps to my M3s? [Re: stermarc]
terzaghi Offline
connoisseur

Registered: 04/04/07
Posts: 4870
Loc: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Correct. If u connected both receivers directly to the speakers you would likely damage them.
_________________________
-David

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 
Forum Stats

15,270 Registered Members
16 Forums
24,072 Topics
425,078 Posts

Most users ever online:
883 @ 03/04/17 05:06 PM

Top Posters
Ken.C 18044
pmbuko 16437
SirQuack 13579
CV 11694
MarkSJohnson 11444
2 registered (CV, Mojo)
199 Guests and
3 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup