Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Upgrade AudioByte Cables - Stereo or Mono Plugs?
#380488 07/21/12 07:23 AM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 353
jmone Offline OP
devotee
OP Offline
devotee
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 353
I'm looking at getting some better cables to run from the AudioByte amp to the speakers (L,R,Sub) to see if it helps supress some low frequence Hum I get on the Sub. I'm a bit confused as the current ones are 3.5mm Stereo leads to each speakers but I would have presumed they would be 3.5mm Mono. Can anyone confirm what is needed.

Thanks
Nathan


HT:M80,VP150,QS8,EP500 Outside:4xM3 Office:AudioBytes, Rumpus: M60,VP150,M22 Portable:2 x Airs
Re: Upgrade AudioByte Cables - Stereo or Mono Plugs?
jmone #380489 07/21/12 07:31 AM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 353
jmone Offline OP
devotee
OP Offline
devotee
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 353
I may also try just adding some ferrite cores to the existing cable....


HT:M80,VP150,QS8,EP500 Outside:4xM3 Office:AudioBytes, Rumpus: M60,VP150,M22 Portable:2 x Airs
Re: Upgrade AudioByte Cables - Stereo or Mono Plugs?
jmone #380490 07/21/12 12:06 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
shareholder in the making
Offline
shareholder in the making
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 18,044
The cables probably won't make a difference. I would call Axiom if they're still under warranty.

As for the cables, the crossover for the ABs is in the amp, so necessarily it needs to send two different signals to the sats.


I am the Doctor, and THIS... is my SPOON!
Re: Upgrade AudioByte Cables - Stereo or Mono Plugs?
jmone #380500 07/21/12 11:41 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 353
jmone Offline OP
devotee
OP Offline
devotee
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 353
Right - I'll do things in a few stages.
- Replace Driver (Axiom are sending a new driver)
- Solve issue on the Flying Remote
- Then look at what (if any) issues I may have


HT:M80,VP150,QS8,EP500 Outside:4xM3 Office:AudioBytes, Rumpus: M60,VP150,M22 Portable:2 x Airs
Re: Upgrade AudioByte Cables - Stereo or Mono Plugs?
jmone #389428 02/08/13 05:17 PM
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
H
newbie
Offline
newbie
H
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Do you have an update on this issue?

I just got my new Audiobytes this week and have the same "hum" coming from my sub. I isolated the audiobyte system, plugged directly into 3 different wall outlets and a power scrubber from home theater setup. Still get a hum no matter where I plug the unit in. I've contacted Axiom and I'm waiting to hear back. I'm interested if your new driver got rid of your problem?


Moderated by  alan, Amie, Andrew, axiomadmin, Brent, Debbie, Ian, Jc 

Link Copied to Clipboard

Need Help Graphic

Forum Statistics
Forums16
Topics24,362
Posts431,677
Members15,414
Most Online2,082
Jan 22nd, 2020
Top Posters
Ken.C 18,044
pmbuko 16,437
SirQuack 13,682
CV 11,797
MarkSJohnson 11,450
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 185 guests, and 3 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Newsletter Signup
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.4